Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Finance Ministry
B)
Ministry of Education
C)
Foreign Ministry
D)
Ministry of Agriculture

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Education


The Ministry of Education has selected about 9 thousand schools across the country for its flagship program Pradhan Mantri School for Rising India (PM SHRI).

* According to the ministry, the institutes were selected from over two lakh fifty thousand government schools including Kendriya Vidyalayas and Navodaya Vidyalayas.

* Under this, a total of six broad parameters including curriculum, infrastructure, human resources and gender equality were assessed for the selection process.

Published On : March 28, 2023
A)
Anum Qaisar
B)
John Swinney
C)
Joanna Cherry
D)
Humza Yousaf

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Humza Yousaf


Pakistani-origin Humza Yousaf has won the Scottish National Party leadership contest and is set to become Scotland's First Minister replacing Nicola Sturgeon.

* The 37-year-old son of Asian immigrants is set to become the first person of colour to serve as Scotland's first minister.

* The Scot of Pakistani heritage, a Sturgeon loyalist, defeated Kate Forbes, the country's finance minister and Ash Regan, who quit the government in opposition to proposed changes to gender recognition.

* Yousaf won 52% of the final votes cast, running on a platform dedicated to delivering Scottish independence, combating the cost-of-living crisis.

* The development comes less than six months after Rishi Sunak became the first British Prime Minister of Indian origin.

* Yousaf will lead the Scottish National Party (SNP) as a successor to Nicola Sturgeon, who stepped down last month after eight years as leader of the party.

* Scotland is a country that is part of the United Kingdom, its capital is Edinburgh and its currency is Pound Sterling..

Source : NDTV

Published On : March 28, 2023
A)
Mali
B)
Guinea
C)
Kenya
D)
Burkina Faso

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Burkina Faso


* The International Monetary Fund (IMF) approved on Monday (27th March 2023) $80.77 million to help Burkina Faso meet its balance of payments needs.

* This emergency financing, under the Food Shock Window, will help Burkina Faso meet its immediate balance of payments needs related to the global food crisis.

* Burkina Faso is a landlocked country in West Africa. Its capital is Ouagadougou and its currency is the ‘West African CFA franc’.

Published On : March 28, 2023
A)
Devendra Fadnavis
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi


The Bengaluru Metro Rail Corporation (BMRCL) has started commercial operations on the 13.71 km Whitefield (Kadugodi) to Krishnarajapuram (K R Puram) Metro stretch, making it the city's first tech corridor to be connected to the Namma Metro network.

* The inauguration of this new line was done by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on March 25, 2023, and the operations started from March 26, 2023.

* This marks a significant milestone for Bengaluru's transportation infrastructure as Namma Metro has now become the second largest metro network in the country after Delhi Metro.

* The 13.7 km section will reduce journey times by 40% and benefit approximately 500,000 to 600,000 people who work in IT parks, export promotion industrial areas, malls, and hospitals.

* During the inauguration ceremony, Modi purchased a ticket from the counter and travelled by Metro from Whitefield to Sri Satya Sai Hospital station and back. He also interacted with school students, Metro employees, and workers.

* The governor Thawar Chand Gehlot, CM Basavaraj Bommai, and other senior officials were also present at the ceremony.

* The Whitefield-Krishnarajapura Metro is an extension of the existing Purple Line (Metro's east-west corridor) and cost approximately INR 4,000 crore to build.

* It includes 12 stations :
Krishnarajapuram, Singayyanapalya, Garudacharpalya, Hoodi, Seetharam Palya, Kundalahalli, Nallurhalli, Sri Sathya Sai Hospital, Pattandur Agrahara, Kadugodi Tree Park, Hopefarm Channasandra, and Whitefield (Kadugodi).

* The frequency of train services in this section will be 12 minutes, and it is expected to have a daily ridership of 150,000. The section will be operated by five six-coach BEML trains, which have regenerative braking features that save around 30-35% of energy consumption.

Published On : March 28, 2023
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
J. P. Nadda
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah


Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveiled the statues of Lord Basaveshwara ji and Nadaprabhu Kempegowda ji at the State Assembly premises in Bengaluru, Karnataka on 26th March 2023.

* Several dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai were present on the occasion.

* Shri Amit Shah said that today is a historic day when statues of two great personalities have been unveiled in the premises of the State Assembly, who have spread the message of India not only in Karnataka but in the entire world.

* These statues will continue to give Basavanna ji and Kempegowda ji’s message of social justice, democracy, good governance and development to those who get elected in the assembly.

* The statue of Lord Basaveshwar ji installed here will give a message to the whole world that India is the mother of democracy.

* The 12th century, none other than Jagatjyoti Basavanna had the courage to discuss the empowerment of the society by providing a single platform to the people from the lower to the highest strata of the society.

* Basavanna put many social reforms in front of the whole world and even today to understand the ideal life one has to live on the basis of Basavanna's thoughts. He said that by installing Basavanna's statue here, not only the Assembly but all people across the world who believe in democracy are honoured..

Source : PIB

Published On : March 28, 2023
A)
Chandra Mohan
B)
Krishna Prakash
C)
Gopinadh Jatti
D)
Manish Kumar Sinha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Krishna Prakash


Indian Police Service (IPS) officer Krishna Prakash has earned a title for literally swimming against the tides. As part of the ‘Drowning Prevention Awareness’ campaign, the officer swam from Gateway of India to Elephanta Caves, Mumbai.

* He finished the 16.20 km expedition in just 5 hours and 26 minutes and charted history with this achievement.

* This is far from the first time the IPS officer broker broke records in sporting competitions.

* In 2017, he completed the Ironman Triathlon, one of the most challenging sports events in the world.

* This is a three-day event that requires the participants to complete a 3.8-kilometre swim, a 180.2-kilometer bicycle ride, and a 42.2 km run in 16–17 hours.

* This achievement earned Prakash the ‘Iron Man’ title and a mention in the World Book of Records.

* He was the first Indian Government Servant, Civil Servant, and Uniformed Services Officer, including Armed Forces and Paramilitary Forces, to earn this title!

* Prakash has accomplished a remarkable achievement in sports in the past as well. In 2017, he was praised for finishing the Ironman Triathlon, a competition that demands participants to swim 3.8 kilometers, bike ride for 180.2 kilometers, and run for 42.2 kilometers within a span of 16-17 hours..

Source : India Times

Published On : March 28, 2023
A)
New Delhi
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Mumbai
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mumbai


The 1st G20 TIWG meeting under India’s G20 Presidency is scheduled in Mumbai ((Maharashtra)), from March 28th − 30th, 2023.

During this three-day Meeting, over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries, regional groupings and international organizations will engage in deliberations to accelerate global trade and investments.

On the first day, on March 28th,  an International Conference on  on ‘Trade Finance’ will be held. The role of banks, financial institutions, development finance institutions and export credit agencies in closing the trade finance gap, and how digitalisation and fintech solutions can improve access to trade finance will be discussed through two panel discussions. Eminent speakers from India and abroad have been invited to deliberate and provide concrete solutions for mitigating the growing trade finance gap. It will be followed by a guided tour of Bharat Diamond Bourse for the G20 delegates.

On March 29th, the deliberations will focus on making trade work for growth and prosperity, and building resilient Global Value Chains (GVCs).

On March 30th, the TIWG priorities on integrating MSMEs in Global Trade, and building efficient logistics for trade will be discussed in the two working sessions.

Aim : The aim under India’s G20 Presidency is to build a shared understanding of the challenges being faced in accelerating global trade and investment, and how existing opportunities can be harnessed to formulate human-centric concrete outcomes and deliverables..

Source : PIB

Published On : March 28, 2023
A)
6%
B)
7%
C)
7.4%
D)
8%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 6%


S&P Global Ratings has kept its forecast for India's economic growth unchanged at 6% for 2023-24 and 6.9% for 2024-25.

* In the quarterly economic update for Asia-Pacific, S&P highlighted that the inflation rate will be eased to 5% in 2023-24 from 6.8% in the current financial year (2022-23).

* It has also been forecasted that the GDP of India will grow by 7% in the current financial year ending March 31 (2022-23).

* "India leads, with average growth of 7% in 2024-2026," the update said.

* S&P expects the subcontinent's GDP to rise to 6.9% in 2024-25 and 2025-26 and later to 7.1% in 2026-27..

Source : India Times

Published On : March 28, 2023
A)
Telangana
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh


The second G20 Infrastructure Working Group (IWG) meeting under G20 Indian Presidency is scheduled to take place in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, on 28th and 29th March 2023.

* Around 63 delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries and international organisations will participate in the meeting to further the discussions on the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda under the Indian G20 Presidency and follow up on the discussions held during the first IWG meeting held in Pune in January 2023.

* The G20 Infrastructure Working Group deliberates on various aspects of infrastructure investments, including developing infrastructure as an asset class, promoting quality infrastructure investment, and identifying innovative instruments for mobilizing financial resources for infrastructure investment.

* The outcomes of the Infrastructure Working Group feed into the G20 Finance Track priorities and promote Infrastructure Development.

* Indian G20 Presidency's theme 'One Earth, One Family, One Future' sets the tone for the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda under the 2023 Indian G-20 Presidency.

* The theme underlines the message of equitable growth and aptly ties up with the discussions' central agenda, which is building resilient, inclusive and sustainable urban infrastructure.

* In the second IWG meeting, discussions will focus on the agenda for the Infrastructure Working Group under the Indian Presidency.

* The flagship priority to be discussed in this meeting is “Financing Cities of Tomorrow: Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable”, along with other priorities outlined in the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda..

Source : PIB

Published On : March 28, 2023
A)
March 25th
B)
March 26th
C)
March 27th
D)
March 28th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 27th


The international theatre community and ITI centers celebrate World Theatre Day on March 27th every year. On this day, theatre arts are celebrated to raise awareness about their importance in entertainment and the changes they bring to society.

* Additionally, it helps to promote theatre in all its forms across the world and to make people aware of the importance of theatre.

* Ever since the Greeks, theatre has been one of the most popular forms of entertainment. Live performers, actors, and actresses use different forms of fine arts to present a real experience before an audience in a particular place or on stage.

* This day provides theatre communities with the opportunity to spread the word about their work to governments and opinion leaders so they are aware of the value and importance of dance in its various forms.

World Theatre Day 2023 Theme : The International Theatre Institute has set the theme of this year's World Theatre Day as "Theatre and a Culture of Peace."

World Theatre Day History :

* The International Theatre Institute founded World Theatre Day in 1961. In 1962, Jean Cocteau wrote a message for World Theatre Day.

* Since then, this date has been celebrated annually on the 27th of March (the anniversary of the opening of the "Theatre of Nations" season in 1962 in Paris). In addition to its 85 centers worldwide, the international theatre institute encourages colleges, schools, and theatre professionals to participate in this event...

Source : India Today

Published On : March 27, 2023