CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
20%
B)
35%
C)
50%
D)
75%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 50%

Note :

Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, "Amit Shah", on Friday(14th Jan 2022) said excess use of chemical fertilisers will lead to a "50%" rise in the number of people suffering from "CANCER" in the next 10-15 years. Shah also set a target to encourage 50% of the farmers in his Lok Sabha constituency of Gandhinagar to give up chemical fertilisers and take up natural farming.
 
“India’s farming is heading towards a dangerous future. Due to excess use of chemical fertilisers, the soil in the country is slowly becoming barren. Due to excess use of chemicals, the poison has started reaching underground sources of water. Our grains have already become poisonous, but if water also becomes poisonous in the next 10-15 years, then as per estimates of scientists, the number of people suffering from cancer will increase more than 50 per cent. We have to recognise this danger,” Shah said. He was virtually addressing over 1,000 farmers in his constituency...

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022
A)
12th January, 2022
B)
13th January, 2022
C)
14th January, 2022
D)
15th January, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 14th January, 2022

Note :

The Union Ministry of Power has promulgated the revised consolidated Guidelines & Standards for Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles (EV) on 14th January, 2022. The objective is to enable a faster adoption of electric vehicles in India by ensuring safe, reliable, accessible and affordable Charging Infrastructure and eco-system. This would also promote energy security and reduction of emission intensity of the country by promotion of entire EV ecosystem.
 
These guidelines are exhaustive and include provisions for a) individual owners of Electric Vehicles: b) for Public Charging Stations (PCS). In a significant step, Owners may charge their Electric Vehicles at their residence/offices using their existing electricity connections.  Infrastructure requirements for Public Charging Infrastructure as well as for Public Charging Infrastructure for long range EVs and/or heavy duty EVs have been outlined.
 
Any individual/entity is free to set up public charging stations without the requirement of a license provided that, such stations meet the technical, safety as well as performance standards and protocols laid down  under the guidelines as well as norms/ standards/ specifications laid down by Ministry of Power, Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) and Central Electricity Authority (CEA) from time to time. An exhaustive list of compliance requirements for Public Charging Station (PCS) have also been outlined. These include norms for “appropriate” infrastructure  for civil, electricity and safety requirements .
 
Technology agnostic Charging Standards: The guidelines have been made further technology agnostic by providing for not only the prevailing international charging standards available in the market but also the new Indian charging standards.

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022
A)
January 16th
B)
January 15th
C)
January 14th
D)
January 13th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 16th

Note :

The country will celebrate January 16th as National Startup Day, Prime Minister Narendra Modi told a virtual gathering of over 150 entrepreneurs on Saturday(15th Jan 2022) as he termed startups as the "backbone" of new India and the engine that will power the nation’s economic growth in the run up to the 100 th year of Independence.
 
The current decade, Modi said, is being referred to as the “techade” of India and his government will usher in massive changes to strengthen innovation,entrepreneurship and the startup ecosystem.

“The first is to liberate entrepreneurship and innovation from the web of government processes, bureaucratic silos. Second, is creating an institutional mechanism to promote innovation. And third, is handholding young innovators and young enterprises,” the Prime Minister said at the event, a part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav..

Source : The Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022
A)
11th
B)
16th
C)
19th
D)
21st

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 16th

Note : The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Piyush Goyal virtually addressed the 16th India Digital Summit, 2022 on January 12, 2022. The two day virtual event was organised on January 11 and 12, 2022 by Internet And Mobile Association of India (IAMAI). The theme of the summit was “Supercharging Startups”

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022
A)
Top Tech Exec Awards
B)
UNESCO Human Rights Awards
C)
The American Business Awards
D)
Global Women's Health Tech Awards

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Global Women's Health Tech Awards

Note :

Two startups supported by DBT-BIRAC have received the World Bank Group and the Consumer Technology Association’s Global Women’s Health Tech Awards, which recognises innovative startups that leverage technology to improve women’s health and safety in emerging markets.
 
The two startups supported by the Department of Biotechnology’s Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (DBT-BIRAC) are NIRAMAI Health Analytix Pvt. Ltd. and Inn Accel Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
 
As per a statement by the World Bank, this year the Awards attracted more than 70 companies from 35 countries, which submitted their innovative products and services under three categories: reproductive health and pregnancy, general women’s and adolescent health, and women safety and security.
 
NIRAMAI Health Analytix Pvt. Ltd, a recipient of BIRAC’s Women in Entrepreneurial Research Award 2019, was selected for its novel software-based medical device that in a simple and private way on women of all age groups, detects early-stage breast cancer and breast densities addressing a critical unmet need in cancer screening..

Source : India New England

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022
A)
9th January 2022
B)
10th January 2022
C)
11th January 2022
D)
12th January 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9th January 2022

Note :

A march started on 9th January 2022 by the Congress, which was meant to cover 100 km in 10 days, was halted on Thursday, a day after the Karnataka High Court had raised questions on how it could be carried out amid rising Covid-19 cases in the state.
 
The ‘Mekedatu march’ had been launched for implementation of a project to build a reservoir on the Cauvery at Mekedatu near the Tamil Nadu border. The proposed reservoir, which aims to supply drinking water to Bengaluru and surrounding regions, has been challenged in the Supreme Court by Tamil Nadu on the ground that it would eat into the state’s share of Cauvery water as adjudicated by the court in 2018.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022
A)
DiDi
B)
GRAB
C)
LEAP
D)
LINE

Correct Answer : Option (C) - LEAP

Note :

Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal, on Wednesday(12th Jan 2022) called upon startups to help micro-entrepreneurs in rural areas leverage technology to grow their businesses and encourage farmers, weavers and artisans to use digital platforms to sell their products.
 
"Startups will help India's transition from an assembly economy, particularly in the digital world, to a knowledge-based economy," Goyal said while virtually addressing the 16th India Digital Summit 2022 here on Wednesday(12th Jan 2022).
 
 
"It has been six years since the Startup India Mission was launched. In these six years, we have already produced 82 Unicorns, the third largest in the world, while over 60,000 startups are registered with the DPIIT.
 
The minister on the occasion unveiled 'LEAP' -- Leverage, Encourage, Access and Promote -- as the way forward for startups
 
"There is always room for improvement and with 'Sabka Prayas', we can strengthen our startup ecosystem further," he said.

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022
A)
S. Jaishankar
B)
G. Kishan Reddy
C)
Meenakashi Lekhi
D)
Anupriya Patel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meenakashi Lekhi

Note :

Minister of State for Culture Meenakashi Lekhi launched 'North East on Wheels Expedition’ in New Delhi on Thursday(13th Jan 2022) to promote the Culture of Northeastern States. The Bike Expedition is scheduled between 8th to 16th April this year to mark the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
 
75 Bikers participating in this expedition will be selected from all over the country and will cover about 9000 km in the North East Region in 6 groups. The expedition will also promote the Dekho Apna Desh initiative of the Ministry of Tourism. The Riders will also carry the message of  importance of Road Safety.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022
A)
11th January 2022 to 20th January 2022
B)
15th January 2022 to 23rd January 2022
C)
17th January 2022 to 25th January 2022
D)
20th January 2022 to 29th January 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 15th January 2022 to 23rd January 2022

Note :

The ‘20th Dhaka International Film Festival’ (DIFF) will be held in Dhaka from 15th January 2022  to 23rd January 2022. The general theme of the festival is ‘Better Film, Better Audience and Better Society’.   The Festival has been organized on a regular basis by Rainbow Film Society, which has been dedicated to the promotion of a healthy cine culture in Bangladesh and in celebrating the global mainstream in film and its social relevance since 1977. 
 
Rainbow Film Society is one of the most active film entities in the film society movement of Bangladesh. Apart from holding regular film shows and film related seminars and workshops, Rainbow also brings out “The Celluloid”, one of the leading cinema periodicals from Bangladesh with an international audience.
 
The DIFF is one of the most prestigious film events in Bangladesh and, to a great extent, has helped shape an increasingly healthy and positive national film culture. DIFF is a bold expression of resistance against the decadence, vulgarity and cheap commercialism that pervades the mainstream Bangladesh film industry. 

Source : Dhakatribune

   Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022
A)
Paytm
B)
Amazon Pay
C)
PhonePe
D)
Google Pay

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Google Pay

Note :

Small businesses-focused online lending platform Indifi Technologies has collaborated with Google Pay to provide instant loans to eligible Medium, Small and Micro Enterprises (MSMEs) merchants through the Google Pay platform
 
The borrowing process is entirely digital and eligible merchants on the Google Pay for the Business app can click on loan offerings from Indifi and submit an application online. The loans will be in the range of Rs 2.5 to Rs 3 lakh.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.