Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Karnataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Gujarat
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat


World Health Organization (WHO) has released the outcome document of first WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit 2023 in form of “Gujarat Declaration”.

It is worth noting that first global summit on Traditional Medicine was organised by the WHO and co-hosted by the Ministry of Ayush, from August 17-18, 2023, at Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

The action points are based on the evidence, discussions and outcomes presented at the Summit. Deliberation were done on varied topics like Health and well-being of people and the planet, research and evidence, universal health coverage, primary health care and health systems, Data & routine information systems, digital health frontiers, biodiversity and sustainability, human rights, equity and ethics.

The declaration reaffirmed global commitments towards indigenous knowledges, biodiversity and traditional, complementary and integrative medicine.


WHO underlined that the application of rigorous scientific methods is needed to better understand, assess and, where appropriate, apply more holistic, context-specific, complex and personalized approaches for health and well-being for all.

Union Minister of Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted that Gujarat declaration is testimony of our Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment to promote our ancient knowledge of Traditional Medicine system. Through collaborative efforts and sustainable practices, we can ensure a healthier future for generations to come.

Gujarat declaration talks about scaling up efforts to further implement evidence-based TCIM (Traditional complimentary integrative medicine) interventions and approaches in support of the goal of universal health coverage (UHC) and all health-related Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). It states the role of multi-regional, multi-disciplinary and multi-stakeholder collaborations demonstrated at the Global.

The highlight of summit was how to enable the appropriate development and application of digital health technologies, and artificial intelligence (AI) in particular, to advance digital health resources on TCIM for people’s health and well-being..

Source : AIR

Published On : September 5, 2023
A)
AG-312S
B)
AG-365S
C)
AG-427S
D)
AG-475S

Correct Answer : Option (B) - AG-365S


AG-365S kisan drone is India’s first Multi-utility Agriculture small Category Drone to receive the prestigious DGCA approved type certificate.

AG-365S has highest endurance of 22 minutes, equipped with high end sensors for smooth operations and tested extensively for best quality.

Marut Drones already boasts a Multipurpose Medium category agricultural drone and multiple RPTOs in partnership with prestigious institutions across India.”

Mumbai : India’s leading drone manufacturer “Marut Drones” has become the first player to have DGCA type certification in both small and medium category battery operated drones. Marut Drones received the Type Certification approvals from the Director General of Civil Aviation for their extensively tested and robustly designed multi-utility agricultural drone in small category (less than 25kg) AG-365S. As per UAS Rules-2021, Drones with UIN numbers are only allowed to fly in Indian Airspace.

DGCA certification is provided based on quality checks and is issued after a rigorous testing process of unmanned aerial vehicles in various NABL accredited testing labs.

This makes UAV go through a series of material, environmental, operational tests for safe, secured and reliable operations. The certification enables the Hyderabad-based firm to bring the users their agricultural drone technology which can revolutionize Indian Agriculture.

Marut Drones Founder, Mr Prem Kumar Vislawath, said, “Marut Drones has been taking steps in line with its vision of Advancing Agriculture. Manual spraying in agriculture have caused huge negative health impact on operators. And a mindless repetition of these sprays is inhumane exposing the operator to chemicals and leading to cancers. With both type certification and RTPO approvals by DGCA for small category drones, the manual inhumane operations can be easily performed by drones making it safe to the operator. This also creates new job opportunities in rural areas. A drone entrepreneur using this drone can earn anywhere between Rs.40000 to Rs.90000 enabling him to work at comfort of his home making a positive impact on farmers”.

AG-365S is designed and developed for Indian conditions and can be used for multiple purposes giving a higher RoI to the user. AG-365S drone is compact in size yet delivers, with 22-minute endurance ensuring users maximum returns. AG-365S is equipped with advanced obstacle and terrain sensors which enables safe and smooth operations even in rough and patchy terrains.

AG-365S is equipped with multiple payloads and one AG-365S can be used for spraying pesticides, granular spreader and also for running RPTO drone training academies. AG-365S is extensively tested for more than 1.5 lakhs acres and optimized for performance to be used in agriculture. Further, extensive research is undergone with AG-365S for development of crop specific drone spraying SOPs in collaboration with prestigious agriculture universities and research institutes.

Having been awarded type certificate for AG-365S model, Drone is now eligible for ₹ 10 lakh unsecured loans from the Agri Infrastructure Fund at a minimal 5-6% interest. Further, AG 365S is covered by comprehensive insurance protecting the customers from any unforeseen incidents giving them peace of mind.

Marut Drones have been accorded RPTO approvals which enables training and capacity building of drone pilots focused on safe agriculture operations, repair and maintenance. Marut Drones has trained more than 800 pilots through its academies and tying up with major universities and establishing training academies to enable drone pilots with highest quality training and with this, it sees a vision of development of 5 lakh drone entrepreneurs in countryside.

Published On : September 5, 2023
A)
Nagaland
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Meghalaya


Meghalaya has adopted Artificial Intelligence enabled robotic technology to keep it's beautiful tourist hotspot Umiam lake clean, as the lake at an altitude of about 4,900 feet is also a major hub for water sports and boating in hill town Shillong.

The AI-integrated robotic boat is able to collect huge quantities of garbage in reasonable time from Umiam Lake, that was formed when a dam was built over the Umiam river in the early sixties as part of a hydel power project.

Under the Meghalaya government's Smart Village initiative, the AI- enabled robotic boat was recently deployed in collaboration with a global non-profit organisation called Smart Village Movement (SVM), and Hong Kong-based technology firm Clearbot after a week-long demonstration.

Tulenam Laloo, Fellow at the Haas School of Business, UC Berkeley, and Director of Operations for the initiative in Meghalaya, highlighted that "this technology was first tested in Bali (Indonesia) and tried to transfer such capabilities to Meghalaya, a growing tourist destination today, to solve waste collection in a famous..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : September 5, 2023
A)
Assam
B)
Punjab
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Odisha


Odisha’s ‘Koraput Kalajeera Rice’, which is famous for its unique aroma and nutritional value, was granted the Geographical Indications (GI) status.

It is also called the ‘Prince of Rice’. This highly aromatic rice looks like coriander seeds.

In January 2022, Jaivik Sri Farmers Producer Company Limited at Pujariput in Koraput district had applied for the Register of Koraput Kalajeera Rice.

The farmers of Koraput district in Odisha, said to be the cradle of the center of origin of cultivated rice, have been growing the Kalajeera Rice for generations.

With the support of the NABARD and the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Empowerment of the Government of Odisha, the farmers’ organisation received the GI tag for ‘Koraput Kalajeera Rice’.


The ancestors of the present tribal communities of Koraput district have domesticated rice in the region for thousands of years contributing to the conservation of Kalajeera rice. It is popular among rice consumers for its black colour, good aroma taste and texture.

Kalajeera rice is grown in Tolla, Patraput, Pujariput, Baliguda and Mohuli areas of the Koraput district. It is believed that the medicinal quality of this rice enhances memory, controls diabetes, increases hemoglobin levels and the body’s metabolism.

Recently, ‘Nayagarh Kanteimundi Brinjal’ also received the GI tag..

Source : Odishabhaskar

Published On : September 5, 2023
A)
Gabon
B)
Uganda
C)
Argentina
D)
Paraguay

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gabon


Brice Oligui Nguema, the leader of Gabon's military junta, has been sworn in as the nation's interim President. This comes after military officers led by Gabonese General Nguema seized power of the Central African nation last week, ousting Gabon President Ali Bongo, minutes after he was named winner of a disputed election.
 
* Media reports said, General Nguema was sworn in as the interim by the country's constitutional court judges in a televised ceremony.

* He vowed to hold elections after a still-unspecified transition period. Reports said, crowds of cheering civilians turned up at his inauguration,  a sign there is some support for the military. 

* Nguema was given a standing ovation by an audience of military officers and officials as he arrived for the ceremony and again after he was sworn in.
 
* The coup ended a 56-year hold on power by the Bongo family after the election result was annulled by the military who said it was not credible. Ali Bongo's father, Omar, was in power for 41 years before he died in 2009 and was succeeded by his son.
 
* Gabon is the sixth Francophone country to fall under military rule in the last three years as former colonial power France struggles to maintain its influence on the continent. Gabon has been suspended from the African Union following the coup, which has been condemned by the United Nations and France..

Source : AIR

Published On : September 5, 2023
A)
3rd to 5th of September 2023
B)
4th to 6th of September 2023
C)
5th to 7th of September 2023
D)
6th to 8th of September 2023

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 5th to 7th of September 2023


The 43rd Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) summit in Jakarta will be held from 5th to 7th of September 2023.

* The meeting comes amid heightened tensions in the South China Sea, after China released a new map laying claims over large swathes disputed by some ASEAN members, triggering protests by these states.

* Singapore Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong will lead a delegation to the summit where the bloc’s leaders will discuss the crisis in Myanmar, among other issues. Singapore’s Prime Minister’s Office said in a statement 4th Sep 2023 that ASEAN leaders will discuss ways to ensure the bloc’s continued relevance and centrality in the evolving regional architecture. 

* The leaders will also discuss strengthening ASEAN integration and expanding collaboration in key areas such as the digital and green economies..

Source : AIR

Published On : September 5, 2023
A)
New Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi


The 2nd Edition of Naval Commanders' Conference, 2023 will be held in New Delhi on 4th September 2023.

* The conference is the apex-level biannual event facilitating interaction between the Naval Commanders for deliberation and formulation of important policy decisions.

* During the three-day Conference, being conducted in a Hybrid format, the senior leadership of the Indian Navy will review major operational, materiel, logistics, training, and administrative activities undertaken during the previous six months.

* The Conference will provide an opportunity for institutionalised interaction of Naval Commanders with senior Government officials to take ahead several inter-ministerial initiatives toward the development of a safe and secure maritime environment.

* The Commanders will also review the ongoing Naval projects with a focus on enhancing indigenisation through Make in India in consonance with the vision of achieving self-reliance by 2047..

Source : AIR

Published On : September 4, 2023
A)
43%
B)
38%
C)
31%
D)
26%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 38%


The commercial real estate segment increased 38% in July 2023 from a year earlier, the Reserve Bank of India’s latest sectoral credit data showed.

* Outstanding loans in the segment climbed to Rs 4.07 lakh crore as of July 28 compared with Rs 2.94 lakh crore on July 29 last year (2022). Comparatively, loan growth was 3.6 percent in the period from July 30, 2021, to July 29, 2022.

* In the housing segment, outstanding bank loans jumped 37 percent to Rs 24.3 lakh crore at the end of July from Rs 17.7 lakh crore a year earlier.

* Rising demand for commercial property in tier 1 and tier 2 cities after the pandemic has fuelled demand for loans, bank executives and experts said.

* “We have seen growth across projects and around 7 percent of our total book, approximately Rs 4,700 crore, is in the housing and real estate segment,” said Sanjay Agarwal, managing director of AU Small Finance Bank.

* Pankaj Kapoor, founder of Liases Foras Real Estate Rating and Research, said lenders are slowly shedding the cautious approach adopted after the IL&FS crisis of 2018 when defaults by the company caused a liquidity crisis.

* “Lenders like banks are becoming aggressive in lending to the commercial real estate sector. They see massive scope of growth,” Kapoor said.


Housing loans :
 
* Additionally, some banks worked on deals and projects in the commercial segment. In February, IndusInd Bank invested Rs 140 crore in Sushma Group’s commercial projects in Chandigarh. The Sushma Group also raised Rs 50 crore from the State Bank of India in August 2022.

* In January, Bank of Baroda took part-possession of Nirmal Lifestyle Mall in Mumbai.

* HDFC Bank, the country’s largest private sector bank, has the largest housing loan portfolio with assets of about Rs 7 lakh crore. SBI had a portfolio of Rs 6.5 lakh crore.

* SBI’s housing loan portfolio grew 14 percent in the April-June quarter. ICICI Bank recorded a YoY growth of 16 percent, with its total portfolio at Rs 3.55 lakh crore. Punjab National Bank’s housing portfolio jumped 12 percent to Rs 83,893 crore in the April-June quarter.

* India’s real estate sector is expected to expand to $5.8 trillion by 2047, contributing 15.5 percent to the GDP from an existing share of 7.3 percent, according to a report by Knight Frank and National Real Estate Development Council in August..


Source : Money Control

Published On : September 4, 2023
A)
4 September 2023
B)
3 September 2023
C)
2 September 2023
D)
1 September 2023

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1 September 2023


Kotak Mahindra Bank share price gained a percent on Monday (4th Sep 2023) after Uday Kotak resigned from MD & CEO position of the bank, effective September 1, 2023, four months ahead of schedule.

He will continue to serve as a non-executive director of the bank. Kotak Mahindra Bank shares gained as much as 1% to ₹1,789.05 apiece on the BSE.

On 1 September 2023, Kotak announced to step down as managing director and chief executive officer of the bank and the baton was passed to Dipak Gupta, the Joint Managing Director at Kotak Mahindra Bank.

Gupta will carry out the duties of the MD and CEO until 31 December, which is subject to the approval of the RBI and the members of the bank.

 Kotak, a founding member of the bank, has been part of the institution for the past 38 years.

Under Kotak’s leadership, the bank has become the fourth-largest private bank and has established a prominent presence across the financial services spectrum, including asset management, broking, investment banking, life insurance, etc.

Analysts believe a smooth takeover under the new leadership would be a key aspect to watch out for.

 The bank has already submitted two names for the CEO role to the RBI and is waiting for the regulator’s approval. As per media reports, two senior management team members and whole-time directors, KVS Manian and Shanti Ekambaram, are the contenders for the top job.

Brokerage firm Motilal Oswal Financial Services noted that Kotak Mahindra Bank delivered steady performance over the years, with its RoE gradually improving to over 14%..

Source : Mint

Published On : September 4, 2023
A)
September 4
B)
September 3
C)
September 2
D)
September 1

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 3


World Skyscraper Day is celebrated on September 3 annually, as it falls on the birthday of architect Louis H. Sullivan.

He is fondly known as The Father of Skyscrapers and is widely believed to have designed the first ones.

Theme : The theme of National Skyscraper Day 2023 is Go on and try to tear me down I will be rising from the ground.

This day is our golden opportunity to appreciate these architectural marvels and feats of engineering.

Hosting a skyscraper is really a mark of your city's economic prowess, and cities with more skyscrapers tend to see more business activity than cities with lower rooftops.

India’s 'Financial Capital' ranks 17th in the world and 14th in Asia with approximately 100 structures, towering above 150m. Further, a study by CBRE South Asia reveals that a whopping 89% of tall buildings in India are residential, while just 6% serve as office spaces.

Published On : September 4, 2023