CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Javelin Throw
B)
Boxing
C)
Swimming
D)
400 hurdles

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 400 hurdles

Note : The 400-meter hurdles champion at the 1952 Helsinki Olympics, Charlie Moore passed away. He won the 400 hurdles in the rain in 1952 in 50.8 seconds to tie the Olympic record he set in the quarterfinals. He also earned a silver medal in Helsinki on the United States' 1,600-meter relay team. After the Olympics, he set a world record of 51.6 in the 440 hurdles at the British Empire Games in London.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Telangana
C)
Karnataka
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : Thiruvananthapuram:: In a first in the country, the Kerala government has decided to form a Welfare Fund Board for the uplift of farmers in the state. The state cabinet on Wednesday decided to set up the board to be known as 'Kerala Karshaka Kshemanidhi Board'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
ADB
C)
SEBI
D)
SIDBI

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RBI

Note : Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has raised the banks' maximum aggregate retail exposure limit to entities with turnover up to Rs 50 crore to Rs 7.5 crore. Earlier this limit was Rs 5 crore. The decision has been taken to increase credit flow to small businesses. The risk weight of 75 per cent will apply to all fresh exposures and also to existing exposures where incremental exposure may be taken by the banks up to the revised limit of Rs 7.5 crore.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
RBI
C)
SEBI
D)
EXIM Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - EXIM Bank

Note : The Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) has extended a $400 million Line of Credit (LoC) for the Greater Male Connectivity Project in the Maldives. The LoC was signed between Exim Bank General Manager Nirmit Ved and the Maldives Finance Minister Ibrahim Ameer.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Haryana
C)
Punjab
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note : Haryana government has launched a mobile water testing laboratory van, fully equipped with a multi-parameter system containing analysers, sensor, probes and instruments meant for assessing water quality. Water quality in Haryana is mainly affected by constituents like total dissolved solids (TDS), fluoride, nitrate, iron and alkalinity. This initiative work under the Jal Jeevan Mission, which aims to provide tap water to rural households by 2024, is being done on a war footing and it gives a lot of emphasis on water quality surveillance and monitoring.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
ADB
B)
RBI
C)
NABARD
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ADB

Note : India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a 300 million US dollar loan to finance inclusive and sustainable water supply and sanitation infrastructure and services in 14 secondary towns of the state of Rajasthan. The project aims at providing better quality and more sustainable Water Supply and Sanitation (WSS) services in the project towns. it will improve quality of life in these towns, including for the poor and vulnerable after signing the loan agreement.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Valteri Bottas
B)
Max Versteppen
C)
Lewis Hamilton
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lewis Hamilton

Note : There is little doubt that Lewis Hamilton is one of the best drivers that has sat behind the wheels of a Formula One car, but on Sunday, the British superstar took another step towards becoming the greatest ever. Lewis Hamilton won the Eifel Grand Prix on Sunday, and in the process equalled the great Michael Schumacher's record of 91 F1 race wins. Cricket legend Sachin Tendulkar, who was presented with a Ferrari by Michael Schumacher on behalf of Fiat in 2002, was all praise for Hamilton, saying he has always liked the Briton's "grit and balanced aggression while driving the @F1 car".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
Thailand
C)
Taiwan
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Taiwan

Note :

Taiwan-Asia Exchange Foundation (TAEF) is a leading think tank from Taiwan and the organizer of the Yushan Forum.
The think tank was seen in the news recently, as it has signed a memorandum with India’s National Maritime Foundation (NMF), to promote cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region. The agreement also aims to conduct joint research.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh

Note :

The Bangladesh Cabinet has recently approved the draft law to include death penalty as the highest punishment for rape.
Previously, Lifetime imprisonment was the highest punishment. Bangladesh President Mohammed Abdul Hamid signed the ordinance approving the death penalty for rapists. There have been nationwide protests seeking for the move.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Telangana
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note :

Kerala has recently become the first state in the country to have high-tech classrooms in all its public schools.
Chief Minister of Kerala Pinarayi Vijayan has declared that the state public education sector has become completely digital. He also said that over 5 lakh students joined in Government schools during the last five years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021