CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Beijing, China
B)
Tokyo, Japan
C)
Bangkok, Thailand
D)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Beijing, China

Note : A two-day 8th Interregional Ministerial Meeting of Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) 2019 was held in Beijing, China on August 2-3, 2019 before the 7th RCEP ministerial meet which will be convened in Bangkok, Thailand on September 2019. In this meeting, all partner countries agreed to finalize trading deal negotiations. The Commerce Secretary Dr. Anup Wadhawan represented India to the meeting.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
United States
B)
India
C)
Israel
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United States

Note : The United States has officially labeled China a "currency manipulator". The US has accused China of using yuan to gain "unfair competitive advantage" in trade. The US took the action as Beijing has allowed its yuan to fall below the politically sensitive level of "seven" to the U.S. dollar for the first time in 11 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Floatable Bond
B)
Convertible bond
C)
Putable Bonds
D)
Zero Coupon Bond

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Putable Bonds

Note : A put provision gives the bondholder the right to sell the bond back to the issuer prior to the maturity date. Bonds that contain a put provision are called putable bonds.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Palaeontology
B)
Demography
C)
Ornithology
D)
Psephology

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Psephology

Note : The statistical study of elections and trends in voting is called Psephology.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Yang Huiyan
B)
MacKenzie Bezos
C)
Susanne Klatten
D)
Alice Walton

Correct Answer : Option (B) - MacKenzie Bezos

Note : Bloomberg report said that MacKenzie Bezos is now the world's third-richest woman. MacKenzie is now the ex-wife of Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
New Delhi
C)
Kochi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note : Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launches Mobile Library Buses procured by New Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
ICMR
B)
CSIR
C)
DST
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ICMR

Note : The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) launched a trial for two new TB vaccines. This is India's first large-scale trial. This is a large preventive TB vaccine trial. The initiative involves more than 12,000 healthy household contacts of newly diagnosed TB patients from across six states of India are set to be enrolled. Two thousand participants from each of the six states including Delhi, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana and Karnataka will enroll over the next seven to eight months. Also, seven main centres will have six sub-sites, where these trials will be conducted.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Code of Payment Bill, 2019
B)
Payment of Wages Bill, 2019
C)
Code on Wages Bill, 2019
D)
National Service & Wages Bill, 2019

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Code on Wages Bill, 2019

Note : Parliament passed Code on Wages Bill, 2019 which replaces the 4 laws- the Payment of Wages Act, 1936, the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, the Payment of Bonus Act, 1965, and the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976. The new bill seeks to regulate wage and bonus payments in all employments where any industry, trade, business, or manufacturing is carried out. Background: The Code on Wages, 2019 was introduced in Lok Sabha by the Minister of Labour, Mr. Santosh Gangwar on July 23, 2019 and it was passed by it on July 30, 2019. It was passed in the Rajya Sabha with 85 members in favour and 8 against it.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Gujrat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note : Maharashtra became first state in the country to adopt an Automated Multi-modal Biometric Identification System (AMBIS). It will also help in police investigation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Andy Serkis
B)
David Fincher
C)
Christopher Nolan
D)
Quentin Tarantino

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andy Serkis

Note : Actor-filmmaker Andy Serkis has won the IBC 2019 International Honour for Excellence and will be given the honour at the International Broadcasting Convention (IBC) awards ceremony on September 15 in Amsterdam. Serkis is best known for his mastery in motion capture techniques courtesy films like "The Lord of the Rings" and "Planet of the Apes" trilogy.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021