CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Nepal
B)
Pakistan
C)
Myanmar
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh

Note : The Two-Judge bench of High Court of Bangladesh has ordered that 'Joy Bangla' will be the national slogan of Bangladesh. The court also directed the authorities to ensure that teachers and students use the slogan after assembly. Joy Bangla was the main slogan during the liberation war of Bangladesh fought against Pakistan in 1971

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Ram Singh
B)
Rajesh Chaplot
C)
Ramesh Gehlot
D)
Meenakshi Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajesh Chaplot

Note : Rajesh Chaplot, a distinguished Non-Resident Indian (NRI) businessman, was honoured with the Highest Civilian Award "Golden Jubilee Medal-Civilians" of Uganda. The award was conferred by the President of Uganda, Yoweri Museveni, in a ceremony in Kampala.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Leh
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Leh

Note : Leh is to host the main national event for the sixth International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21 June 2020. The events on the day will be led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This was announced by the Union Minister of AYUSH Shripad Naik.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Fighter Pilots
B)
Army Officers
C)
Naval Captains
D)
Sportspersons

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fighter Pilots

Note :

On the occasion of International Women’s day, President Ram Nath Kovind recently presented the ‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’ to IAF’s first women fighter pilots, Mohana Jitarwal, Avani Chaturvedi and Bhawana Kanth, among the 15 total wardees.
After the Government of India decided to open fighter stream in the Air force for women on an experimental basis, these three young women were inducted into the IAF’s fighter squadron.
They were also the first to be inducted into the squadron and conduct a solo flight in MIG-21 in the year 2018.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Injeti Srinivas
B)
Tapan Ray
C)
U K Sinha
D)
N K Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Injeti Srinivas

Note :

The government has recently constituted a 12-membered high-level panel recently set up to prepare an investigation manual for Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO).
As per the recent order issued by the Corporate affairs ministry, Corporate Affairs Secretary Injeti Srinivas would chair the panel. The committee will devise a comprehensive manual for performing effective investigations and probes against white-collar crimes.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Jyoti Basu
B)
Biju Patnaik
C)
M Karunanidhi
D)
C. Achutha Menon

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Biju Patnaik

Note :

A first of its kind comic book on the life and works of former Odisha Chief Minister Biju Patnaik was recently released by the present Chief Minister and the former’s son Naveen Patnaik.
Several Senior political leaders of many parties attended the book release event. The state is celebrating the former Chief Minister’s 104th birth anniversary. The Odisha state celebrates his birthday 5 March as the Panchayat Raj Divas.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Nagpur
B)
Mumbai
C)
New Delhi
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bengaluru

Note :

The Director-General of Supply and Transport Corps of the Indian Army recently unveiled the renovated Animal Memorial at Bengaluru.
The memorial indicates the contributions and service of mules and horses of the Indian Army, especially during the war in the Himalayas. This animal transport memorial has been extended by two walls, which highlight the role played by the animals in the Indian Army. It was also announced that 26 September each year has been nominated as the Animal Transport (AT) Remembrance Day.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Odisha
C)
Kerala
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note :

The state of Kerala is set to launch a huge digital literacy campaign called ‘I am also digital’ which aims at making the benefits of the state reach the common citizens.
This campaign is initiated by the Kerala Literacy Mission and the Kerala State IT Mission under the Department of Information Technology. The drive would be mainly launched as a people-participatory model to educate the society about digital technology. The project will be pilot-launched in Thiruvananthapuram City Corporation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Energy
B)
Agriculture
C)
Genetics
D)
Environment

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Genetics

Note :

A genetic research project named ‘GenomeIndia: Cataloguing the Genetic Variation in Indians’ has been recently sanctioned by Department of Biotechnology (DBT) to 20 institutions for a period of 3 years.
Under GenomeIndia project, the ‘Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS)’, which analyses 10,000 individuals representing the country’s diverse population is to be carried out. The resultant information can enable future human genetics research and helps in developing precise diagnostics for major diseases.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Rani Rampal
B)
Gurjit Kaur
C)
Sunita Lakra
D)
Vandana Katariya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rani Rampal

Note : National team captains Manpreet Singh and Rani Rampal on March 8 won the Dhruv Batra Player of the Year Award 2019 in the men's and women's categories respectively at the third Hockey India Annual Awards.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021