Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Sikkim
B)
Mizoram
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sikkim


The Sikkim has planned to provide 100 per cent tap water connections to all households before March next year under Jal Jeevan Mission.

Published On : April 13, 2021
A)
Be Young
B)
Little Guru
C)
Little Angel
D)
Small Wonder

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Little Guru


The Indian Council for Cultural Relations has unveiled 'Little Guru' app, world's first Gamified Sanskrit learning App.

Published On : April 13, 2021
A)
Tahar Rahim
B)
Adarsh Gourav
C)
Chadwick Boseman
D)
Sir Anthony Hopkins

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sir Anthony Hopkins


Sir Anthony Hopkins won the Best Actor honour for his role in the film 'The Father' at the British Academy Film Awards- BAFTA 2021.

Published On : April 13, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Assam
C)
Karnataka
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka


Vikram Handa set up Epsilon Advanced Materials Pvt -- India's first manufacturer of lithium-ion battery parts -- in the southern state of Karnataka.

Published On : April 13, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh


The government has approved Rs 726 crore highway projects in Madhya Pradesh. These projects are for building 291 km of highways in the state.

Published On : April 13, 2021
A)
11 April to 14 April
B)
12 April to 15 April
C)
14 April to 17 April
D)
16 April to 19 April

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 11 April to 14 April


The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has appealed to the Chief Ministers of the States to organise "Tika Utsav"(vaccine festival). It is to be held between April 11, 2021, and April 14, 2021.

Published On : April 12, 2021
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India


The Finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman emphasised the key role the BRICS group was playing in responding to the current global crisis through policy support and by enhancing international policy coordination.

Published On : April 12, 2021
A)
Indira Gandhi
B)
Kasturba Gandhi
C)
Kamala Nehru
D)
Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kasturba Gandhi


The National Safe Motherhood Day marks the birth anniversary of Kasturba Gandhi, the wife of the father of Nation Mohan Das Karam Chand Gandhi.

Published On : April 12, 2021
A)
Mark Rutte
B)
Sanna Marin
C)
Erna Solberg
D)
Emmanuel Macron

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mark Rutte


The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the Netherlands Mr. Mark Rutte, held a Virtual Summit.

Published On : April 12, 2021
A)
Mauritius
B)
Maldives
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Seychelles

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Seychelles


India formally handed over a fast patrol vessel (FPV) named ‘PS Zoroaster’ to Seychelles. PM Modi participated in virtual meeting with President of Seychelles Wavel Ramkalawan.
This is the fourth made-in-India patrol boat to be gifted to Seychelles since 2005. It was built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineering and will be used for patrolling, anti-smuggling and anti-poaching operations, search and rescue.

Published On : April 12, 2021