Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Naureen Hassan
B)
Shashank Rai
C)
Danny Gaekwad
D)
Bhagi Nanda Sandilya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Naureen Hassan


The Indian-origin Naureen Hassan has been appointed as the first Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the New York-based Federal Reserve Bank by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

Published On : March 8, 2021
A)
Venkaiah Naidu
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi


The Government of India has set up a 259-member high-level national committee to be headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to commemorate 75 years of India's independence.

Published On : March 8, 2021
A)
New Agriculture Disaster Management Plan
B)
Ninth Agriculture Disaster Management Plan
C)
National Agriculture Disaster Management Plan
D)
Ninth Agriculture Disaster Mitigation Planning

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Agriculture Disaster Management Plan


National Agriculture Disaster Management Plan (NADMP) seeks to guide the Union Agriculture Ministry in ensuring timely response to natural disasters like drought, floods and sudden crisis like COVID-19 pandemic.
It identifies 34 hazards posing threats to the agriculture sector. These include heat waves, earthquakes, animal attacks, desertification, agricultural fires, cyclones and overdependence on chemicals.

Published On : March 7, 2021
A)
Save Hearing
B)
Hearing care
C)
Care for hearing
D)
Hearing care for All

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hearing care for All


World Hearing Day is observed on 3 March to raise awareness about the measures that can be taken to prevent hearing loss.
It is a campaign held each year by Office of Prevention of Blindness and Deafness of the World Health Organization (WHO). The theme of the campaign for 2021 is Hearing Care for All.

Published On : March 7, 2021
A)
Antarctica
B)
Indian Ocean
C)
North Pole
D)
Bay of Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Ocean


The India is launching a 90-day scientific cruise mission in the second week of March with CSIR-NIO in the Indian Ocean.

Published On : March 7, 2021
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Bihar
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jharkhand


In Jharkhand the Finance Minister Dr Rameshwar Oraon has presented the Annual Budget for the current fiscal year 2021-22 in the Jharkhand Assembly.

Published On : March 7, 2021
A)
SBI Payments
B)
ICICI
C)
Axis
D)
LIC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SBI Payments


The National Payments Corporation of India, the umbrella entity for digital payments in India, and SBI Payments have partnered to launch "RuPay SoftPoS".

Published On : March 7, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arunachal Pradesh


 
The Arunachal Pradesh state government has taken initiative to develop three Model Villages in the Indo-Tibet China border areas.

Published On : March 7, 2021
A)
West Bengal, Kerala and Odisha
B)
West Bengal, Gujarat and Bihar
C)
Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and Bihar
D)
Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and Odisha


Madhya Pradesh has emerged as the top performer for the second year in the list of land Records Digitisation Index 2021 followed by West Bengal, Odisha.

Published On : March 7, 2021
A)
Airbus
B)
Boeing
C)
NSIL
D)
Tesla

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Boeing


American Aerospace company Boeing has developed a pilotless, fighter-like jet prototype in Australia called the ‘Loyal Wingman”. The aircraft made its first flight recently.
This model is to be used as the basis for its U.S. Air Force Skyborg prototype. It is also the first military aircraft to be designed and manufactured in Australia in more than 50 years.

Published On : March 6, 2021