Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Karnataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu


According to the Exports data, released by the government for FY23 shows that Tamil Nadu ($5.37 billion) has emerged as the top exporter of electronics in India.

As per the data, Tamil Nadu overtook Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka to emerge as India's top electronics exporter in March 2023.

Reason : The global giants Foxconn and Pegatron accelerated iPhone exports last year (2022).

In FY23, Uttar Pradesh placed second in electronics exports, exporting $4.90 billion, and Karnataka third with $4.52 billion..

Source : Times of India

Published On : July 4, 2023
A)
Hemant Soren
B)
Raghubar Das
C)
Badal Patralekh
D)
Jagarnath Mahto

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Badal Patralekh


The World famous two-month-long "Shravani Mela 2023" was inaugurated today by State Agriculture Minister Badal Patralekh by offering prayers on the occasion of ‘Ashadha Purnima’ at Baba Baidyanathdham temple in Deoghar.

Mr Badal said that this year there are eight Mondays in the two-month-long Shravani Mela. The State government has made adequate arrangements for Kanwariyas to perform the Jal Abhishek puja of Baba Baidyanath.

Deputy Commissioner Deoghar Manjunath Bhajantri said that the district administration is all geared up for the two-month-long Shravani Mela.

Shravani Mela will be organised from the 3rd of July 2023 to the 7th of September 2023. Security arrangements have been beefed up and a health camp has been set up at holding points for Kanwariyas (कांवरिया ). Baba Baidyanathdham Temple is one of the 12 Jyotirlingas in the country..

Source : AIR

Published On : July 4, 2023
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mumbai


The Secretary of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Dr Srivari Chandrasekhar, welcomed delegates at the G-20 Research and Innovation Initiative (RIIG) Summit, which started in Mumbai on 4th July 2023.

* Recognising the significant role of research, development and innovation in growth and development, Dr Chandrasekhar highlighted the constructive participation of all G-20 member countries in drafting the Ministerial Declaration of the G-20 science engagements.

* The meeting discussed and negotiated the draft Outcome document. It marks the culmination of the G-20 science engagements that took place through a series of meetings in different parts of India during India’s G-20 Presidency in 2023.

* India has taken forward the RIIG during its Presidency in 2023 under the theme ‘Research and Innovation for Equitable Society’..

Source : AIR

Published On : July 4, 2023
A)
22nd
B)
23rd
C)
24th
D)
25th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 23rd


Prime Minister Narendra Modi has described terrorism a threat to regional and global peace and called upon Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) countries to fight this menace together.

The 23rd Summit of the SCO Council of Heads of State  is being  chaired by Prime Minister Modi. All the SCO Member States China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan have been invited to attend the Summit.

Iran, Belarus, and Mongolia have been invited as Observer States. As per SCO tradition, Turkmenistan has also been invited as the guest of the Chair. India assumed the rotating Chairmanship of SCO at the Samarkand Summit in September last year (2022).

Addressing the SCO virtual summit 4th July 2023, Mr Modi said some countries are using cross-border terrorism as an instrument of their policies and SCO countries should not hesitate to criticize such nations.

Mr. Modi underlined that there should be no double standards on terrorism. He also said India's concerns and expectations regarding Afghanistan are similar to those of most SCO countries. Mr Modi added that it is necessary that the land of Afghanistan is not used to spread instability in neighboring countries or encourage extremist ideologies.  

The Prime Minister said the food, fuel and fertiliser crisis are a big challenge for all countries in the world surrounded by controversies, tensions and epidemics. He added that over the past two decades, the SCO has emerged as an important platform for peace, prosperity and development in the entire Eurasia region.

Mr. Modi said India has made sustained efforts to take SCO's multifaceted cooperation to new heights as the chair of SCO. He said India has made five new pillars for cooperation in the SCO and they are Startups and Innovation, Traditional Medicine, Youth Empowerment, Digital Inclusion and Shared Buddhist Heritage.

The Prime Minister said, several new platforms including Young Scientist Conclave, Authors Conclave, Startup Forum, and Youth Council have been organized to harness the talent of the youth from SCO countries.

These platforms aim to channel the potential of SCO's youth and provide them with meaningful opportunities. Mr. Modi added that India supports proposals for reform and modernisation of SCO.

Source : AIR

Published On : July 4, 2023
A)
July 4
B)
July 3
C)
July 2
D)
July 1

Correct Answer : Option (B) - July 3


International Plastic Bag Free Day is celebrated on July 3 every year. The initiative was started by the Bag Free World campaign, a global movement aiming to reduce the use of single-use plastic bags that inspired other parts of the world to participate in Plastic Bag Free Day.

* In 2008, Zero Waste Europe launched a campaign against single-use plastic bags on which was on 3 July. In 2015, the European Union also passed certain directives to reduce the usage of single-use plastic bags.

* The movement gained momentum over the years, with many countries implementing bans on plastic bags. Today, this day is a global event observed by a large number of countries across the world.

International Plastic Bag Free Day 2023 Theme : There is no specific theme for International Plastic Bag Free Day 2023. But the day aims for a plastic-free world and to encourage sustainable solutions.

International Plastic Bag Free Day 2023 Significance : The International Plastic Bag Free Day aims to create a collective consciousness to take steps toward reducing reliance on plastic bags and promoting sustainable alternatives. The Day also encourages behavioural change against the use of plastic bags to achieve a cleaner and healthier environment. The day also serves as a reminder of the harmful effects of plastic bags on the environment, wildlife and human health..

Source : Mint

Published On : July 3, 2023
A)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
B)
Harsh Vardhan
C)
Rajeev Chandrasekhar
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mansukh Mandaviya


Chemical and Fertilizer Minister "Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya" has said that the country is aiming to manufacture 44 crore bottles of Nano Urea annually by the year 2025.

* In an exclusive interview with Akashvani News, he said, nine plants will be set up across the country to achieve the target. Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the merits of Nano Urea saying that the urea absorption rate by crops is 80 percent in the case of Nano Urea whereas the traditional urea absorption rate is only 30 percent.
 
* He said, Nano Urea is cost-effective and demonstrated an increase in crop yield. On the export potential of Nano Urea, the Minister said, America and several other countries have evinced interest in Nano Urea. He said, as the country will be able to produce more Nano Urea, efforts will be made for its export.

* During the interview, the Minister said, a target has been set to achieve self-reliance in the production of Urea to reduce dependence on imports. He said, six urea production plants have been set up in the country in the last seven years to boost production..

Source : AIR

Published On : July 3, 2023
A)
₹17.5 Crores
B)
₹20.3 Crores
C)
₹22.5 Crores
D)
₹25.7 Crores

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ₹22.5 Crores


The State Bank of India (SBI), through its CSR arm SBI Foundation, has pledged a grant of ₹22.5 crore to establish a Banking Data and Analytics Hub at the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IIT-B).

The focus of the Hub will be to address the unique challenges faced by the Indian banking and financial services sector. The collaboration aims to leverage SBI's extensive experience in banking and IIT Bombay's research expertise.

Announced on the occasion of the 68th “Bank Day", the Hub includes a 10,000 Sq. Ft. lab space and shall fund research and skill development in data analytics and AI (Artificial Intelligence).

“The tie-up shall help enhance SBI’s AI capabilities and will lead to the generation and dissemination of new ideas through industry-academia collaboration and training of the Bank’s staff. The partnership shall benefit the entire BFSI sector and help in the adoption of emerging technologies like ChatGPT," Dinesh Khara, Chairman, SBI said.

“The collaboration will help the Bank’s data analytics and AI practise become part of the mainstream, day-to-day operations of the Bank. He reiterated that the collaboration would help in taking the Bank’s Analytics practise to the next level," Nitin Chugh, Deputy Managing Director and Head of Digital Banking and Transformation said.

Professor Shri Ravi Gudi, the Dean of Alumni and Corporate Relations at IIT Bombay stated that the Hub shall undertake cutting-edge research focussed on emerging problems in the Banking Sector and work towards developing elegant solutions for banking. He also said that the Hub shall engage in competency-building and outreach activities to enhance the talent pool of professionals specializing in banking analytics.

The grant emphasizes the importance of data analytics and AI in Banking. It comes close on the heels of the Bank’s announcement, during an Analyst Meet held on the 18th of May, 2023, that it had garnered business worth one lakh crore rupees through its Analytics function in the Financial Year 2023 alone..

Source : Mint

Published On : July 3, 2023
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
J. P. Nadda
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah


* Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Amit Shah Sunday (2nd July 2023) virtually launched the ‘Akshar River Cruise’ on Sabarmati Riverfront.

* Developed by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) and Sabarmati Riverfront Development Corporation Limited, the cruise is the first passenger catamaran built in the country under Make in India at a cost of Rs 15 crore with twin engines where 165 passengers can travel safely for one-and-a-half hours.

* Shah said the cruise is a gift from the Gujarat government and AMC to the citizens of Ahmedabad.

* He added that the riverfront was a brainchild of Prime Minister Narendra Modi when he was the Gujarat chief minister.

* Shah said that the riverfront is not only popular in Ahmedabad but across India and the world, and has emerged as a major centre of tourism.

“The water level has not only gone up due to the riverfront, but it has also emerged as a centre of various social and cultural activities for everyone including senior citizens, children and youth. This luxury river-cruise will be a new attraction for all the citizens of Ahmedabad. This cruise is developed under Public Private Partnership by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and Sabarmati Riverfront Development Corporation Limited. This cruise is the first passenger catamaran built in India under Make in India at a cost of Rs 15 crore with twin engines and it can safely travel for one and a half hours,” Shah said in his address..

Source : Indian Express

Published On : July 3, 2023
A)
Australia
B)
France
C)
Spain
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India


India has acquired over 200 patents for 6G technology so far.  This was stated by Communications and IT Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw at the launch of Bharat 6G Alliance in New Delhi 3rd July 2023.

He said the Bharat 6G Alliance is a professional body of industry, academia and Central Government. He added that it will undertake all the 6G related works in a methodical and systematic way.

The Minister informed that India has entered into the world's top three 5G ecosystems as 2 lakh 70 thousand 5G sites are ready in the country.

Mr. Vaishnaw said the Narendra Modi Government has transformed the Telecom sector in the last nine years. He added that the world is looking towards the Indian Telecom sector.   

* He said, data cost has been reduced from 300 rupees per GB in 2014 to 10 rupees per GB in 2023.

* He said, FDI in the Telecom sector has increased to 24 billion US dollar and India is exporting technology to 12 countries including the USA.

* He said, almost one lakh 50 thousand broadband connections have been provided in rural areas in the last nine years..

Source : AIR

Published On : July 3, 2023
A)
C. P. Gurnani
B)
Brajendra Navnit
C)
Sofia Boza Martinez
D)
Vineet Nayyar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Brajendra Navnit


Indian government announced the extension of Brajendra Navnit’s tenure as Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India to the World Trade Organization (WTO) by 9 months till 31 March 2024.

This decision comes ahead of the crucial 13th ministerial conference of the WTO in 2024. Navnit’s extended term demonstrates India’s commitment to promoting its key priorities on the global trade stage.

Background and Tenure Extension :

Brajendra Navnit assumed office as India’s Ambassador to the WTO in June 2020, with his initial tenure scheduled to end on June 28, 2023. However, the government’s recent decision has extended his term until March 31, 2024 which reflects the recognition of his valuable contributions and the need for continuity during critical negotiations.The Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) has also approved the proposal of Department of Commerce for extension in tenure of foreign deputation of Brajendra Navnit.

Other awaited proposals :

* Extending Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Waiver for Covid-related Products

India also seeks a decision on extending the waiver for global intellectual property rights concerning Covid therapeutics and diagnostics. Currently, such a waiver is available for Covid vaccines. India believes that expanding this flexibility will enhance global access to affordable and life-saving medical treatments during the ongoing pandemic.

* Opposition to Selective Carbon Border Measures

New Delhi has expressed objections to the selective application of carbon border measures, specifically targeting “trade-exposed industries” like steel, aluminum, chemicals, plastics, polymers, and fertilizers. India argues that these measures should not unfairly disadvantage its industries and that the underlying competitiveness concerns must be adequately addressed.

Published On : July 3, 2023