Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Karnataka
B)
Gujarat
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

In Andhra Pradesh, social activists built a  Gandhi Mandiram and also a Smruthi Vanam at Srikakulam. The aim is to inculcate patriotism among the younger generation by remembering the sacrifices of freedom fighters and national leaders.
 
Mahatma Gandhi statue was unveiled along with Smritivanam on the eve of Mahatma Gandhi's death anniversary on Saturday(29th Jan 2022) in Srikakulam City.
 
Srikakulam, also called Chicacole, the North Eastern District in AP is known for temple tourism. 

   Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
A)
Bimal Jalan
B)
Urjit Patel
C)
Raghuram Rajan
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Urjit Patel

Note :

Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor "Urjit Patel" has resigned from the post of non-executive and independent director of Britannia Industries Limited, citing a full-time work assignment starting next month.
 
“It has been a pleasure to have been a part of the Board of the Company. Due to my new full-time work assignment starting next month, the attendant time constraint has compelled me to tender my resignation as an independent Director of Britannia Industries Ltd. from January 31, 2022," Patel said in a letter that was uploaded on the exchanges late on January 28.
 
The former governor also confirmed that there was no other reason other than what he has mentioned for the resignation.
 
Patel was recently appointed vice president for investment operations in South Asia at the Beijing-based Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB). His appointment is effective from 1 February, AIIB had said in a statement earlier this month.
 
He had joined Britannia in March 2021 as an additional director of the company in the category of non-executive and independent director, and his appointment was for a period of five years, which would have ended in 2026.

Source : Money Control

   Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
A)
NASSCOM
B)
Data Security Council of India (DSCI)
C)
Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)
D)
National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

Note :

Punjab National Bank (PNB) and Patanjali Ayurved Limited (PAL) have launched co-branded contactless credit cards in partnership with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) on Monday(31st Feb 2022). The co-branded credit cards are offered on the NCPI’s RuPay Platform and are available in two variants—PNB RuPay Platinum and PNB RuPay Select. PNB RuPay Platinum and PNB RuPay Select card-holders will receive a welcome bonus of 300 reward points on activation.
 
Platinum and Select cards come with an attractive insurance cover of 2 lakh and 10 lakh, respectively for Accidental Death and Personal Total Disability.
 
Acharya Balkrishna, managing director of Patanjali Ayurved Limited, said, “The synergies of this partnership will help accelerate the adoption of digital payments, especially among users in deeper Tier-2 and Tier-3 markets. Other than the attractive benefits, the most important feature is the interest-free purchases of Patanjali products for 20-50 days.”

Source : Free Press Journal

   Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2022
A)
HPCL
B)
Bharat Petroleum
C)
Reliance Industries
D)
Indian Oil Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - HPCL

Note :

On Monday(01 Feb 2022) in an official statement, the Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd(HPCL)., announced the opening of two more Convenience Stores under its brand name ‘HaPpyShop’.
 
HaPpyShop’ is the non-fuel retail sector of the Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
 
The announcement was made to open two new convenience stores at Company’s Auto Care Centre, Bandra West in Mumbai and Millennium Retail Outlet in Visakhapatnam. 
 
The first retail store under brand name HaPpyShop was opened at Nepean Sea Road in Mumbai in September, 2021.
 
The Online Store at Madurai was also inaugurated marking the entry of HaPpyShop in purely online format also.
 
HPCL has decided to set up its own chain of multi-channel Retail Stores under the brand name HaPpyShop for making available the products of daily need to its customers.

Source : Live Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2022
A)
5%
B)
8%
C)
12%
D)
15%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5%

Note :

NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam (NVVN), a wholly owned subsidiary of NTPC has acquired 5% stake in Power Exchange of India (PXIL).
 
NVVN has purchased the shares of PXIL from NSE Investment, a co-promoter shareholder of PXIL, on 31 January 2022. NVVN is one of the top power traders in India and the acquisition of an equity stake in PXIL would enable a strategic opportunity for NVVN to achieve and maintain a good position in the power trading market.
 
NVVN was formed by NTPC, a power generating firm and a Maharatna company, in the year 2002, as its wholly owned subsidiary to tap the potential of power trading in the country. NVVN holds a highest category 'I' power trading license in terms of latest CERC regulations.

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2022
A)
Tata Pro
B)
Tata Trend
C)
Tata Play
D)
Tata World

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tata Play

Note :

Tata Sky, the leading direct-to-home (DTH) company and a joint venture between the Tata Group and the Walt Disney Company, has decided to drop 'Sky' from its brand name after an 18-year run in a rebranding initiative that will see the company rechristened as Tata Play on January 26, 2022.
 
Tata Sky, which claims over 19 million active subscribers, feels its business interests have grown beyond just DTH service and now include fiber-to-home broadband and Binge, which offers 14 OTT services.
 
"While we originally started as a DTH company, we have now fully transformed into a content distribution company," Harit Nagpal, MD & CEO, Tata Play, told ET. "As the needs of a small base of customers were changing, and they were consuming content on OTT platforms, we wanted to create a platform and provide them with a unified experience. So, we launched Binge. We also offer a niche broadband business."

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2022
A)
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
B)
Indian Institute of Technology, Dharwad
C)
Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar
D)
Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Institute of Technology, Dharwad

Note : The Global Center of Excellence in Affordable and Clean Energy (GCoE-ACE) has been inaugurated at the Indian Institute of Technology, Dharwad (IITDh) in Karnataka on January 28, 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2022
A)
1986
B)
1991
C)
1994
D)
1997

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1997

Note : World Wetlands Day was first celebrated in 1997. The day marks the date of the adoption of the Convention on Wetlands in the Iranian city of Ramsar on the Caspian Sea shore on February 2, 1971.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2022
A)
January 30th
B)
January 31st
C)
February 1st
D)
February 2nd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - February 2nd

Note :

Wetlands are regions where water covers the soil for an extended period of time. The prolonged presence of water produces ideal conditions for the growth of highly adapted plants and species. They play a critical role in maintaining natural cycles and supporting a wide range of biodiversity. They purify and filter waste from the landscape and regulate water and replenish our water. For many, wetlands are the primary sources of fresh water, natural buffers against floods and droughts. Most importantly, wetlands minimize the impacts of climate change.

Date and History : Because of the many benefits we get from wetlands, World Wetlands Day is observed on February 2nd every year to raise awareness about their importance and the need to preserve them. On this day, The Convention on Wetlands was adopted in 1971.

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2022
A)
Tata Power Solar
B)
Jakson Group
C)
Moser Baer Solar
D)
Photon Energy Systems

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tata Power Solar

Note : State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a dedicated centralized processing cell named ‘Surya Shakti Cell’ with the objective of strengthening the existing financing arrangement for solar power projects. SBI has collaborated with Tata Power Solar Systems Ltd. (a Tata Power Company) for financing solar power projects.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2022