Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
6 August
B)
5 August
C)
4 August
D)
3 August

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 6 August


Hiroshima Day is observed on August 6 every year to mark the anniversary of the atomic bombing on two cities of Japan - Hiroshima and Nagasaki — during World War 2. The nuclear bomb blasts killed nearly 80,000 people while more than 35,000 were injured. Not only this, but it also led to massive structural damage. As per the official statement of Japanese officials, around 69% of the buildings in Hiroshima were destructed.
 
Hiroshima Day is usually observed in Japan to promote peace politics. It has been 76 years since thousands of lives lost their breath by a single atomic bomb. However, the city of Hiroshima, which was abandoned immediately then, has made a powerful recovery as a world-renowned peace city and transformed into a significant urban center and industrial hub.

Published On : August 6, 2021
A)
Himachal Pradesh
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh


Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Thursday(05-08-2021) launched a massive awareness programme throughout Uttar Pradesh to ensure that no beneficiary is left out from availing the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana(PMGKAY). He was interacting with beneficiaries of the scheme through video-conferencing as the state observed the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana Day.
 
Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath was also in attendance. The PM interacted with beneficiaries present at select fair price shops in Varanasi, Gorakhpur, Moradabad, Hamirpur, Ayodhya, Barabanki, Bahraich, Shahjahanpur, Kaushambi and Agra.
 
Almost 15 crore beneficiaries in the state have been getting rations free of cost through the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, an official statement said. Nearly 80,000 fair price shops in UP have been distributing foodgrains to beneficiaries of the scheme, it added.

Published On : August 6, 2021
A)
2040
B)
2031
C)
2028
D)
2025

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2031


India’s nuclear power capacity is expected to reach 22,480 MegaWatts by 2031 from the current 6,780 MegaWatts. This information was given in a written reply in Lok Sabha on Wednesday by Atomic Energy and Space Minister Dr Jitendra Singh. He said, the share of nuclear power in the total electricity generation in the country is about 3.1 per cent in 2020-21. Dr Singh said, the Government has embarked on a large nuclear power capacity addition program to increase the share of nuclear power in electricity generation.
 
The Minister said, there are presently 22 reactors with a total capacity of six thousand 780 MW in operation. Ten nuclear power reactors with eight thousand MW capacity are under construction. He said, additionally, the Government has accorded approval for ten indigenous Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors of 700 MW each to be set up.

Published On : August 6, 2021
A)
Agni
B)
Vikrant
C)
Sagar
D)
Varun

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vikrant


Central government of India launched the sea trials of indigenous aircraft carrier ‘Vikrant’, India’s most complex warship to have been indigenously built by Cochin Shipyard for the Indian Navy. With a planned induction of Vikrant in less than a year, India is set to join a select group of countries having the capability to indigenously design and build an aircraft carrier.

Published On : August 6, 2021
A)
India
B)
Pakistan
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Afghanistan


Kabul [Afghanistan] : Afghan forces thwarted Taliban attack on India-built Salma dam in Herat province, the Afghan government said, adding that the terrorist group “suffered heavy casualties and fled the region as a result. counter-attacks ”.
 
In a tweet, Afghan Defense Ministry spokesman Fawad Aman said Taliban terrorists attempted to attack Salma Dama, known as the Indo-Afghan Friendship Dam.
 
The Salma dam has a water storage capacity of 640 million cubic meters.

Published On : August 6, 2021
A)
Rs 6 lakh
B)
Rs 8 lakh
C)
Rs 11 lakh
D)
Rs 15 lakh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 6 lakh


The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of ₹6 lakh on Bengaluru-based Hewlett-Packard Financial Services (India) Private Ltd.
 
RBI, in a statement, said the statutory inspection of the company, concerning its financial position as on March 31, 2019, revealed, inter alia, non-compliance with the statutory directions on (i) submission of credit information to Central Repository of Information on Large Credits and (ii) submission of credit data to Credit Information Companies.

Published On : August 6, 2021
A)
Delhi@2045
B)
Delhi@2046
C)
Delhi@2047
D)
Delhi@2048

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi@2047


Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal launched the Delhi@2047, an initiative that aims at fostering partnerships with the private sector, CSR initiatives and philanthropic organisations to achieve the vision for Delhi by 2047.
 
"As India enters its 75th year of independence, it is time to set our vision for 2047. I invite all corporates and philanthropic organisations to join Delhi@2047 initiative and make Delhi the number 1 city in the world." tweeted Kejriwal.

Published On : August 6, 2021
A)
1223
B)
1123
C)
1023
D)
1013

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1023


The Union Cabinet approved the continuation of 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs). This included 389 exclusive POCSO Courts under a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS). The time allocated for this spanned between two years from April 1, 2021, to March 31, 2023. Fast Track Special Courts are dedicated courts expected to ensure swift dispensation of justice. A statement issued by the Union Cabinet read, "They(fast track courts) had a better clearance rate than the regular courts and held speedy trials. Besides providing quick justice to the hapless victims, it strengthens the deterrence framework for sexual offenders." 

Published On : August 6, 2021
A)
Italy
B)
Germany
C)
UAE
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Germany


Germany became the 5th country to sign the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement after amendments to it entered into force on 8th January 2021, opening its Membership to all Member States of the United Nations. Ambassador of Germany to India Walter J. Lindner deposited signed copies of the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement with the Ministry of External Affairs, the depositary of the Agreement.
 
Membership to the ISA was earlier limited to 121 countries, which were partially or entirely located within the tropics. This didn’t allow major solar energy economies such as Germany to join the alliance that is being increasingly seen as a foreign policy tool. The initiative was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the India Africa Summit and a meeting of member countries ahead of the 2015 United Nations Climate Change Conference in Paris in November 2015. The framework agreement of the International Solar Alliance opened for signatures in Marrakech, Morocco in November 2016.

Published On : August 6, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
New Development Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Asian Development Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Asian Development Bank


The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved loan to support financially the water supply infrastructure projects in Jharkhand.
 
* ADB sanctioned Loan for Water Supply Projects in Jharkhand, The ADB has sanctioned the loan amount of USD 112 million to the Jharkhand for the same.
 
* The project will offer Jharkhand’s residents with continuous and quality water supply. It will be executed in Hussainabad, Jhumri Telaiya, Medininagar and Ranchi cities of the state.
 
* The total funds required for the project is USD 160 million, out of which USD 48 million will be granted by the state government.
 
* Around 940 km of water distribution network will be established which will supply water to 115,000 houses. The project is expected to be completed in 2028.

Published On : August 6, 2021