Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
IIT Kharagpur
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Kharagpur

Note :

National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), Country’s largest Iron Ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel signed a MoU on Wednesday(16th Mar 2022) with IIT Kharagpur for drone-based mineral exploration. NMDC has been exploring minerals for six decades for a wide range of minerals such as Copper, Rock phosphate, Limestone, magnesite, Diamond, Tungsten and Beach sands amongst others right from the reconnaissance G4 level to the detailed G1 Level of UNFC.
 
The MoU for ‘Drone-Based Mineral Exploration’ was signed on a virtual platform which was attended by Shri Sumit Deb, CMD; Shri Amitava Mukherjee, Director (Finance); Shri Somnath Nandi, Director (Technical); Shri D.K.Mohanty, Director (Production) from NMDC and professors from IIT Kharagpur. The said MoU was signed on behalf of NMDC by Shri DK Mohanty, Director (Production) and on behalf of IIT Kharagpur by Prof. S.P.Sharma, HoD, Department of Geology & Geophysics and Prof. Samir K Pal, HoD, Department of Mining Engineering.
 
Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, “NMDC would be the first CPSE in India to conduct Drone-based Geophysical Surveys and Hyperspectral Studies for Mineral Exploration in the country. NMDC’s tie up with IIT-Kharagpur will open a new chapter and set a benchmark in the field of mineral exploration for the nation.”
 
NMDC is conducting exploration for various minerals in the State of Madhya Pradesh and also in the Beloda-Belmundi block in Chhattisgarh for Diamonds. NMDC is also the first CPSE to use Space Geophysics in Central Indian Diamond Province and the first to use online monitoring of exploration of data on the BHUVAN platform. NMDC is increasingly relying on technological innovation and digitalization of its database related to exploration and mining.
 
With the launch of a policy on Drones, the Government has taken the first step to regulate and monitor drone usage and operations in India which are currently being used in the fields of agriculture, urban planning, forestry, mining, disaster management, surveillance, transport etc.
 
NMDC and IIT Kharagpur would develop spectral products, methods and algorithms for exploration using the Drone (UAV) for mining. The collaboration between NMDC and IIT Kharagpur would further lead to the development of software spectral tools for mineral excavation and capacity building programs on mining technology..

Source : India Education Diary

   Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
HCL
B)
IBM
C)
TCS
D)
Infosys

Correct Answer : Option (C) - TCS

Note :

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) said in a regulatory filing on 17th March 2022 that its board has reappointed "Rajesh Gopinathan" as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer for five years from February 21, 2022, to February 20, 2027 and "Ganapathy Subramaniam" as the Chief Operating Officer and Executive Director from February 21, 2022, to May 19, 2024, as per the retirement age policy of the Company.
 
"The Board of Directors, at its meeting held on January 12, 2017, had appointed Rajesh Gopinathan as the Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director for a period of five years with effect from February 21, 2017, to February 20, 2022," the filing said.
 
Rajesh Gopinathan has been the CEO and MD of Tata Consultancy Services since February 2017. Under his leadership, TCS had strengthened its position with the revenues increasing from $17.6 billion in the financial year ended March 31, 2017, to $22.2 billion in the financial year ended March 31, 2021. During the aforesaid period, the company’s market capitalisation increased to Rs 14.19 trillion (equivalent to $190 billion), the company said.
 
N Ganapathy Subramaniam too has been associated with TCS since February 2017 as the COO and ED. He has been “instrumental in guiding the company’s transformation towards enterprise agility, excellence, and rigor in operations, risk, and compliance, enterprise security besides strategic deployment of infrastructure and resources during the past years”, TCS added.
 
Members have been requested to consider the reappointment of both the COO and the CEO by April 16, 2022.
 
Tata Consultancy Services has engaged the services of National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL) to provide remote e-voting facilities to its members. The remote e-voting will commence at 9.00 am (IST) on March 18, 2022, and end at 5.00 pm (IST) on April 16, 2022.
 
Shares of TCS settled 0.57 percent higher at Rs 3,675.20 apiece on the BSE on 17th March 2022..

Source : Money Control

   Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
Denmark
B)
Iceland
C)
Norway
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Norway

Note : Top 5 countries are : 1. Finland; 2. Denmark; 3. Iceland; 4. Switzerland; 5. The Netherlands

   Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
117th
B)
128th
C)
131st
D)
136th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 136th

Note :

India ranks "136th" in the World Happiness Report 2022, while Finland becomes the happiest country for the fifth consecutive year. The top five countries in the list are part of Europe. While the United States held the 16th spot in the happiest countries list.
 
Following Finland, Denmark bagged the second rank, while Iceland and Switzerland stood at third and fourth rank. The Netherlands was at the fifth rank in the list. Meanwhile, Luxembourg, Norway, Israel, and New Zealand were the remaining countries in the top 10.
 
On the other hand, Afghanistan held the last position of 146th in the list, with Lebanon (145th), Zimbabwe (144th), Rwanda (143rd), and Botswana (142nd) following.
 
This year marks the tenth anniversary of the World Happiness Report. The report's measurement of subjective well-being continues to rely on three main well-being indicators: life evaluations, positive emotions, and negative emotions (described in the report as positive and negative affect). Happiness rankings are based on life evaluations as the more stable measure of the quality of people’s lives.
 
Also, in the World Happiness Report 2022, special attention was given to specific daily emotions (the components of positive and negative affect) to better track how COVID-19 has altered different aspects of life.
 
"Finland continues to occupy the top spot, one of five Nordic countries in the top ten," the World Happiness Report said...

Source : Livemint

   Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
100%
B)
75%
C)
50%
D)
25%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 75%

Note : The minimum requirement of microfinance loans for NBFC-MFIs has been revised to 75 percent of the total assets.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
25%
B)
35%
C)
50%
D)
75%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 25%

Note : The maximum limit on microfinance loans for NBFCs other than NBFC-MFIs has been revised to "25 percent" of the total assets.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
NPCI
B)
RBI
C)
SBI
D)
NIPL

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NPCI

Note :

In what could potentially give a further boost to digital payments, the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is set to launch "UPI Lite", which would enable small value transactions in an offline mode.
 
“At present, it will be near offline but will require a smartphone. It is set to go live with pilots in the next one week or 10 days,” said an official source, noting that nearly half the UPI transactions are low ticket payments. “NPCI has designed the UPI Lite – on-device wallet functionality for UPI user,” it said in a circular to all member banks.
 
In the first phase, UPI Lite will process transactions in near offline mode that is debit offline and credit online, and at a later point, UPI Lite will process the transactions in complete offline mode that is debit and credit both offline, it further said.
 
The upper limit of an UPI Lite payment transaction will be ₹200 while the total limit of UPI Lite balance for an on-device wallet will be ₹2,000 at any point of time, the NPCI said. Initially, UPI Lite will be launched as a pilot with multiple banks and app providers.
 
After due comfort is achieved, the full-scale commercial launch with compliance timelines for on-boarding for the issuers and app providers will be declared, NPCI said. The move is in line with the Reserve Bank of India’s framework for facilitating small value digital payments in offline mode, which does not require internet or telecom connectivity..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : March 19, 2022
A)
81st
B)
82nd
C)
83rd
D)
84th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 83rd

Note :

Union Home Minister "Amit Shah" arrived at Jammu to participate in the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Raising Day parade held at Maulana Azad Stadium, today(19th March 2022). For the first time, the day is being observed outside Delhi-NCR, its usual venue. Shah, who is attending the parade as a chief guest, will address the CRPF's annual "83rd Raising Day Parade". During his two-day tour to Jammu, he will also meet Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha, top brass of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Jammu and Kashmir Police, intelligence agencies and civil administration to discuss security situation and development works in Jammu and Kashmir. 
 
History : After conducting an online meeting over the reason to celebrate CRPF Anniversary Parade on different dates/days, earlier this year, the top brass of the force finalised that the CRPF Anniversary Day will be re-designated as the 'CRPF Day' and will be celebrated on March 19 every year. 
 
On 19th March , CRPF was granted President's Colour back in 1950.
 
CRPF top officials decided to change the dates of the parade following heavy rainfall in the month of July, coinciding the birthday of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel on October 31, with the assassination of former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi and extreme winter in the national Capital in December..

Source : News9live

   Show Answer
Published On : March 19, 2022
A)
IIT Kanpur
B)
IIT Kharagpur
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Madras

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Madras

Note :

The deep-tech startup hub spearheaded by "IIT Madras" Incubation Cell (IITMIC) and RBI Innovation Hub (RBIH), a wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India, on Wednesday signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to work together in developing the ecosystem necessary to support and scale fintech startups in India.
 
The two organizations will jointly provide incubation support and nurture early-stage startups with innovative and disruptive solutions and accelerate their scale-up journey.
 
“The startup ecosystem in India makes a significant contribution to the economic prosperity of the nation. Through such incubation partnerships we intend to build a robust environment conducive to growth of fintech start-ups in the nation,” Rajesh Bansal, CEO of RBI Innovation Hub (RBIH) said.
 
Select startups incubated at IITM Incubation Cell will be considered from time to time by RBIH for co-incubation and will receive strategic and operational guidance, training and mentoring sessions by RBIH leadership and domain experts, market access and connect to a larger ecosystem of startups, vendors, investors, and other resources.

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : March 19, 2022
A)
5
B)
6
C)
7
D)
8

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 6

Note : There are six official languages of the UN. These are Arabic, Chinese, English, French, Russian and Spanish. The correct interpretation and translation of these six languages, in both spoken and written form, is very important to the work of the Organization, because this enables clear and concise communication on issues of global importance.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 19, 2022