CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Citibank
B)
HSBC Bank
C)
DBS Bank India Ltd
D)
United Overseas Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DBS Bank India Ltd

Note : The RBI has excluded Lakshmi Vilas Bank from the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. The move was taken after the crisis-ridden Lakshmi Vilas Bank was merged with DBS Bank India Ltd.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2021
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
America
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note : The Russia has successfully invented the single-dose vaccine for the Covid-19 virus, known as Sputnik Lite.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2021
A)
UK
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UK

Note :

Health authorities in England has elevated one subtype of the Indian variant from under investigation category to a Variant of Concern (VOC).
This step has been taken following a rise in the number of cases in the UK and evidence of community transmission. The original India variant officially known as B.1.617 was first detected in October, and the variant B.1.617.2 is found to have more transmission capacity.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2021
A)
Payment Banks
B)
Small Finance Banks
C)
Cooperative Banks
D)
Regional Rural Banks

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Small Finance Banks

Note :

The Reserve Bank is to conduct the first auction for special long-term repo operations (SLTRO) of Rs 10,000 crore for Small Finance Banks (SFBs), at the repo rate, one auction each month.
This will provide fresh lending of up to Rs 10 lakh per borrower and will support small business units, micro and small industries, and other unorganised sector entities. The facility will be available till October 31, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2021
A)
Harsh Bhanwala
B)
Usha Thorat
C)
S Janakiraman
D)
Injeti Srinivas

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Harsh Bhanwala

Note :

A technical group on social stock exchanges (SSEs) was constituted by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi), under the chairmanship of Harsh Bhanwala, former chairman of NABARD in the month of September.
Recently, the group has recommended that political and religious organisations, professional/trade organisations and infrastructure and housing companies (except affordable housing) should not be allowed to raise funds through SSEs.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2021
A)
532
B)
565
C)
581
D)
605

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 581

Note : Around 581 Pressure Swing Adsorption medical oxygen plants will be installed in various states and NHAI will be the nodal agency for executing civil and electrical work for these facilities.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2021
A)
Rs.8965 cr
B)
Rs.9327 cr
C)
Rs.9600 cr
D)
Rs.9871 cr

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs.9871 cr

Note : The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance released the second monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs 9,871 crore for the year 2021-22 to 17 States.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2021
A)
Niti Aayog
B)
Spices Board of India
C)
National Horticulture Board
D)
National Dairy Development Board

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National Dairy Development Board

Note : The National Dairy Development Board has signed an agreement with Energy Efficiency Services to promote efficient renewable technologies in the dairy industry.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note : The Gujarat Unit of Ayurveda Vyaspeeth has launched an "Ayurvedic Doctors on Call" service to serve the Covid patients in the state.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2021
A)
IIT Kanpur
B)
IIT Bombay
C)
IISc Bengaluru
D)
IIM Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Kanpur

Note : The Startup Incubation and Innovation Centre of IIT Kanpur has launched Mission Bharat O2, a 45-day open challenge for manufacturing high-quality indigenous, rapidly scalable oxygen generation units to help combat the emergency.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2021