CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
December 3rd
B)
December 4th
C)
December 5th
D)
December 6th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - December 4th

Note : In India, December 4th is observed as the National Navy Day every year, to celebrate the achievements and role of the naval force to the country.
The theme of Indian Navy Day 2021 is ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ signifying 50 years of India’s victory in the Indo-Pakistan war that took place in 1971.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2021
A)
Pakistan and China
B)
India and Bangladesh
C)
India and Russia
D)
Pakistan and Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pakistan and Bangladesh

Note : India and Bangladesh have decided to celebrate Maitiri Diwas on December 6, the day on which India formally recognized Bangladesh, as “Maitri Diwas” (Friendship Day). During the visit of PM Narendra Modi to Bangladesh in March 2021 to attend the national day of Bangladesh, it was decided to commemorate 6 December as Maitri Diwas (Friendship Day). Ten days before the liberation of Bangladesh, India had recognised Bangladesh on 6 December 1971. India was one of the first countries to establish bilateral diplomatic ties with Bangladesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2021
A)
US-ITU
B)
Japan-ITO
C)
India-ITU
D)
Germany-ITU

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India-ITU

Note :

India-International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and the Department of Telecommunications operating under the Ministry of Communications conducted a Joint Cyber Drill 2021. The cyber drill was conducted for the Critical Network Infrastructure operators of India. The Critical Network Infrastructure are the systems, assets and networks that are essential to ensure the security of a country.
 
What is the aim of Cyber Drill?
 
* It aims to improve the cyber security readiness of India. Also, it aims to improve the protection and incident response capability of the country.
* During the cyber drill, the cyberattacks and information security incidents were simulated. And the participants were trained to defend and respond against such incidents. Thus, the drill helped to test the cyber capabilities of an organisation.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2021
A)
Rafiqul Islam
B)
Rasiqul islam
C)
Rajiqul Islam
D)
Ramiqul Islam

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rafiqul Islam

Note : Renowned scholar and national professor of Bangladesh Professor, Rafiqul Islam passed away(30-11-2021). Prof. Rafiqul Islam was one of the greatest scholars on the national poet of Bangladesh Kazi Nazrul Islam. He was honoured with Swadhinta Padak and the Ekushey padak, which is the highest civilian award of Bangladesh. He was a recipient of the Bangla Academy Literary Award. He had written close to 30 scholarly books. Prof. Rafiqul Islam was currently the President of the Bangla Academy.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
Nagaland Police
B)
Manipur Police
C)
Meghalaya Police
D)
Himachal Pradesh Police

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh Police

Note : Himachal Pradesh Police has conducted the ‘President’s Colour Award’ ceremony at Shimla’s historic Ridge Ground. The Governor bestowed the ‘President’s Color Award’ to the State Police on this occasion. Director-General of Police Sanjay Kundu received the award on the behalf of state police. The Chief Guest was Governor Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, while Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur was also there as a special guest. Himachal Pradesh Police is India’s eighth state police force to receive this honour.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
V. V. Giri
B)
Dr. Rajendra Prasad
C)
K. R. Narayanan
D)
Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Note : The birth anniversary of India's first President, Dr. Rajendra Prasad is observed on December 3rd. The former President was born on December 3, 1884. He was in office from 1950 to 1962. Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tribute to the first President and Bharat Ratna Rajendra Prasad on his birth anniversary.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
1984
B)
1990
C)
1994
D)
2001

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1984

Note : The Bhopal disaster, also referred to as the Bhopal gas tragedy, was a gas leak incident on the night of 2–3 December 1984 at the Union Carbide India Limited (UCIL) pesticide plant in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India. It is considered among the world's worst industrial disasters. Over 500,000 people were exposed to methyl isocyanate (MIC) gas. 

   Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
Shaili Singh
B)
Maja Åskag
C)
Anju Bobby George
D)
Rebecka Abrahamsson

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Anju Bobby George

Note :

Legendary Indian athlete, Anju Bobby George has been bestowed with the Woman of the Year Award by World Athletics for grooming talent in the country and for her advocacy of gender equality. In 2016, she formed a sports academy for young girls. Through this, she has helped India advance in sports and also inspire more women to follow in her footsteps. She is also presented with the award for advocating gender equality. Anju, the only Indian to have won a medal in the World Championships with a long jump bronze in the 2003 edition.
 

   Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
Mars
B)
Earth
C)
Moon
D)
Venus

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Moon

Note : A solar eclipse occurs when the Moon comes between the Sun and the Earth and partially or fully blocks the Sun's light in some areas and casts a shadow on the Earth. A total solar eclipse occurs when the Sun, Moon, and Earth are in a direct line.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
Gaurav Bhatia
B)
Sambit Patra
C)
Virendra Bhatia
D)
Sudhanshu Trivedi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sambit Patra

Note : Sambit Patra has been appointed as the chairman of India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet. IAS officer, G. Kamala Vardhana Rao will hold the post of managing director of ITDC. The India Tourism Development Corporation is a hospitality, retail, and education company owned by the Government of India, under the Ministry of Tourism. Earlier, Patra had served as an independent Director of ONGC.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021