Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
REC Ltd
B)
SJVN
C)
NHPC Limited
D)
Vedanta Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - REC Ltd

Note :

Power sector focussed NBFC REC Ltd has been accorded the status of "Maharatna" central public sector enterprise (CPSE).
 
The move would provide the state-run company greater operational and financial autonomy.
 
REC Ltd has become the 12th company to attain the Maharatna status
 
“We are delighted and proud to share that the Government of India has accorded the status of ‘Maharatna’ to REC, the highest recognition for a CPSE. 
 
This will impart enhanced powers to the REC Board while taking financial decisions,“ the company said in a tweet.
 
The other 11 Maharatna CPSEs at present are Power Finance Corporation, Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd, Bharat Petroleum Corp. Ltd, Coal India Ltd, GAIL (India) Ltd, Hindustan Petroleum Corp. Ltd, Indian Oil Corp. Ltd, NTPC Ltd, Oil & Natural Gas Corp. Ltd, Power Grid Corp. of India Ltd, and Steel Authority of India Ltd
 
India has 13 Navratna and 74 Miniratna CPSEs.
 
For a company to be categorized as a Maharatna status, a company should be listed on an Indian stock exchange and have an average annual turnover of over ₹25,000 crore during the previous three years. It should also have an average annual net worth during the previous three years of more than ₹15,000 crore and an average net profit of over ₹5,000 crore during the same period.
 
REC can now invest up to ₹5,000 crore, or 15% of its net worth, in a single project after its Maharatna status..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2022
A)
Punjab
B)
Jammu and Kashmir
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note :

Maharaja Hari Singh's birth anniversary on September 23 has been declared a public holiday in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the first time in India after Independence that the erstwhile monarch of a princely state is celebrated. 
 
The decision came after senior BJP leaders met the UT's Lieutenant Governor on Thursday(22nd Sep 2022) evening, in the backdrop of protests by Dogra groups in Jammu demanding the holiday in memory of the Dogra ruler.
 
Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha said the holiday is a "tribute to the Maharaja's services". A notification will be issued in the next few days. Celebrations erupted in some parts of Jammu after the announcement. Rajput and Dogra groups said it was their long-pending demand.
 
Jammu and Kashmir — since divided into two UTs in 2019 — was one of 562 princely states that acceded and integrated with India upon or after Independence in 1947. The 2019 revocation of special status under Article 370, and downgrading and division of into two union territories — other being Ladakh — also wiped out a legacy of the Dogra empire.
 
When the British formally left on August 15, 1947, Maharaja Hari Singh, Hindu ruler of a Muslim-majority state, wanted his state to remain independent, so he had a standstill agreement with both India and Pakistan.
 
But he signed an Instrument of Accession with the India in October that year to get support of its army against an invasion by tribal raiders backed by Pakistan. He later lived in exile in Mumbai, where he died in 1961..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2022
A)
5 Countries
B)
6 Countries
C)
7 Countries
D)
10 Countries

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5 Countries

Note :

The apex edible oil industry associations from five major palm oil importing countries of Asia -- India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Nepal -- have come together to form the Asian Palm Oil Alliance (APOA), at the instance of Solidaridad Network, a specialist in sustainable agriculture.
 
APOA was launched during the Globoil Summit at Agra on September 21, 2022.
 
The first general body meeting of the Alliance elected Atul Chaturvedi, Director of Adani Wilmar Ltd and President of SEA, as the first Chairman. The website and logo of the APOA were also launched on the occasion. The APOA secretariat would initially be managed by the Solvent Extractors’ Association of India (SEA).
 
Atul Chaturvedi said the formation of APOA empowers several Asian countries, for whom palm oil is a source of affordable food and nutrition.
 
APOA is expected to safeguard the economic and business interests of the palm-oil consuming countries and create a level-playing field for all fats and oils used in food, feed and oleo-chemicals in Asia. It will further work towards increasing the consumption of sustainable palm oil in member countries, he said.
 
India major consumer : B.V. Mehta, Executive Director of SEA, said the Asian markets are responsible for about 40 per cent of global demand. Europe accounts for about 12 per cent of the market, and the US for 2 per cent.
 
He said India is the largest importer of palm oil in the Asian region and accounts for 15 per cent of global imports. China with 9 per cent, Pakistan with 4 per cent, and Bangladesh with 2 per cent of global imports are the other significant countries with a stake in palm oil production and trade.

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2022
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Droupadi Murmu
C)
M Venkaiah Naidu
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - M Venkaiah Naidu

Note :

The book on Prime Minister Narendra Modi's speeches was released by former Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu, Governor of Kerala Arif Mohammed Khan, and Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Thakur.
 
A collection of selected speeches of Prime Minister Narendra Modi was released 23rd Sep 2022 at Akashvani Bhawan in New Delhi. The book titled 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas-Prime Minister Narendra Modi Speaks' portrays the Prime Minister's vision of a new India. 
 
On this occasion, former Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu said, the book, Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas - Prime Minister Narendra Modi Speaks ( May 2019 - May 2020) reflects the ideas, determination, and decisiveness of Modi's government. He said, reform, perform and good governance are the mantra of this government which have transformed the lives of people. 
 
He lauded the Prime Minister's leadership during the Covid-19 pandemic saying that the required capacities were built in a short time. He said, the country developed indigenous vaccines, administered more than 200 crore vaccine doses and foodgrains were provided to 80 crore people to effectively deal with the crisis.
 
Shri Naidu recalled the time the vision of opening crores of bank accounts appeared unattainable, but under the able leadership of PM Modi, the target was achieved very quickly. Counting Direct Benefit Transfer as the biggest achievement of the Government, Shri Naidu said it freed people from the shackles of middlemen, ensuring endpoint delivery of welfare measures..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2022
A)
September 21
B)
September 22
C)
September 23
D)
September 24

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 23

Note :

Film trade analyst Taran Adarsh highlighted the importance of movie tickets at affordable prices as the country is celebrating ‘National Cinema Day 2022’ on Friday, September 23, by encouraging the movie buffs to enjoy a day at the cineplex with a admission price of ₹75.
 
He shared a post on Twitter with a picture saying ‘House Full’ on the National Cinema Day this year. Adarsh said that this stupendous response should act as an eye-opener for the film fraternity about the significance of affordable ticket rates.
 
The National Cinema Day is being celebrated today across the country after being postponed by a week from 16 September. Over 4,000 screens at multiplexes from across the country, including PVR, INOX, Cinepolis, Carnival, and Delite, have teamed up to offer "celebratory admission price" of ₹75 to mark National Cinema Day..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2022
A)
Tarun Gogoi
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Sarbananda Sonowal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sarbananda Sonowal

Note :

Ayush Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal has inaugurated (22nd Sep 2022) the international conference on Consciousness at NIMHANS, Bengaluru.

Theme 2022 : Exploring Consciousness- From Non- Locality to Non- Duality: The Man- Machine Debate

The conference is organized by India Foundation and NIMHANS and supported by Ministry of Ayush.
 
On this occasion, Shri Sharbananda Sonowal said, “India is endowed with a tradition of spiritual inquiry closely connected to the study of nature and life, which developed into the sciences of Ayurveda and yoga.

India is an ideal meeting ground for pioneering research in the field of consciousness studies, in relation with the quest for attaining and maintaining health and wellbeing in the mind and in the body at the individual and social level.”
 
The conference will bring together some of the most eminent researchers and inventors in the areas of physics, biology, neuroscience, artificial intelligence, cybernetics, quantum computing and allied fields as well as scholars and spiritual teachers of the major Indic Spiritual and psychological disciplines and doctrines.
 
Earlier in the day the Minister also inaugurated the Centre of Excellence project in the Department of Integrative Medicine, NIMHANS, Bengaluru as part of “AYURSWASTHYA YOJANA”, a flagship programme under Ministry of Ayush. The Centre of Excellence (CoE) will strengthen competencies of Ayush professionals in Education technology, Research & innovation and others..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2022
A)
Droupadi Murmu
B)
Jagdeep Dhankhar
C)
Venkaiah Naidu
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jagdeep Dhankhar

Note :

Vice President "Jagdeep Dhankhar" has inaugurated (22nd Sep 2022) 3rd edition of the Lok Manthan programme at Srimanta Sankardeva Kalakshetra in Guwahati.

Theme of 2022 biennale is Lokparampara (Lok traditions).

* Kerala Governor, Arif Muhammad Khan will be the Chief Guest at the concluding session (24th September).

* Lokmanthan : It is an occasion where artists, intellectuals, and academicians are come from different parts of the country converge and brainstorm on the questions that haunt the society..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2022
A)
USD 1.27 billions
B)
USD 1.49 billions
C)
USD 1.73 billions
D)
USD 1.96 billions

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USD 1.27 billions

Note :

The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation has announced fresh financial assistance totalling USD 1.27 billion to address poverty and social inequalities at the end of its two-day event that saw the participation of over 300 young change-makers from across the globe.
 
The announcement on the financial commitment came over a week after the Foundation in its annual Goalkeepers report noted that nearly every indicator of the UN sustainable development goals are off track for achieving them by 2030.
 
Despite these challenges, the report highlighted opportunities to accelerate progress by investing in long-term solutions and innovative approaches to entrenched issues, including poverty, inequality, and climate change.
 
The Foundation said on Tuesday(20th Sep 2022) that the funding will address overlapping global crises that have reversed the progress already made toward achieving the UN sustainable development goals (Global Goals).
 
The two-day Goalkeepers event at the Lincoln Center in New York coincided with the annual session of the UN General Assembly.
 
"This week has underscored the urgency of the challenges we face, and the promise of sustainable solutions that save and improve lives," said Mark Suzman, Gates Foundation CEO..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2022
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat

Note :

The Gujarat government is scheduled to table a proposal in the state legislature on Wednesday(21st Sep 2022) to withdraw the controversial “The Gujarat Cattle Control (Keeping and Moving) in Urban Areas Bill, 2022” on the first of the two-day assembly session.
 
It will also table an amendment to the Gujarat Control of Terrorism and Organised Crime Act, 2015, which proposes three amendments, including definition of “organised crime”.
 
In view of the upcoming state assembly elections, the BJP government has been under intense pressure to withdraw the Bill passed six months ago.

The Minister of State for Urban Development and Urban Housing, Vinod Moradiya, is scheduled to formally inform the Speaker about Gujarat Governor Acharya Devvrat’s move to return the Bill and ask the government to reconsider it.
 
Thereafter the minister is expected to table a proposal for withdrawal of the Bill on the first day of the two-day session of the assembly that will be last gathering of the legislators before the elections. Despite opposition by Congress MLAs, the Bill was passed by the Gujarat government on March 31, 2022, the last day of the budget session.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2022
A)
Gary Miller
B)
Michael Sipser
C)
Daniel A. Spielman
D)
Nikhil Srivastava

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Daniel A. Spielman

Note :

Daniel A. Spielman has been honoured with the 2023 Breakthrough Prize in Mathematics for multiple discoveries in theoretical computer science and mathematics.

In Fundamental Physics:
* Charles H. Bennett, Gilles Brassard, David Deutsch and Peter Shor
* Reason : Discovering the fundamental physics that underlie quantum computation.

Life Sciences:
* Clifford Brangwynne and Anthony Hyman
* Demis Hassabis and John Jumper
* Emmanuel Mignot and Masashi Yanagisawa

Source : Break Through Prize

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2022