adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
UAE
B)
Mauritius
C)
Seychelles
D)
Maldives

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maldives

Note :

Sri Lankan President "Gotabaya Rajapaksa" fled to the Maldives on Wednesday(13th July 2022), driven out after an economic collapse unleashed a popular uprising that appeared to end his family's near two-decade dominance of the country.
 
His decision to leave his ally Prime Minister "Ranil Wickremesinghe" in charge as acting president triggered more demonstrations, with protesters storming the premier's office demanding that he go too.
 
Rajapaksa, his wife and two bodyguards left the main international airport near Colombo aboard an air force plane early on Wednesday(13th July 2022), the air force said in a statement..

Source : Reuters

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
A)
July 13
B)
July 12
C)
July 11
D)
July 10

Correct Answer : Option (B) - July 12

Note :

Every year, World Paper Bag Day is observed on July 12 to raise awareness of the importance of using paper bags instead of plastic bags. The usage of plastic bags is a global concern that not only harms the environment but also is a threat to human health. Therefore, on this day, people need to be informed and educated regarding the dangerous side effects of plastic bags. It completely focuses on encouraging people to opt for paper bags to save the environment for the future generation.
 
World Paper Bag Day 2022 Theme :  The theme for this year is “If You’re ‘Fantastic’, Do Something ‘Dramatic’ To Cut the ‘Plastic’, Use ‘Paper Bags’."
 
World Paper Bag Day 2022 History and Significance : The beginning of the paper bag machine was started in 1852 by an American named Francis Wole.
 
Again, in the year 1871, a paper bag manufacturing machine was established by Margaret E Knight. The machine produced flat-bottom paper bags which became so popular that Knight came to be popularly known as the ‘Mother of Grocery Bags’.
 
Later in the year 1883, Charles Stillwell invented the square bottom paper bags along with pleated sides. These kinds of bags are easy to use and store with pleated sides.
 
In the year 1912, a paper bag with a handle was prepared to make it easy to carry..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
A)
Yamuna Expressway
B)
Belghoria Expressway
C)
Dwarka Expressway
D)
Panipat Elevated Expressway

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dwarka Expressway

Note :

Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways "Nitin Gadkari" on 11 July 2022 said that the Dwarka Expressway will be operational in 2023 and will ease traffic congestion on Delhi-Gurugram Expressway.
 
Revealing more details about the project, Gadkari took to Twitter and wrote, "Dwarka Expressway, which is being developed as the first elevated urban expressway in India, will reduce pressure on Delhi-Gurugram Expressway and arterial roads that experience heavy traffic, primarily from the commuters of West Delhi."
 
The Dwarka Expressway, also known as the Northern Peripheral Road, is a part of Delhi-Jaipur-Ahmedabad-Mumbai arm of Golden Quadrilateral.
 
"The expressway is a 16-lane access-controlled highway with provision of minimum 3-lane service road on both sides"..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
A)
VK Saxena
B)
Anil Baijal
C)
Harsh Vardhan
D)
Kapil Sibal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - VK Saxena

Note :

Lieutenant Governor (L-G) "VK Saxena" on Monday(11th July 2022) announced significant changes in the property tax policy of the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) after its unification. The L-G also launched a SAH-BHAGITA scheme to increase the involvement of the Residential Welfare Association (RWAs) in optimal tax collection and waste management systems. 
 
Under this scheme, the RWAs will be incentivised for their efforts to improve efficiency and compliance in tax collection. The RWAs, on achieving 90% tax collection from the total number of properties in their societies, can recommend development work to the tune of 10% of the tax collection subject to a ceiling of Rs 1 lakh in their areas. 
 
In addition to this, an added incentive of 5% of the tax paid shall be available if the colony concerned implements 100% waste segregation at source, compositing of the wet waste in the colony, re-cycles dry waste and hands over the remaining to the MCD or its authorized agencies. .

Source : New indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
A)
Narayan Rao
B)
Shri Apurva Chandra
C)
Arnab Goswami
D)
Jaideep Bose

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Apurva Chandra

Note :

Prasar Bharati India's public broadcaster, unveiled its new logo on 11th July 2022 & with that added a new chapter in its glorious history.
 
The new logo was released by the Secretary I&B Shri Apurva Chandra, in the presence of CEO Prasar Bharati Shri Mayank Kumar Agrawal, Prasar Bharati, Member (Finance) Shri DPS Negi, and senior officers of Ministry of I&B and Prasar Bharati.
 
The new logo of Prasar Bharti is replete with rich meaning. In the new logo symbol for Prasar Bharati, an autonomous statutory body under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, the elements in the central circle and map of India signify the service of trust, security, and perfection for the common man.

The organization started as All India Radio (AIR) in the past and Doordarshan (DD) was born to cater television services later and finally came Prasar Bharati (PB) by enactment of an act by the parliament, which is visualized in the logo identity as emerging and evolving from the centre..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
A)
13th July 2022
B)
12th July 2022
C)
11th July 2022
D)
10th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 10th July 2022

Note :

Former New Zealand cricket captain "Barry Sinclair" has died 10th July 2022, aged 85.
 
Sinclair made his test debut in 1963 against England at Eden Park and captained the side in three of the 21 tests he played until 1968.
 
He was the third New Zealander, after Bert Sutcliffe and John R Reid, to score 1000 runs in test cricket. He also made more than 6000 first-class runs for Wellington, for whom he debuted as an 18-year-old.
 
Former broadcaster Bill Francis literally wrote the book on Sinclair. As a small boy, Francis followed Sinclair’s cricketing exploits and during the writing of In Pursuit of Excellence: The Barry Sinclair Story, got to know Sinclair well.
 
Born : 23 October 1936
 
Died : 10 July 2022

Source : Stuff

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
A)
Italy
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
France
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sri Lankan

Note :

Sri Lankan President Gotabaya Rajapaksa on Monday(11th July 2022) signed his resignation letter dated July 13, 2022 which will be handed over to the speaker of Parliament to make a public announcement on Wednesday(13th July 2022).
 
The resignation letter of the President was signed and handed over to a senior government official who will hand it over to the Parliament Speaker. Speaker Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena who has been informed of the letter will then make a public announcement tomorrow ending Gotabaya Rajapaksa’s presidency.
 
Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe on Wednesday will be sworn in as the President for a temporary period till a new President is elected by Parliament on July 20. Speaker Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena in a statement said party leaders had decided to elect a new President on July 20 through a vote in Parliament in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
A)
Bharat Tiranga
B)
Jai Bharat Tiranga
C)
Har Ghar Tiranga
D)
Jai Ghar Tiranga

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Har Ghar Tiranga

Note :

The Central government will soon launch a nationwide campaign "Har Ghar Tiranga" to inspire countrymen to hoist the national flag at their homes to mark the 75th Independence Day. The initiative has been taken under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, for which the Ministry of Culture is the nodal ministry.

The Indian National Flag is a symbol of national pride for the entire nation and to further honor the national flag, Union Home Minister Amit Shah who oversees all efforts under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav has approved the program of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’.
 
It envisages encouraging  Indians everywhere to hoist the national flag. Har Ghar Tiranga campaign in the 75th year of Independence is not only an act of personal connection with the Tricolour but also an embodiment of our commitment to nation-building. The idea behind the initiative is to invoke the feeling of patriotism in the hearts of people and promote awareness about our national flag..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
A)
Manohar Lal Khattar and Piyush Goyal
B)
Manohar Parrikar and Manohar Lal Khattar
C)
Manohar Lal Khattar and Hemant Soren
D)
Manohar Lal Khattar and Bhagwant Mann

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manohar Lal Khattar and Piyush Goyal

Note :

Union Textiles Minister "Piyush Goyal" and Haryana Chief "Minister Manohar Lal" 12th July 2022 inaugurated the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) at Panchkula in Haryana. Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Piyush Goyal said that he is confident that this campus of NIFT will emerge as a landmark campus.

The professionals passing out from this prestigious Institute will make a remarkable contribution to the fashion world, he added.
 
He said that the way Chief Minister Manohar Lal gave priority to the 'Beti Bachao Beti Padhao' campaign in the state, it has certainly played a pivotal role in empowering women. He said that he is hopeful that the daughters studying in this new campus of NIFT would also bring laurels to the State.

The Union Minister also assured that the work of the second phase in the Institute will be started soon. On this occasion, Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Central Government for giving Haryana, especially Panchkula, an Institution of national importance..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
A)
Nakul Anand
B)
Sanjiv Mehta
C)
Pratik Pota
D)
Sanjiv Puri

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pratik Pota

Note :

* PE fund Advent International hired Pratik Pota to lead its portfolio company, Eureka Forbes.
 
* Pratik will join as Managing Director & CEO of Eureka Forbes. Pratik will lead the management team to continue scaling the business and delivering innovative products. Pratik will join Eureka Forbes on 16 August, said Advent press statement.
 
* Pratik was the CEO at Jubilant Foodworks Ltd. Under his leadership, the JFL entered new markets, including Bangladesh and Turkey.
 
* Before JFL, Pratik has held leadership roles in PepsiCo, Airtel and Hindustan Unilever. in a career spanning more than 30 years.

* "Pratik’s depth of experience makes him an ideal entrepreneurial leader to transform Eureka Forbes into the leading technology driven consumer centric organization across products and services," said Sahil Dalal, Managing Director at Advent.

Source : Indiatimes

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022