Daily & Latest Current Affair in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note :

On July 01, 2021, Former Indian national team midfielder M Prasannan passed away.
 
He was 73. Born in Kozhikode in Kerala.He was a member of the state junior team in 1965 and the Kerala team in 1968.
 
On August 09, 1973, he made his international debut against the erstwhile Republic of (South) Vietnam, in the Merdeka Cup, in Kuala Lumpur.He won the Harwood League title many times and played in the Rovers Cup.
 
After his retirement, Prasannan completed a coaching course at the National Institute of Sports (NIS), Bangalore. Later, He coached Maharashtra and made them runners-up in a Santosh Trophy tournament.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2021
A)
Motor Sports Club of India
B)
Softball Associtation of India
C)
WAKO India Kickboxing Federation
D)
National Rifle Association of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - WAKO India Kickboxing Federation

Note :

On July 02, 2021, The Ministry of Youth affairs & Sports has decided to grant recognition to WAKO India Kickboxing Federation as National Sports Federation (NSF) for promotion and development of the Kickboxing sport in India.
 
WAKO India Kickboxing Federation is affiliated to the World Association of Kickboxing Organizations (WAKO), the world body for kickboxing.
 
WAKO has been a provisionally recognised member of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) since November 30. The recommendation to approve WAKO as a fully recognised member of the Olympic family had been taken by the IOC in June.
 
The International Olympic Committee (IOC) Executive Board at its meeting on 10th June 2021 has approved the recommendation for WAKO to become a fully recognized member of the Olympic family of sport.The full recognition of WAKO will be finally decided by the IOC Session in Tokyo in July 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2021
A)
Wrestling
B)
Javelin Throw
C)
Weightlifting
D)
Discuss Throw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Wrestling

Note :

Indian wrestler SumitMalik who qualified for the Tokyo Olympics within the 125kg freestyle class,has been banned for two years by the world wrestling governing body United World Wrestling (UWW) & it is effective from July 03, 2021.
 
The 28-year-old has been banned for failing a dope test. His B sample also returned positive for a prohibited stimulant.
 
In a jolt to the Indian wrestlers’ campaign in the Tokyo Olympics, 125kg freestyle wrestler Malik had tested positive for the banned substance methylhexaneamine (MHA). As per World Anti-Doping Agency’s (WADA) list of prohibited substances, MHA is prohibited in-competition only as a specified stimulant.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Muraleedahran
C)
Vikram Misri
D)
Ramnath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vikram Misri

Note :

On June 29, 2021, Indian Ambassador to China VikramMisri introduced a translated version of 10 peerless collections of Modern Indian Literature to Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Secretary General Vladimir Norov at the SCO secretariat in Beijing.
 
It Involves English, Russian and Chinese translations of 10 classic works of modern literature written by prominent Indian authors in different languages.
 
The project was commissioned by India’s premier literary institution, SahityaAkademi and completed by the end 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2021
A)
PKVY
B)
PMKSY
C)
PMKMY
D)
PMFBY

Correct Answer : Option (D) - PMFBY

Note : In a major farmer outreach, the government launched a special drive to enrol more cultivators under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2021
A)
Bandita Roy
B)
Deepti Pillay
C)
Charu Nanda
D)
Preeti Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Deepti Pillay

Note : Freelance filmmaker Deepti Pillay Sivan's most touted documentary, "Decoding Shankar" about the life and career of the celebrated musician Shankar Mahadevan, won the Best Film Award in the Documentary section at the Toronto International Women Film Festival, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2021
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
Russia
D)
Israel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Israel

Note :

Israeli defense electronics company Rafael Advanced Defense Systems has unveiled Sea Breaker, a 5th generation long range, autonomous, precision-guided missile system, which can precisely target sea and land targets up to a range of 300 kilometers.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2021
A)
Atul Keshap
B)
Suresh Gulati
C)
Manjeet Rana
D)
Prashant Tiwari

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Atul Keshap

Note :

The US has appointed Indian-American career diplomat Atul Keshap, an old India-hand at the state department, as the country's Charge'd Affairs in Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2021
A)
SII
B)
IISC
C)
ICMR
D)
STIMST

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ICMR

Note :

The Ayurveda dataset on CTRI Portal will be launched online by Ayush Minister KirenRijiju. The Minister will also launch four more Portals, all developed by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS).This Ayurveda Dataset of CTRI has been jointly developed by ICMR and CCRAS, Ministry of Ayush.
 
CTRI is a primary register of Clinical Trials under WHO’s International Clinical Trials Registry Platform (ICTRP) and the creation of Ayurveda dataset in CTRI facilitates usages of Ayurveda terminologies to record clinical study metadata based on Ayurveda interventions.
 
The key feature of this digital platform is the provision of a selection of the Ayurveda Health conditions from a drop-down of 3866 Ayurveda morbidity codes incorporated from the NAMASTE portal (a portal developed by the AYUSH Ministry) in which morbidity statistics pertaining to Ayurveda has been classified according to International Classification of Diseases standards.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
A)
Numeric
B)
Numeracy
C)
Numbers
D)
Numerical

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Numeracy

Note :

The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education will launch the National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy (NIPUN Bharat).
 
It will be launched virtually by Union Minister of Education, Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’. A short video, anthem and Implementation Guidelines on NIPUN Bharat will also be launched during this programme.
 
The vision of NIPUN Bharat Mission is to create an enabling environment to ensure universal acquisition of foundational literacy and numeracy, so that every child achieves the desired learning competencies in reading, writing and numeracy by the end of Grade 3, by 2026-27.
 
NIPUN Bharat will be implemented by the Department of School Education and Literacy and a five-tier implementation mechanism will be set up at the National- State- District- Block- School level in all States and UTs

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021