CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Nashik
B)
GIFT City
C)
Gurugram
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - GIFT City

Note : India’s first Maritime Cluster to be established in Gujarat State-run port operators and regulators in Gujarat told the media that India's first International Maritime Services Cluster would be set up by Gujarat Maritime Board (GMB) at GIFT City.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 12, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Haryana
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Himachal Pradesh

Note : The Himachal Pradesh has climbed to the third spot in the Anemia Mukt Bharat Index 2020-21 national ranking with a score of 57.1.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 11, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Kerala
D)
Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note : The Kerala Cabinet has given a go-ahead for the setting up of a COVID-19 vaccine manufacturing unit at the Life Science Park at Thonnakkal, Thiruvananthapuram.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 11, 2021
A)
Rabi Sankar
B)
Michael Patra
C)
M Rajeshwar Rao
D)
Mahesh Kumar Jain

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mahesh Kumar Jain

Note : The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the re-appointment of Mahesh Kumar Jain as the Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 11, 2021
A)
Andaman Sea
B)
Arabian Sea
C)
Timor Sea
D)
Red Sea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andaman Sea

Note : The 31st edition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) kicked off in the Andaman Sea.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 11, 2021
A)
Pradeep Chandran Nair
B)
Rajesh Pendharkar
C)
Ravneet Singh
D)
K P Krishnan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajesh Pendharkar

Note : The Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as Director General Naval Operations.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 11, 2021
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
Yes Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ICICI Bank

Note : Private lender, ICICI Bank, has received RBI’s approval for the re-appointment of Girish Chandra Chaturvedi as the part-time Chairman of the Bank.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 11, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

Recently, a team of wildlife enthusiasts have sighted two species of monal birds on Mount Eko Dumbing at 4,173 metres above mean sea level. It is located in the state of Arunachal Pradesh.
Himalayan monal (Lophophorus impejanus) is widely distributed from Afghanistan to northeast India, the Sclater’s (Lophophorus sclateri) monal is found in China and Myanmar.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 11, 2021
A)
IOB and PNB
B)
Central Bank of India and IOB
C)
BoI and Canara Bank
D)
Canara Bank and Bank of Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Central Bank of India and IOB

Note : The Government think-tank NITI Aayog has recommended the names of Central Bank of India and Indian Overseas Bank for privatization in the current fiscal.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2021
A)
Australia
B)
Maldives
C)
Kenya
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kenya

Note : The Union External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar will pay an official visit to Kenya from June 12-14, confirmed the External Affairs Ministry.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2021