Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
France
B)
Japan
C)
Russia
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : India has been re-elected to International Maritime Organisation (IMO) Council for the 2022-2023 biennium under category B states. The Assembly of the International Maritime Organization has elected the Members of its Council for the 2022-2023 biennium. The Council is the executive organ of IMO and is responsible, under the Assembly, for supervising the work of the Organization.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
47th
B)
54th
C)
66th
D)
79th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 66th

Note :

As per the Global Health Security (GHS) Index 2021, the world’s average overall GHS Index score was reduced to 38.9 (out of 100) in 2021, from a score of 40.2 in the GHS Index, 2019. GHS Index is developed in partnership with the Nuclear Threat Initiative (NTI) and the Johns Hopkins Center for Health Security at the Bloomberg School of Public Health.
 
India ranked 66th out of 195 countries with an overall Index score of 42.8 and along with a change of -0.8 from 2019. The United States of America (USA) ranked 1st on the index with a score of 75.9 followed by Australia and Finland.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note :

The Karnataka Department of Youth Empowerment and Sports has signed a Letter of Understanding (LoU) with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) on Friday(10-12-2021), as part of the state-level initiative ‘Code-Unnati’ with the aim of improving access to entrepreneurship and employment opportunities among the youth, including women.
 
The LoU was signed in presence of C N Ashwath Narayan, Minister for Higher Education, IT/BT, and Skill Development...

Source : The Indian EXPRESS

   Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh, Delhi and Karnataka have emerged as top three states in terms of registration of electric vehicles in India.
 
Winter Session of the Parliament, Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, informed the Rajya Sabha on the state of Electric Vehicles (EV) in India. As per the data, India has a total of 870,141 registered EVs.
 
Uttar Pradesh (255,700) has the highest registered electric vehicles, followed by Delhi (125,347) and Karnataka (72,544) come in that order.
 
The fourth and fifth spots are grabbed by Bihar (58,014) and Maharashtra ( 52,506).

   Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
14th December
B)
13th December
C)
12th December
D)
11th December

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 14th December

Note :

National Energy Conservation Day is observed on December 14th, every year. The day focuses on making people aware of global warming and climate change and promotes efforts towards saving energy resources.
 
National Energy Conservation Day 2021:  History
The Energy Conservation Act was implemented by the Energy Efficiency Bureau (BEE) in 2001. BEE is a constitutional body that works under the Government of India and helps in the development of policies and strategies to reduce the use of energy.
 
A large number of events such as discussions, conferences, debates, workshops, and competitions are all held across the country to observe the day.
 
National Energy Conservation Day 2021: Importance
 
* Energy conservation is a method to reduce energy and reduce the demand for energy.
* Conserving energy is an important way to reduce strain on the environment and bring down electricity and expanses.
* Energy conservation supports an eco-friendly lifestyle by providing energy, which saves money.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

Dharamshala, 10th Dec 2021 : Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister "Jai Ram Thakur" on Friday(10th Dec 2021) announced formation of a Commission for ‘General category’ on the lines of one implemented in Madhya Pradesh.
 
Within minutes of the announcement Thakur made in the state assembly in Dharamsala, a notification was issued formalising the decision.
 
The one-page notification stated : “The Governor, Himachal Pradesh, is pleased to constitute a "Samanya Varg Aayog.” "The constitution and terms of reference of this Aayog will be issued separately", it added.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
Bhopal
B)
Varanasi
C)
Ayodhya
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Varanasi

Note :

The ambitious Kashi Vishwanath Corridor in the heart of Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh) is all set to get a grand inauguration by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 13-12-2021. The inauguration of the state-of-the-art infrastructure surrounding the historic Kashi Vishwanath Temple near the iconic Dashashwamedh Ghat comes ahead of the assembly elections in Uttar Pradesh early next year. There is palpable excitement among the majority of the residents of the temple town and domestic tourists flocking the holy shrine of the Hindus in the run-up to the high-profile event, in view of which the police security in Varanasi has also been stepped up. Expected to boost tourism in the ancient city in a big way, the mega Kashi Vishwanath Corridor Project’s inauguration has brought a broad smile to people’s faces as they await with excitement.
 
The Kashi Vishwanath Corridor project’s inauguration ceremony will be attended by nearly 3,000 guests including saints, seers, political leaders, and various dignitaries. Let’s have a look at the list of people attending the inauguration ceremony of the Kashi Vishwanath Dham (KVD) Corridor.

The Dham has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 339 crores. The Prime Minister earlier offered prayers to Lord Shiva at Kashi Vishwanath temple.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
A)
Namibia
B)
Tanzania
C)
South African
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - South African

Note : South African President "Cyril Ramaphosa" tested positive for COVID-19 on December 12, 2021. He has mild symptoms and is receiving treatment for the same. The President is on self-isolation in Cape Town. He is fully vaccinated and had recently returned from a trip to West Africa though he had tested negative for COVID-19 upon his return on December 8.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
A)
10001
B)
11111
C)
14566
D)
12554

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 14566

Note : The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment launched a National Helpline Against Atrocities (NHAA) on December 13, 2021 to prevent atrocities on members of Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs). The toll-free number is 14566 and will be available across the country.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
A)
Dubai
B)
Tokyo
C)
Toronto
D)
Abu Dhabi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dubai

Note : Dubai has become the very first government in the world to turn 100% paperless. Dubai's Paperless Strategy means that the Government will no longer be issuing or asking for paper documents across all of its operations.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021