Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
New Delhi
D)
Kolkata

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kolkata

Note : "International Conference on Nano Science and Technology" (ICONSAT) is being held from 5-7 March at Kolkata. It was organized by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Nano Mission that functions under the Ministry of Science and Technology.The conference aims to provide a potential platform for young researchers and students from within the country and abroad.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Rahul Jain
B)
Bimal Julka
C)
Sameer Kumar
D)
Sanjay Kothari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bimal Julka

Note : The former Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Secretary Bimal Julka was sworn in as the next Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) on 5 March. The oath of office was administered by President Ram Nath Kovind. Bimal Julka was chosen by a high-level selection panel chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
United Nations
B)
UNESCO
C)
NATO
D)
WHO

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United Nations

Note : Javier Perez de Cuellar, the two-term United Nations secretary-general who brokered a historic cease-fire between Iran and Iraq in 1988 and who in later life came out of retirement to help re-establish democracy in his Peruvian homeland, died on March 4. He was 100.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Rs.198.16 crore
B)
Rs. 280.90 crore
C)
Rs.301.54 crore
D)
Rs. 487.02 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs.301.54 crore

Note : The Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) held under the Chairpersonship of Union Food Processing Industries Minister Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal approved ten projects in New Delhi. The cost of the project worth Rs.301.54 crore and a total grant-in-aid of Rs.67.29 crore has been sanctioned.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Indian Army
B)
Indian Navy
C)
Indian Air Force
D)
Indian Coast Guard

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Army

Note :

A two-day Indian Army International Seminar named ‘PRAGYAN CONCLAVE 2020’ is being organised by Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS).
The Seminar commenced on 04 Mar 2020 in New Delhi. The event creates a platform for national and international military experts to discuss on the subject of ‘Changing Characteristics of Land Warfare and its Impact on the Military’.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
December 31, 2020
B)
September 30, 2020
C)
May 31, 2020
D)
March 31, 2020

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 31, 2020

Note :

The Direct Tax Vivaad Se Vishwas Bill 2020 has been recently passed by the Lok Sabha. The bill was introduced in Lok Sabha by the Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, on February 5, 2020.
The Bill provides a mechanism for resolution of pending tax disputes in direct tax including income tax and corporation tax. It seeks that taxpayers can settle disputes by paying their due taxes with waiver of interest and penalty by March 31, 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Haryana
C)
Odisha
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note :

The Chief Minister of Haryana recently announced during the budge session that the state government is to provide credit guarantee of loans for higher education, so that the students can avail loans without the collateral guarantee required by the banks.
The state has also created a separate Foreign Cooperation Department for the welfare of non-resident Indians and employment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
KISAN week
B)
Beti Bachao Week
C)
Janaushadhi Week
D)
Swachch Bharat Week

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Janaushadhi Week

Note :

Janaushadhi Week is being celebrated across the country from March 1 to March 7 2020 and Jan Aushadi Diwas on March 7. During this week, several activities like health check-up Camp, free doctor consultation, free medicine distribution were organised at various Janaushadhi Kendras.
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana is an initiative by Department of Pharmaceuticals, under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. The scheme aims to provide quality medicines at an affordable price to all people.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Ajay Bhushan Pandey
B)
Tuhin Kant Pandey
C)
Raghuram Rajan
D)
Atanu Chakraborty

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ajay Bhushan Pandey

Note :

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of the current Revenue Secretary Ajay Bhushan Pandey as the new Finance Secretary of India.
Ajay Bhushan Pandey replaces current Finance Secretary Rajiv Kumar, who got superannuated last month. The senior-most bureaucrat among all secretaries in the Finance Ministry is usually designated as the finance secretary. Debasish Panda was recently appointed as the Secretary, Department of financial services.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
GC Murmu
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
R. K. Mathur
D)
Satya Pal Malik

Correct Answer : Option (A) - GC Murmu

Note : Jammu and Kashmir Lt Governor GC Murmu on March 5, 2020 launched the Student Health Card scheme in the Union Territory for regular medical check-ups of school children. The main purpose of the scheme is to prevent malnutrition among the poor school-going children.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021