CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Punjab
B)
Odisha
C)
Sikkim
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Punjab

Note : Punjab signs MoU with GAME to support MSMEs, in partnership with Omidyar Network India. Disclosing this, Industries Minister Sundar Sham Arora said that the agreement is supported by Omidyar Network India (ONI), an investment firm focused on social impact, under its recently announced ReSolve Initiative.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Indian Bank
B)
Union Bank of India
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - State Bank of India

Note :

State Bank of India (SBI) signed a loan agreement amounting to up to USD 1 billion with the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC).
As a part of the agreement, USD 600 million will be financed by JBIC and USD 400 million by other participating banks. It is expected to promote smooth flow of funds to the business operations of Japanese automobile manufacturers in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Indian Navy
B)
Indian Air Force
C)
Indian Army
D)
Indian Coast Guard

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Army

Note :

Indian Army has recently developed a simple messaging application named the Secure Application for Internet (SAI).
The application supports end to end secure voice, text and video calling services for Android platform over the internet. It is similar to messaging applications including WhatsApp and Telegram. It is expected to facilitate secure messaging within the service.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
USA
C)
Finland
D)
Ireland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA

Note :

The India Post and the United States Postal Service (USPS) have entered into an agreement for Exchange of Customs data related to postal shipments.
This enabled the two countries to exchange electronic data of international postal items prior to their physical arrival at the destination. Exchange of Electronic Advance Data (EAD) as per the Agreement would enable to promote mutual trade between the two countries.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
December 31, 2020
B)
January 31, 2021
C)
February 15, 2021
D)
March 31, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 31, 2021

Note :

The Central Government has extended the dead line to 31st March 2021, for making payments under the income tax dispute settlement scheme ‘Vivad Se Vishwas’.
As per the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), the declaration has to be made by December 31st 2020 and only in respect of such declarations, the payment of income tax without additional amount can be made by 31st March.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
GSTN
B)
Finance Commission
C)
Central Board of Direct Taxes
D)
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs

Correct Answer : Option (A) - GSTN

Note :

The Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) has launched the facility, whereby composition tax payers can file NIL GST in form GST CMP-08 through SMS mode without logging in to GST Portal.
As per a GSTN statistics, total of 17.11 lakh taxpayers have opted for Composition Scheme. Out of the 17.11 lakh, 20% taxpayers are the ones who file NIL statement.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Amazon
B)
Google
C)
Microsoft
D)
Reliance

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Microsoft

Note : Microsoft has collaborated with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to impart digital skills to more than one lakh underserved women in India over the next ten months. This initiative is an extension of Microsoft's partnership with NSDC to provide digital skills to over 1 lakh youth in the country.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Yashvardhan K. Sinha
B)
Bimal Zulka
C)
Vilash Sukla
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Yashvardhan K. Sinha

Note : Government of India has approved the name of Former Foreign Service officer, Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha as the new Chief Information Commissioner. He was already the Information Commissioner and was also the most senior. The post of CIC chairman had been vacant for several months after Bimal Zulka retired.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Raipur
B)
Indore
C)
Kanpur
D)
Gwalior

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indore

Note : A unique Plastic Premier League (PPL) tournament is being played in Indore, Madhya Pradesh to free the city from single-use plastic. Indore is known for its innovative efforts regarding cleanliness. Indore has been awarded as the cleanest city in the country four times so far.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Gujarat
C)
Odisha
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note : The Young Advocates Welfare Fund has been launched in Tamil Nadu. The Young Advocates Welfare Scheme is aimed at helping such fresh candidates to withstand the initial challenges. It provides monthly financial assistance of three thousand rupees each for two years to the lawyers who just come out of law colleges.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021