CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of External Affairs
D)
Ministry of Minority Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Minority Affairs

Note :

Union Ministry of Minority Affairs to organise “Mera Watan, Mera Chaman” Mushaira on 28th August 2021 in New Delhi under “Amrit Mahotsav” of 75 years of India’s Independence”.

Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that “Mera Watan, Mera Chaman” Mushaira will be organised in New Delhi on 28thAugust 2021 as a part of “Amrit Mahotsav” of 75 years of India’s Independence.
 
Shri Naqvi said that renowned poets will present their poetry and couplets on the “celebrations of India’s independence” while remembering the sacrifices made by the great freedom fighters. They will also make the people aware of “horrors and pains of the partition” through their poetry in the “Mera Watan, Mera Chaman” Mushaira at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in the Capital.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
A)
Mother Teresa
B)
Jawaharlal Nehru
C)
Bipin Chandra Pal
D)
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mother Teresa

Note : On the occasion of the 111th birth anniversary of Mother Teresa, many leaders from across the country paid tributes to the Nobel laureate's selfless service towards the underprivileged. She was loved and respected by people all over the world who also called her Saint Teresa.

Mother Teresa was born on August 26, 1910, in Skopje, the capital of the Republic of Macedonia.

She was baptised Agnes Gonxha Bojaxhiu. Mother Teresa decided to stay in India after a visit to Kolkata, West Bengal, where she was moved by the condition of the underprivileged. She devoted her life to helping the sick and poor.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
A)
Pakistan
B)
China
C)
Afghanistan
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Afghanistan

Note :

India is expected to bring back around 180 people from Kabul in a military aircraft on 26-08-2021 amid a scramble by various countries to evacuate their citizens before the August 31 deadline for the withdrawal of American troops from the war-ravaged country, people familiar with the developments said. Those being evacuated include Indians and a number of Afghan Sikhs and Hindus, they said.
 
The aircraft carrying around 180 people is likely to reach Delhi on 26-08-2021 morning, said one of the people cited above. Under its mission ‘Operation Devi Shakti’, India has already evacuated over 800 people in view of the rapidly deteriorating security situation in Kabul after it was captured by the Taliban on August 15.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
A)
ISRO
B)
NASA
C)
OneWeb
D)
SpaceX

Correct Answer : Option (C) - OneWeb

Note :

A Russian Soyuz rocket blasted into space on 21-08-2021, carrying 34 new satellites from British operator Oneweb, which aims to provide broadband internet in the world.
 
Operated by Europe's Arianespace, the rocket took off at 10:13 pm GMT from the Baikonur cosmodrome in Kazakhstan, the Roscosmos space agency said in a statement. 
 
OneWeb is a Low Earth Orbit (LEO) satellite communications operator co-owned by Bharti group and the UK government.
 
OneWeb is working to develop a constellation of low-earth orbit satellites providing enhanced broadband and other services to countries worldwide.
 
The company is competing against billionaires Elon Musk and Jeff Bezos in the race to provide fast internet for the world's remote areas via satellites.
 
The UK company plans for its global commercial internet service to be operational by next year, supported by some 650 satellites.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
A)
4th
B)
5th
C)
6th
D)
7th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5th

Note :

As part of military diplomacy and to strengthen the growing strategic relation with Kazakhstan, the 5th edition of India-Kazakhstan Joint Training Exercise, "KAZIND-21" will be conducted at Training Node, Aisha Bibi, Kazakhstan, from August 30 to September 11 2021.
 
The exercise is a joint training between both the Armies, which will boost the bilateral relations between India and Kazakhstan. The Indian Army contingent represented by a battalion of The Bihar Regiment consists of a total of 90 personnel led by a Contingent Commander

   Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
A)
US
B)
France
C)
Australia
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note :

China remains at number one position, the consultant said in its 2021 Global Manufacturing Risk Index, which assessed the most advantageous locations for global manufacturing among 47 countries in Europe, the Americas and Asia-Pacific (APAC).
 
"India takes the second spot after China as the most sought-after manufacturing destination globally," Cushman and Wakefield said in a statement.
 
Followed by Canada, Czech Republic, Indonesia, Lithuania, Thailand, Malaysia and Poland. In the last year's report, the US was at second position while India ranked third.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
A)
Ministry of Jal Shakti
B)
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
C)
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
D)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Jal Shakti

Note : Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched a ‘100 days campaign’ named SUJALAM to create more and more Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus villages by undertaking waste water management at village level. 

During this campaign ten lakh Soak-pits will be created. The Ministry said, the effort of campaign would be directed towards achieving the ODF plus status for villages across the country in an accelerated manner in a short time. The Campaign will continue to run for the next 100 days.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
A)
Pakistan
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pakistan

Note :

Pakistan on 24-08-2021 conducted a successful test flight of indigenously developed Fatah-1 (Guided Multi Launch Rocket System), capable of delivering a conventional warhead.
 
According to Inter-Services Public Relations (ISPR), the Weapon System will give the Pakistan Army the capability of precision target engagement deep in enemy territory.
 
President Dr Arif Alvi, Prime Minister Imran Khan, Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee General Nadeem Raza and COAS General Qamar Javed Bajwa have congratulated the participating troops and scientists on the successful conduct of the flight test.
 
This was the second test of the Fatah-1. In Jan this year, the ISPR had revealed that Pakistan successfully conducted a test flight of indigenously developed Fatah-1.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
A)
USA
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note :

The first of two additional Krivak class stealth frigates being built by Russia is expected to be delivered to India in the middle of 2023, according to the head of United Shipbuilding Corporation (USC) of Russia.
 
“Due to COVID we had delays in execution of some of the stages of construction. There was an approximately eight month delay. The first ship should be delivered in the middle of 2023,” said Alexey Rakhmanov, Chief Executive Officer of USC at the ongoing Army 2021 exhibition.
 
In October 2016, India and Russia signed an Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) for four Krivak or Talwar class stealth frigates — two to be procured directly from Russia and two to be built by the Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) — after which a $1-billion deal was signed for the direct purchase.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
A)
Albania
B)
Turkey
C)
Bulgaria
D)
Macedonia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Turkey

Note :

Greece has completed building a 40-km long wall and installed a hi-tech surveillance system on its border with Turkey to avoid the influx of Afghan migrants following the Taliban takeover of Afghanistan.
 
The development comes amid apprehensions about heavy migration of Afghan citizens into Greece via Turkey, and then further into Europe.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021