Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
NOVEL-19
B)
COR-19
C)
CVD -19
D)
COVID-19

Correct Answer : Option (D) - COVID-19

Note :

The World Health Organisation (WHO) recently announced that the deadly virus outbreak from China will be officially called as “COVID-19”.
The official name was announced to avoid references of particular geographic locations, species of animals or group of people. It has earlier named the virus as “2019-nCoV acute respiratory disease”, temporarily. In the official name, ‘CO’ stands for “corona”, ‘VI’ for “virus” and ‘D’ for “disease”, while ‘19’ denotes the year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Unani
B)
Ayurveda
C)
Sowa Rigpa
D)
Homoeopathy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Unani

Note :

The birth anniversary of great Unani physician and social reformer Hakim Ajmal Khan is celebrated as the World Unani Day every year on 11th February.
He was a founder of scientific research in Unani System of Medicine and one of the founders of the Jamia Millia Islamia in New Delhi. Originated in Greece, the field of medicine was introduced in India by the Arabs and Persians. The day is celebrated to create awareness about health care through the Unani system.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Colombo
B)
Thimphu
C)
Bhubaneswar
D)
Kathmandu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bhubaneswar

Note :

The 2nd Seven-nation BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise, 2020 was recently inaugurated at Bhubaneswar, the capital city of Odisha by its Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik.
The Exercise is hosted by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) as the nodal agency. The theme of the exercise is- “Response to a cultural heritage site that suffers severe damage in an earthquake” & “Response to a Cultural Heritage site that is affected by flooding or storm surge”.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Forest owlet
B)
Great Indian Bustard
C)
Lesser Florican
D)
White-bellied heron

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Great Indian Bustard

Note :

The Great Indian Bustard is named the mascot of the UN Convention of Conservation of Migratory Species (CMS) (COP 13). India has recently proposed to include three species- the Asian elephant, the Great Indian Bustard and the Bengal Florican in the list of ‘migratory species threatened with extinction’, under the CMS-COP 13.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has recently unveiled a draft Visionary Perspective Plan (2020-2030), for conserving the bird species and their eco-systems.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Tokyo
B)
Gandhinagar
C)
Mumbai
D)
Madrid

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gandhinagar

Note :

The 13th UN Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species (CMS) (COP 13) is scheduled to be hosted by India in 2020, at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The COP-13 (Conference of Parties) is to be held from February 15-22, 2020.
It was recently announced that the Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the summit. The theme of this year’s summit is, ‘Migratory species connect the planet and we welcome them home’.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Mumbai Masters
B)
Awadhe Warriors
C)
Chennai Superstarz
D)
Bengaluru Raptors

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bengaluru Raptors

Note : Bengaluru Raptors became the first team in the Premier Badminton League championship to win back-to-back titles when it scored a 4-2 win over first-time finalist North-Eastern Warriors in the fifth edition at the Gachibowli Indoor Stadium in Hyderabad.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
UK
B)
France
C)
Japan
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UK

Note : Troops of India and United Kingdom will conduct their fifth edition of joint military exercise 'Ajeya Warrior-2020' at Salisbury Plains in United Kingdom from February 13-26.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Kanpur
B)
Lucknow
C)
Indore
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indore

Note : The Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi along with Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Lalji Tandon inaugurated the 19th Hunar Haat at Indore, Madhya Pradesh. It will be held from 8-16 February 2020. It was organized across the country by the Ministry of Minority Affairs.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Uttar Pradesh state government is to introduce an internship scheme for students of class 10th and 12th and those pursuing graduation. The announcement was made by the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath on 9 February at a job fair organized by the Department of Labour and Employment Exchange at Gorakhpur University.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Telangana
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami announced that the Cauvery delta region will be declared a Protected Special Agriculture Zone. The state government aims to ensure the food security of the State.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021