Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
NIRBA
B)
ROBIN
C)
SPARROW
D)
BUDGET

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SPARROW


Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) notified that for better human resource management, it will conduct annual performance appraisal report (APARs) of over 46,000 Group B and C officers (IRS- Indian Revenue Service officers in Customs and Central Excise in 2016-17) online in SPARROW (Smart Performance Appraisal Report Recording Online Window). This project is being implemented around 400 formations of CBIC across India. The DGHRM (Directorate General of Human Resource Management), the HR (Human Resource) arm of CBIC, is the implementing agency for this project. The project serves as a key landmark in the path towards digitization and paper-less working since it leverages modern technology for improving the wholesome efficiency of the huge workforce working in Central GST (Goods and Services Tax) and Customs formations of CBIC.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Norman Foster
B)
Ieoh Ming Pei
C)
Richard Meier
D)
Frank Gehry

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ieoh Ming Pei


Ieoh Ming Pei, world famous chinese-american architect who designed Louvre Pyramid, the main entrance to the Louvre Museum which houses the Mona Lisa among other historical works of art passed away at the age of 102 in New York. He was born in Guangzhou, Republic of China. He won Arnold Brunner Award from the National Institute of Arts and Letters(196C), and The Gold Medal for Architecture from the American Academy of Arts and Letters (1979), The Royal Gold Medal from the Royal Institute of British Architects (2010).

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Nandan Nilekani
B)
Vishal Sikka
C)
Kishore Sansi
D)
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nandan Nilekani


The Central Bank notified that the (Reserve Bank of India) RBI-appointed committee chaired by Nandan Nilekani, Aadhaar architect, submitted the panel's suggestions on promoting digital payments to Shaktikanta Das, the Governor of RBI. In January 2019, the Central Bank had set up the 5-member panel with an objective to promote digitisation of payments, thus improving financial inclusion through digitisation. Besides Infosys co-founder Nilekani, former RBI deputy governor H R Khan, former MD and CEO of Vijaya Bank, Kishore Sansi, former secretary in ministries of IT (Information Technology) and steel Aruna Sharma, chief innovation officer, Centre for Innovation, Incubation & Entrepreneurship (CIIE), IIM Ahmedabad, Sanjay Jain were also members of the panel. The 'Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision 2019 - 2021', with its main theme of 'Empowering Exceptional (E)payment Experience', aims to achieve "a highly digital and cash-lite society" through the goal posts of 4Cs, namely, competition, cost effectiveness, convenience and confidence.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
North Korea
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Kazakhstan
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Afghanistan


Indian Ambassador to Afghanistan, Vinay Kumar made the hand-over of the first pair of replacement Mi-24 attack helicopters to Afghanistan Defence Minister, Asadullah Khalid at the Kabul Air Force base with the main objective of strengthening the Afghan air force as it battles Taliban insurgency against the fact of US' lookout for exiting the Afghanistan after a 17-year stay. The choppers were purchased from Belarus. The Mi-24 is a large helicopter gunship and can be used for assault and transport missions. The Mi-24 can ferry up to 8 people. India has been 1 of the largest donors of Mi-24 helicopters to Afghanistan and, since 2001, has contributed around 3$ billion as help to Afghanistan.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Ministry of Rural Development
B)
Ministry of Labour and Employment
C)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment


The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, felicitated Legacy Accelerators, Antano and Harini with the 'Award for Honour' for their work to help people change the trajectory of their lives and create a personal legacy in compressed time. Antano and Harini together with their Team of Excellence Installation Specialists and Change Agents were invited to work with some Government officers across various levels. As the impact of their work, they were felicitated with the Award.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Andreas Mavroyiannis
B)
Syed Akbaruddin
C)
Tijjani Muhammad-Bande
D)
Maria Fernanda Espinosa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tijjani Muhammad-Bande


India backs Nigerian Ambassador to the United Nations, Tijjani Muhammad-Bande as the next President of the United Nations General Assembly. The election to the post of UNGA's President will be held in June 2019.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Andra Pradesh
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Kerala
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala


The Kerala State Assembly is undertaking E-Vidhan, an initiative to digitize all records. The first phase of the project is expected to be completed in 14 months. The project is expected to cost around Rs.40 crore. Once the project is completed, all the Assembly proceedings like submission of notice by a member, question and answers, and all the other correspondence and business concerning the Assembly will go paperless. The state has awarded the work to Cyberpark, which is run by the Uralungal Labour Contract Cooperative Society. It has started working on the ambitious project, E-Vidhan to enable the state legislature to go completely paperless.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Saudi Arabia
B)
Dubai
C)
Kuwait
D)
Morocco

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Saudi Arabia


The Saudi government has approved for the first time a scheme that gives permanent residency to certain expatriates, allowing them to own real estate in the kingdom and reside with their families without a Saudi sponsor. The "Privileged Iqama" system will offer a permanent residence scheme and one that can be renewed annually to highly skilled expatriates and owners of capital funds.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Dolphin
B)
Indian Rhinos
C)
Crocodile
D)
Chimpanzee

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Rhinos


Union Ministry of Environment has announced a project to create DNA Database for Indian Rhinos. This is done in order to curb poaching and collect evidence for wildlife crimes including Rhinos.The deadline to meet this project is 2021.The database will be kept in the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) headquartered in Dehradun, Uttarakhand.The proponents of this project include the World Wide Fund for Nature-India (WWF-India) and the Centre-funded Wildlife Institute of India.There are three species of rhinos, of which only one, the Indian rhino or One-horned Rhinos is found in the country mainly in Kaziranga National Park, Assam.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Good Governance - Focus on Aspirational Districts
B)
Asian Values for the World
C)
Building consensus for fair and sustainable development
D)
Addressing the Critical Challenges of Our Time: Interdependence, Mutual Prosperity, and Universal Values

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Asian Values for the World


The opening ceremony of the Conference on Dialogue of Asian Civilizations was held in the China National Convention Center, Beijing, where Xi Jinping, Chinese President delivered a keynote speech. The representatives from 47 Asian and other invited countries attended the Conference on Dialogue of Asian Civilizations event. The theme of the forum was "Asian Values for the World" where the speakers discussed the rich and contemporary values of Asian civilizations. A supporting activity termed as the "Dialogue on Asian Internet Audio-Visual Broadcasting Policy and Release of Cooperation Results," will be held in line with the forum.

Published On : July 12, 2021