CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
2020
B)
2021
C)
2022
D)
2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2021

Note : The Centre is to make it mandatory for the sanitary napkin companies to provide bio-degradable disposal bags from January 2021. The information was announced by the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar at an International Women's Day event in Pune on 8 March.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Sujata Manohar
B)
Shushil Chandra
C)
Gyan Sudha Misra
D)
Ranjana Prakash Desai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ranjana Prakash Desai

Note : The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has set up the Delimitation Commission for the process of delimitation of Lok Sabha and assembly constituencies. The Commission was formed under the chairmanship of former Supreme Court judge Ranjana Prakash Desai. The members of the Commission are Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shushil Chandra and election commissioners of J&K, and the four North-Eastern states will be ex-officio members of the Commission.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
IIM Lucknow
B)
IIM Bangalore
C)
IIM Calcutta
D)
IIM Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIM Bangalore

Note : Indian Institute of Management Bangalore (IIMB) launched the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship (MGNF) program in collaboration with the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), GoI, and State Skill Development Missions (SSDMs). There are over 75 students in the first batch of the program. The batch has 44% women candidates.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Akola Airport
B)
Kolhapur Airport
C)
Aurangabad Airport
D)
Pune International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Aurangabad Airport

Note :

The state Government of Maharashtra has recently renamed the Aurangabad Airport of the state as Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj Airport.
The airport has been renamed after Sambhaji, the son of the great Maratha warrior Chhatrapati Shivaji. The airport is owned and operated by the Airports Authority of India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Amrit Kaur
B)
Sarojini Naidu
C)
Indira Gandhi
D)
Savitribhai Phule

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amrit Kaur

Note :

TIME magazine has recently released a list of world’s 100 powerful women who defined the last century, in its new project. Freedom fighter Amrit Kaur has been named by the magazine as ‘Woman of the Year’ for 1947 and Former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi for 1976.
Amrit Kaur became the first woman to join the Cabinet, when she served as Health Minister for 10 years. She founded the Indian Council for Child Welfare, strived for women’s education, right to vote ,divorce and against child marriage.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Reserve Bank of India
B)
National Housing Bank
C)
Real Estate Regulatory Authority
D)
Securities Exchange Board of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Securities Exchange Board of India

Note :

Markets regulator SEBI (Securities Exchange Board of India) recently launched a mobile application for assisting investors to enter grievances in SEBI Complaints Redress System (SCORES) portal. The app has all the features of SCORES web portal for grievance redressal, which is already functioning.
The app, ‘SEBI SCORES’, which is to be available on both iOS and Android platforms, will encourage investors to lodge their complaints on SCORES instead of sending physical letters.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao
B)
Sugamya Bharat
C)
Poshan Maa Abhiyan
D)
Swachch Bharat Mission

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Beti Bachao Beti Padhao

Note :

Union Minister of Women & Child Development Smriti Zubin Irani released a book titled “Chronicles of Change Champions”. It is a compilation of 25 innovative initiatives taken at the State and District levels under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme.
The scheme was launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2015 at Panipat, Haryana. It is a tri-ministerial initiative of the Union ministries of Women & Child Development, Human Resource Development and Health & Family Welfare.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
46th
B)
71st
C)
83rd
D)
131st

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 83rd

Note : On March 5, 2020, According to the 'Freedom in the World 2020" report, which analyzes democratic values and people's freedom in 195 countries & 15 territories and ranks them category-wise, released by the Freedom House, a U.S (United States) -based watchdog that conducts research and advocacy on democracy, India has ranked 83rd in the report along with Timor-Leste and Senegal in 'Free' category.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Borut Pahor
B)
Marjan Sarec
C)
Janez Jansa
D)
Alenka Bratusek

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Janez Jansa

Note : Janez Jansa, an anti-immigrant politician, was elected as the new Prime Minister of Slovenia. Slovenia's lawmakers backed the selection of Jansa as the new prime minister. It paved the way to form a right-leaning government. The 90-member parliament voted 52-31 to support Janez Jansa, the leader of the Slovenian Democratic Party (SDS), as the prime minister-designate.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Walmart
B)
Alibaba
C)
Flipkart
D)
Amazon

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amazon

Note : Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) that functions under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs signed MoU with Amazon for e-marketing of products made by Self Help Groups (SHGs) across the country in urban areas.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021