CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Innovate for a Green Future
B)
Reach for Gold: IP and Sports
C)
Powering change: Women in innovation and creativity
D)
Intellectual property and small businesses: Taking big ideas to market

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Intellectual property and small businesses: Taking big ideas to market

Note : The Theme of 2021 World Intellectual Property Day is 'Intellectual property and small businesses: Taking big ideas to market'.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2021
A)
NewDelhi
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Chandigarh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chandigarh

Note : The Chandigarh state government has released first-of-its-kind draft cycling policy that views cycling as a major alternate mode of transport for short distances.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2021
A)
SSB
B)
ITBP
C)
CISF
D)
CRPF

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SSB

Note : Former Sahasthra Seema Bal (SSB) Chief Arun Chaudhary, has passed away due to Covid complications. He was 66.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2021
A)
IMF- UNICEF
B)
IMF- ADB- UNICEF
C)
World Bank- UNDP
D)
ADB- UNDP- UNESCAP

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ADB- UNDP- UNESCAP

Note :

The ‘Responding to the COVID-19 Pandemic: Leaving no Country Behind’ is a report jointly released by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) along with UNDP and UNESCAP.
As per the report, the richer countries in the Asia-Pacific region would recover quickly from the impact of the pandemic than the poorer countries. This difference is because of variation in degree of immunity, healthcare system and vaccine roll-out.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2021
A)
India
B)
USA
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA

Note :

As per the recent report by Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), the USA is the world’s largest military spender in 2020.
The top five spenders are the China, India, Russia and the United Kingdom, other than the USA. These five countries together accounted for 62 per cent of global military expenditure. An increase of 2.6 per cent in military spending was recorded in the year.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2021
A)
USA
B)
Pakistan
C)
Indonesia
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA

Note :

The Census Bureau of the United States announced that the population of the US is 331,449,281. This is a 7.4% increase over the last decade and is also the second slowest ever.
The population figures will be used by state legislatures or independent commissions to redraw the country’s political maps to represent the shifts in population.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2021
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Kanpur

Note : The Singapore Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (SICCI) and Start-up Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC) of IIT-Kanpur have come together to provide a gateway of opportunities to tech-based startups to usher a circular economy and an entrepreneurial ecosystem.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Punjab
C)
Gujarat
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note : The Haryana government has launched the ''Haryana COVID Emergency Loan Scheme'' for new and old entrepreneurs supplying medicines, oxygen and other medical facilities to COVID-19 patients in the state.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2021
A)
Publish Book
B)
Unique Ability
C)
To Share a Story
D)
Read & Explore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - To Share a Story

Note : Keeping Covid-19 in mind, the theme for the World Book and Copyright Day 2021 is 'To share a story'.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2021
A)
Bank of India
B)
Bank of Baroda
C)
Allahabad Bank
D)
Central Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bank of Baroda

Note : The Mastercard and BOB Financial Solutions Limited (BFSL) has come together to offer an easy, frictionless payment solution for cardholders with the launch of ConQR.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2021