Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
South Korea
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States


The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) of the United States has recently issued new guidelines on Drones also called as unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs).
As per the rules, small drones will be allowed to fly over people and at night in the United States. The Drone manufacturers and operators require a Remote ID, under the new rules. This will increase security by identification of the UAVs from the ground.

Published On : January 2, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttarakhand


India’s first pollinator park has been established in the city of Nainital, Uttarakhand. It has been developed by research wing of the Uttarakhand Forest Department.
The four-acre-park has over 40 species of butterflies, honeybees, birds and insects. The park aims to create awareness among people about the conservation of these species. It also aims to promote research on threats to habitat and impact of pollution on these species.

Published On : January 2, 2021
A)
Laos
B)
Cambodia
C)
Philippines
D)
Madagascar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cambodia


Indian Naval Ship (INS) Kiltan has recently reached the Sihanoukville Port in Cambodia to deliver 15 tonnes of disaster relief items for the flood-affected people.
Due to the floods occurred in November, over 8 lakh people are affected and over 40 people have died in Cambodia. This operation of INS Kiltan is a part of Mission Sagar-III under which humanitarian assistance and relief is provided to India’s friendly countries.

Published On : January 2, 2021
A)
March 31, 2021
B)
June 30, 2021
C)
August 31, 2021
D)
October 31, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 31, 2021


As per the Road Transport and Highways Ministry, the validity of expiring driving licences (DL) and motor vehicle documents has been extended till 31 March, 2021.
This move has been taken in view of the Covid-19 crisis. The documents including Driving Licenses, which expired on or after 1 February, but could not be renewed due to the pandemic, will remain valid till the mentioned date. This is the fourth extension by the Centre.

Published On : January 1, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh


The Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath announced that the history of Sikh gurus will be included in the school curriculum. He also declared that ‘Sahibzada Diwas’, which marks the martyrdom of four sons of 10th Sikh Guru Gobind Singh and his mother, will be celebrated in all schools.

Published On : January 1, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Manipur
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chhattisgarh


BSSUK a cooperative sugar mill in Chhattisgarh has signed a pact with NKJ Biofuel Ltd to set up an ethanol production unit on a public-private partnership (PPP) basis.

Published On : January 1, 2021
A)
Arunachal Pradesh and Assam
B)
Assam and Meghalaya
C)
Meghalaya and Mizoram
D)
Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arunachal Pradesh and Assam


Brahmaputra Aamantran Abhiyaan, a river rafting expedition. The 917 km long expedition cum public outreach program is to be held in Arunachal Pradesh and Assam.

Published On : January 1, 2021
A)
Digital Innovation Lab
B)
Common Services Center
C)
Kolab Collaboration Center
D)
The Home Depot Innovation Center

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Common Services Center


The Common Services Center (CSC) has partnered with IIT Delhi to set up design and Innovation Lab for Rural Entrepreneurs.

Published On : January 1, 2021
A)
Oil
B)
Onion
C)
Sugar
D)
Tomato

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Onion


The Central Government has removed the ban on Onion exports from 1st January 2021.

Published On : January 1, 2021
A)
GSLV-C50
B)
PSLV-C50
C)
PSLV-C51
D)
GSLV-C51

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PSLV-C51


The Satish Dhawan Satellite has set to carry the names of common people across the world to space in an effort to create awareness, generate curiosity and to get more people fascinated about space science.

Published On : January 1, 2021