CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
K. padmakar
B)
L.C Goyal
C)
D Rajkumar
D)
Usha Padhee

Correct Answer : Option (B) - L.C Goyal

Note : The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the 1-year extension in the tenure of L C Goyal, as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO), the trade promotion agency of the ministry of Commerce and Industries.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Yuki Bhambri
B)
Sumit Nagal
C)
Rohan Bopanna
D)
Prajnesh Gunneswaran

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sumit Nagal

Note :

Indian ace Tennis player Sumit Nagal became the first Indian to win a Grand Slam singles main draw match in seven years.
The 23-year old entered the second round of the ongoing US Open tournament. He defeated Bradley Klahn of the United States in the men’s singles first round. Prior to this achievement, Somdev Devvarman had reached the second round of the Australian Open, French Open, and US Open.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Invest in Coconut to save the world
B)
Coconuts in Asian and Pacific regions
C)
Coconuts and Covid-19
D)
Coconuts and Nutrition

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Invest in Coconut to save the world

Note :

Every year, September 2 is observed as World Coconut Day across the world. It is celebrated to create awareness about the importance of the coconut and its benefits.
It also commemorates the foundation day of the Asian and Pacific Coconut Community (APCC). APCC is a body operating under the aegis of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN-ESCAP). This year, the theme is ‘Invest in Coconut to save the world’

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
NTPC
B)
NHPC
C)
ONGC
D)
Coal India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Coal India

Note :

State-owned Public sector undertaking Coal India announced that it is set to invest over Rs 1.22 lakh crore on various projects to achieve 1 billion tonnes of fuel output.
Out of the total 500 projects to be funded, CIL will invest a major part in projects related to coal evacuation, mine infrastructure and project development by 2023-24. Coal India also posted a 7.1 per cent year-on-year growth in coal output.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Brazil
B)
Japan
C)
Nigeria
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nigeria

Note :

Union Foreign affairs minister S Jaishankar held a virtual meeting with his Nigerian counterpart Geoffrey Onyeama.
The discussion focussed on India-Nigeria bilateral relations in Maritime security and co-operation. They also discussed on collaboration on political Security, Economic and Defence security. India is Nigeria’s largest trading partner and Nigeria is India’s largest trading partner in Africa.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
PayU
B)
BillDesk
C)
Razorpay
D)
Instamojo

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Razorpay

Note :

Bengaluru-based Financial solutions company Razorpay has been named in the ‘Fintech 250’ List of Fastest-growing Fintech Start-ups, by CB Insights.
Razorpay recorded a growth rate of 35 per cent month-on-month and contributed significantly in the digital payment sector in the recent months. The company has recently introduced neo-banking platform RazorpayX and has recently acquired a payroll management software company, Opfin.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
New Delhi
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note :

The third round of the monthly sero-prevalence survey began in the National Capital Region, to analyse the situation of the Covid-19 spread.
Under the survey, using the blood samples, the presence of antibodies for Covid-19 will be checked, which will explain the extent of the spread of the virus. In the last survey, it was found that 29.1 per cent of people had antibodies. This time, the sample size will be 17,000.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Coal Ministry
B)
Ministry of Finance
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
Natural Resources Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Coal Ministry

Note : Webinar on Coal Gasification and Liquefaction was organized by Ministry of Coal and Mines which was addressed by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Pralhad Joshi along with Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Coal and Dr Vijay Kumar (VK) Saraswat, Member NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
LIC
B)
Bharti AXA
C)
Bajaj Alliance
D)
ICICI Prudential Life

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ICICI Prudential Life

Note : ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited (ICICI Prudential Life) has introduced an Artificial intelligence (AI)-powered voice chatbot, 'LiGo', on Google Assistant. LiGo is ICICI Prudential Life's customer service chatbot. This will enable the company's policyholders to address their queries by simple voice commands. It provides an easy to use and convenient service touch-point for customers.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Government of India
B)
Indian Airways
C)
Health Ministry
D)
Indian Railways

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Railways

Note : Indian Railways has developed a remote-controlled medical trolley named 'MEDBOT' to deliver food, medicine to COVID-19 patients.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021