CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ajit Kumar
B)
Karambir Singh
C)
SN Ghormade
D)
Anil Kumar Chawla

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SN Ghormade

Note : A National Defence Academy (NDA) graduate, Vice Admiral SN Ghormade took charge as the Chief of Staff at Eastern Naval Command, Vishakhapatnam. SN Gharmade was commissioned into Indian Navy on 1st January 1984 and he had assumed command of Guided Missile Frigate INS Brahmaputra, Submarine Rescue Vessel INS Nireekshak and Minesweeper INS Allepey in his 35 years long career. He was honoured by President of India with Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM) on 26th January 2017 and Nau Sena Medal in 2007.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Morocco
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Saudi Arabia
D)
Argentina

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Argentina

Note : On 13th February, 2019, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved various agreements with foreign governments in areas of terrorism, counter-terrorism and space. The signing of MoU between India and Argentina in the field of Tourism was approved by the Union Cabinet. The MoU is aimed at helping the two countries to create an institutional mechanism for enhancing cooperation in the Tourism sector.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
ISRO
B)
NASA
C)
JAXA
D)
SpaceX

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NASA

Note : NASA has announced a new space telescope mission dedicated to understanding the origins of life and the universe. It's called the Spectro-Photometer for the History of the Universe, Epoch of Reionization and Ices Explorer or SPHEREx, for short. The space agency is aiming for a 2023 launch. Once SPHEREx is in orbit, it will observe and collect data on over 300 million galaxies, some as far as 10 billion light-years away from Earth, and 100 million stars in our own Milky Way every six months. The space telescope's main goals, though, are to search for water and organic molecules within the Milky Way. It will also look for those ingredients of life in regions where stars are born.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Gurgaon
B)
Bhubaneswar
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chandigarh

Note : Chandigarhs Hina Jaiswal becomes IAFs first woman flight engineer. She has completed the Flight Engineers' course at 112 Helicopter Unit and placed at the Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bangalore. She has served as the Chief of firing team and battery commander in a front line Surface to Air Missile squadron, before being selected for the the prestigious Flight Engineers' Course. The flight engineer branch was opened to woman officers in 2018.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Women and Child Development, Goa
B)
Directorate of Technical Education
C)
Education Department, Goa
D)
Directorate Of Women And Child Development

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Women and Child Development, Goa

Note : In order to focus on the issues in the area of chid protection in the state, the UNICEF in Maharashtra joined hands with Goa Women and Child Development (WCD). Discussion was held on "Key challenges around child protection in Goa" at a training programme on Integrated Child Protection Scheme(ICPS), by WCD, which saw the participation of Ms. Rajeshwari Chandrasekar, Chief Field Officer,UNICEF Maharashtra and Ms. Alpa Vora, Consultant, Child Protection, UNICEF. Issue of migrant children who face a whole lot of different problems linked with challenges of livelihood, alcoholism, etc., of their poor parents, or the children themselves were brought to light, among other issues.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Akhilesh Ranjan
B)
Neena Kumar
C)
Sushil Chandra
D)
Prasana Kumar Dash

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sushil Chandra

Note : President Ram Nath Kovind appointed Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) Chairman Sushil Chandra as an Election Commissioner. The post had fallen vacant after the appointment of the then Election Commissioner Sunil Arora as Chief Election Commissioner on superannuation of his predecessor O.P. Rawat in December 2018. Former bureaucrat Ashok Lavasa is the first and senior-most Election Commissioner. A 1980-batch Indian Revenue Service (IRS) official, Mr. Chandra is an IIT graduate. His appointment comes weeks ahead of the Lok Sabha elections.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Hockey Jharkhand
B)
Railways
C)
Hockey Haryana
D)
Sports Authority of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sports Authority of India

Note : Sports Authority of India Won 9th Hockey India Senior Women National Championship (B Division) held in Hisar, Haryana. They defeated Hockey Chandigarh by 4-1 in the final. In 9th Hockey India Junior Women National Championship (A-division) Hockey Jharkhand beat Hockey Haryana for 2-1 in the final. The event concluded at Kollam Hockey Stadium, Kerala. Steel Plant Sports Board beat UCO Bank for 1-0 and secured third place in the match. Sarabdeep Kaur was the line scorer for Chandigarh in the final. 9th Hockey India Senior Women National Championship 2019 (A Division) is scheduled to be held from 8th to 18th February in Hisar, Haryana.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Himachal Pradesh
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Himachal Pradesh

Note : The Government of India, Government of Himachal Pradesh (GoHP) and the World Bank signed a $40 Million Loan Agreement to help bring clean and reliable drinking water to the citizens of the Greater Shimla area, who have been facing severe water shortages and water-borne epidemics over the last few years. The Shimla Water Supply and Sewerage Service Delivery Reform Programmatic Development Policy Loan 1 is expected to improve water supply and sanitation (WSS) services in and around the iconic hill city of Shimla. The $40 Million Loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a 4-year grace period and a maturity of 15.5 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
Union Bank of India
C)
Indian Overseas bank
D)
Andhra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - HDFC Bank

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has penalised seven banks for not including public and private sector banks for not complying with various norms. HDFC Bank, Kotak Mahindra Band and IDBI Bank were fined Rs 2 million each for non-compliance with respect to Know Your Customer (KYC) norms and Anti-Money Laundering (AML) standards. Allahabad Bank, Andhra Bank, Indian Overseas bank and Bank of Maharashtra were penalised for not following directions set by RBI on monitoring end use of funds, exchange of information with other banks, classification and reporting of frauds and restructuring of accounts. The penalty was Rs 10 million for Andhra Bank and Rs 15 million each for others. Bank of Baroda and Union Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 1 crore each for violating various banking norms.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Andra Praadesh
C)
Haryana
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jharkhand

Note : The Jharkhand government has recently banned the Popular Front of India (PFI) in the state to curb its anti-national activities and for keeping links with terror outfits like ISIS. According to the government notification, the PFI is banned with immediate effect under the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 1908. The decision to ban PFI has been taken after a review that its activities have increased and is dangerous to the state and the nation and it has the power to disrupt peace, communal harmony and secular structure. As per notification, the PFI has been involved in spreading social division, anti-India and pro-Pakistan slogans, and links with ISIS and JMB. The PFI is an extremist and militant Islamic fundamentalist organisation in India, formed as a successor to National Development Front (NDF) in 2006.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021