adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Haryana
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

* Himachal Road Transport Corporation (HRTC) will charge women travellers only half the fare for their travel within the state.
 
The Government of "Himachal Pradesh" Launching the ‘Naari Ko Naman’ scheme at the Government College Auditorium here on Thursday(30th June 2022), Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur also issued concessional tickets to women.
 
* Seema Thakur, the first woman bus driver in the state, drove him in a state transport bus to the event venue.
 
* The chief minister had announced the 50 per cent concession on bus fares to women on April 15, Himachal Day.
 
* In another scheme, Thakur announced a reduction in the minimum bus fare from Rs 7 to Rs 5 to all passengers across the state.

Source : Theprint

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Vijay Rupani
D)
Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Digital India Week 2022 will be inaugurated by Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" in Gandhinagar, Gujarat (4th July 2022). During the programme, Modi will launch multiple digital initiatives aimed at enhancing accessibility of technology, streamlining service delivery to ensure ease of living and giving a boost to startups.

The 2022 theme for Digital India Week is Catalyzing New India's Techade.
 
On the occasion, 'Digital India Bhashini' will be unveiled by the Prime Minister, which will enable easy access to the internet and digital services in Indian languages, including voice-based access, and help the creation of content in Indian languages. 
 
Mr Modi will also launch 'Digital India GENESIS' - a National Deep-tech Startup Platform, to discover, support, grow and make successful startups in Tier-II and Tier-III cities of India. A total outlay of 750 crore rupees has been envisaged for the scheme.
 
The Prime Minister will launch 'Indiastack.global' - a global repository of key projects implemented under India Stack like Aadhaar, UPI, Digilocker, Cowin Vaccination Platform, and Government e MarketPlace among others..

Source : Oneindia

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2022
A)
July 1
B)
July 2
C)
July 3
D)
July 4

Correct Answer : Option (D) - July 4

Note : Swami Vivekananda, one of the greatest spiritual figures ever, died on July 4, 1902, at age 39. Born as Narendranath Dutta in Kolkata on January 12, 1863, he chose the path of spirituality by becoming a follower of Ramakrishna Paramhansa.

Swami Vivekananda attracted the world's attention to the treasure of India's culture and heritage. His charismatic personality and incredible knowledge surpassed the barriers of countries, religions and cultures.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Monday(4th July 2022) unveiled a 30-ft bronze statue of legendary freedom fighter Alluri Sitarama Raju on the latter’s 125th birth anniversary here.
 
The 15-tonne statue was carved out at a cost of ₹3 crore and installed by the Kshatriya Seva Samiti in the Municipal Park at ASR Nagar in Bhimavaram (Andhra Pradesh), as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
 
Andhra Pradesh Governor Biswa Bhusan Harichandan, Union Minister for Tourism and Culture G Kishan Reddy, Chief Minister Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy, former Union Minister and film star K Chiranjeevi among others were present on the occasion.
 
PM Modi felicitated Alluri Srirama Raju, Alluri’s nephew, and Bodi Dora, son of Alluri’s close lieutenant Mallu Dora. Popularly known as ‘Manyam Veerdu’ (Hero of the Forest), Sitarama Raju, also referred to by his surname Alluri, was born on July 4, 1897 at Pandrangi village in the then Visakhapatnam district, Andhra Pradesh..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2022
A)
Sini Shetty
B)
Manasa Varanasi
C)
Rubal Shekhawat
D)
Shinata Chauhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sini Shetty

Note : Sini Shetty from Karnataka was crowned Femina Miss India 2022 on July 3 at the Jio Convention Center in Mumbai. Along with Sini Shetty as the new Miss India, India also got its new beauty queens of 2022 including Rubal Shekhawat as Femina Miss India 2022 1st runner up and Shinata Chauhan as Femina Miss India 2022 2nd Runner up. Femina Miss India 2022 pageant in its hybrid format had launched a nationwide hunt to find prospective talents from all corners of the country through virtual auditions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2022
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Public Health Departments
C)
National Health Authority
D)
Ministry of Health and Family

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Health Authority

Note :

Irdai and National Health Authority (NHA) will develop a National Health Claims Exchange as a digital platform to settle health claims.
 
Based on a presentation by R S Sharma, CEO of NHA, chairman of Irdai Debasish Panda, has proposed creation of a working group with representation from the industry to decide how to make the largest segment of general insurance in India attract more people to buy health insurance..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2022
A)
KPTCL
B)
BESCOM
C)
MESCOM
D)
Karnataka Power Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BESCOM

Note :

The Bengaluru Electricity Company BESCOM has developed EV Mitra mobile app to provide information about EV charging stations in Bengaluru. The information on charges in each station for the electric vehicles to recharge are also mentioned in the app. The user-friendly app can be used by electric vehicle users to book in advance a slot in the station.

BESCOM had earlier introduced the EV Jagruthi Web portal as a joint initiative of NITI Ayog and the United Kingdom. The web portal gives state specific information on the availability of electric vehicles, incentives, support mechanisms and initiatives of the state government regarding electric mobility.
 
BESCOM has started 136 charging stations in Bengaluru and another 152 such stations will be started soon. Under the Public Private Partnership model, tenders have been invited to establish 1000 charging stations across the state. EV Abhiyan will be held for a week from July 1st to 6th and EV Expo from July 1st to 3rd. On July 2nd EV Rally will be organised from Vidhana Soudha to Palace Grounds to promote EV usage in Bengaluru city..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2022
A)
Nitish Kumar
B)
Prakash Javadekar
C)
Syed Zafar Islam
D)
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Note :

Union Minister for Minority Affairs, "Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi" inaugurated the fifth Global Film Tourism Conclave (GFTC) at Novotel Mumbai Juhu Beach, Mumbai 1st July 2022. PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) has organised the fifth GFTC on the theme ‘Unleashing the Power of Cinematic Tourism’ by joining hands with the Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
 
* For Film Commissions, Tourism Boards, and Production Houses, GFTC offers a distinctive platform for promoting their sites, incentives, and services to the thriving Indian film industry. When a spectator is persuaded to travel to a specific site after seeing it in a movie, this is known as film tourism.
 
* According to Mr. Naqvi, both Indian and international films have contributed significantly to spreading a relevant message about the dangers of terrorism, violence, and extremism.
 
* These movies are needed now since they may not only entertain but also have a significant social impact.
 
* The Minister also emphasised the value of the film industry and its contribution to national and international economies.
 
* The Indian film business earns about Rs. 48 thousand crore at international box offices.
 
* Shri Naqvi also praised the nation’s directors, producers, writers, performers, and technicians for their work in bringing Indian cinema to foreign markets..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2022
A)
Ravi Shastri
B)
Sunil Gavaskar
C)
Anil Kumble
D)
Kapil Dev

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ravi Shastri

Note :

Cricketer Ravi Shastri has become the new brand ambassador for FanCode. Shastri has been appointed to feature in FanCode’s maiden television commercial campaign for India tour of the West Indies.
 
The sports streaming platform is hosting some of the best cricketing action with exclusive rights to India's tour of the West Indies and ECB’s The Hundred and Shastri will bring out FanCode’s ‘fan-first’ proposition by leading the upcoming campaigns for these properties.
 
Yannick Colaco, co-founder of the company said, “We are delighted to have Ravi Shastri onboard as our brand ambassador. He is one of few sports personalities who has experienced success as a player, a coach and a broadcast analyst, and this has helped him develop a deep connection with casual and die-hard sports fans alike."..

Source : Indiatimes

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2022
A)
1st July 2022
B)
2nd July 2022
C)
3rd July 2022
D)
4th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 3rd July 2022

Note :

Peter Brook, one of the world’s most innovative theatre directors who perfected the art of staging powerful drama in bizarre venues, has died aged 97, his publisher said on Sunday(3rd July 2022).
 
The British director used the world as his stage mounting productions ranging from challenging versions of Shakespeare through international opera to Hindu epic poems.
 
Brook put on plays in gymnasiums, deserted factories, quarries, schools and old gas works in towns around the world.
 
His 1970 Stratford production of " Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream”, played all in white and with a huge garlanded swing, secured his place in the annals of theatre history..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2022