Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Mindtree
B)
Larsen & Toubro Limited (L&T)
C)
ITC Limited
D)
Hindustan Unilever

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Larsen & Toubro Limited (L&T)

Note : Statutory body of the Government of India, Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved the acquisition of Larsen & Toubro Limited (L&T)'s Electrical and Automation (EA) business by Schneider Electric India Private Limited and MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd.In order to eliminate the competition concerns, the Commission has ordered the acquirers to reserve a part of L&T's installed capacity to offer white labeling services to third-party competitors.The facility will be available in respect of five high market share LV (Low Voltage) switchgear, which is generally used together in LV panels.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Toyota
B)
Audi
C)
Renault
D)
Mahindra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mahindra

Note : Automobile major Mahindra won the Gold Award in South Africa for fairing on various indicators, including level of satisfaction among its network of dealers and the manner of allocation of vehicles to them. Mahindra, which has been in South Africa for the past 16 years, received the award from the country's National Automobile Dealers' Association (NADA) which tests dealers' satisfaction with the way a brand supports and communicates with them.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Tata Mutual Fund
B)
SBI Mutual Fund
C)
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
D)
Birla Sun Life Asset Management

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tata Mutual Fund

Note :

Tata Mutual Fund launched the side-pocketing (segregated portfolio) option to set aside its troubled investment in Dewan Housing Finance Limited (DHFL). They were created for 3 schemes namely Tata Corporate Bond Fund, Tata Medium Term Fund, and Tata Treasury Advantage Fund. This is India's first formal use of the side pocketing provisions which was introduced by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) in December 2018. The investors are allowed to redeem their investments in 3 schemes without any exit load till June 14, 2019. Tata mutual fund house has already suspended subscription in 3 schemes and more fund houses are expected to use the side-pocketing facility in the coming days.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Gwalior
C)
Lucknow
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note : A two-day 4th Subordinate Officers Conclave 2019 organized by Indian Coast Guard (ICG) was inaugurated by Rajendra Singh, Director General (DG) of ICG at ICG Headquarters in New Delhi. It focussed on accountability in job profile, improving lifestyle for healthy living and integrating evolving technology in Coast Guard operations, especially towards strengthening search and rescue organizations during cyclone and floods. Among the armed forces, the subordinate officer's conclave is one of the unique initiatives. Here, the suggestions and ideas of jawans are taken into consideration for running the force. DG Rajendra Singh conferred 'Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak 'to Navik Vinod. The award was bestowed in recognition of his exceptional courage, expert use of lifesaving techniques and selfless attitude displayed in saving a precious life of a woman drowning into the rough sea due to monsoonal weather conditions in pitch dark hours near Gateway of India, Mumbai in 2018.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
T. S. Thakur
B)
H. L. Dattu
C)
Adarsh Kumar Goel
D)
Dipak Misra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Adarsh Kumar Goel

Note : The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has formed a panel to look into the needs for further norms to restrict the use of plastic packaging of food products. This was formed after a plea to seek a ban on the plastic packaging of food products. A bench headed by NGT Chairperson Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel formed the panel. The panel comprises of the representatives of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
6th June
B)
8th June
C)
9th June
D)
14th June

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8th June

Note : 8th June 2019, World Brain Tumor Day was observed all over the world. This day is observed on 8th June every year since 2000 by German Brain Tumour Association (Deutsche Hirntumorhilfe e.V.), a nonprofit organisation. It aimed at creating awareness among the public about the brain and also focuses on helping people suffering from a brain tumor. Brain tumor is a cancerous or non-cancerous mass or growth of abnormal cells in the brain.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
Mumbai
C)
Guwahati
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note : A joint meeting of the Board of Trade and the Council for Development and Promotion, organized by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) was held in New Delhi. Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry and Railways has asked the industry and export bodies to stop depending on subsidies and grants from the Central Government and make the industry more competitive and self-reliant.This is the first meeting after Piyush Goyal became the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry following Suresh Prabhu.The meeting was attended by many ministries such as Textiles, MSME Agriculture, Information Technology, NITI Aayog and other Ministries of government.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Prakash Javadekar
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hardeep Singh Puri

Note : Union housing and urban affairs minister Hardeep Singh Puri launched Swachh Survekshan 2020 League (SS League 2020) in New Delhi. It will be a cleanliness assessment of cities and towns in India on a quarterly basis. It will be integrated with Swachh Survekshan 2020, the 5th edition of the annual cleanliness survey of urban India to be conducted between January - February 2020. It will be conducted under the aegis of Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban (SBM-U). It is aimed at "sustaining the on the ground performance of cities along with continuous monitoring of service level performance on cleanliness". It will be conducted in three quarters (April- June, July - September and October- December 2019) and will give equal weightage to every quarter based on cities updating their progress on online MIS (Management Information System) and citizens.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Indian Army
B)
Indian Navy
C)
Indian Air Force
D)
Indian Coast Guard

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Army

Note : Indian Army launched an online platform, Retired Officers Digital Records Archive (RODRA), https://rodra.gov.in with an aim to have a better connection with armed forces veteran officers and family pensioners. The website provides facilities such as updating records, registration, and tracking of documents and pension-related grievances and communicating regarding various issues. It will act as an interface between the custodian of officers' records, AG/MP 5&6 and veteran officers, next of kin (NOK). The website saves manpower, stationery, and postal charges by discontinuing Pension Payment Order (PPOs), which is now available in the website itself.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Italy
B)
Germany
C)
Australia
D)
Brazil

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Australia

Note : In French Open Tennis, Australian Ashleigh Barty won her first Grand Slam singles title after easing past Czech teenager Marketa Vondrousova in straight sets in the women's final.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021