Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Mexico
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : The US will end preferential trade status for India next week, President Donald Trump has confirmed amid a deepening row over protectionism. India had been the largest beneficiary of a scheme that allows some goods to enter the US duty-free.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : The cabinet of Madhya Pradesh has passed a resolution to increase reservation quota for Other Backward Classes (OBC) to 27 percent from existing 14 percent.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
M G K Menon
B)
K Kasturirangan
C)
Madhav Gadgil
D)
M Radhakrishnan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - K Kasturirangan

Note : Former ISRO chief Dr. K Kasturirangan led Committee has recently submitted the draft National Educational Policy (NEP) to HRD Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank in New Delhi. The policy draft recommends incorporation of Indian knowledge systems in the curriculum, constituting a National Education Commission and curbing arbitrary fees hikes by private schools. The expert panel also proposed massive transformation in Teacher Education by moving all teacher preparation and education programmes into large multidisciplinary universities or colleges.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Yoga trace
B)
Yoga map
C)
Yoga locator
D)
Yoga Router

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Yoga locator

Note : Ahead of International yoga day celebrated on June 21, the ministry of AYUSH has launched "yoga locator" - an app to locate yoga events and centers providing training and instructor within the users range. This app is a map-based application which allows the instructor to register themselves and reach out to users.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
El Salvador
B)
Costa Rica
C)
Ecuador
D)
Venezuela

Correct Answer : Option (A) - El Salvador

Note : Nayib Bukele is elected as the new president of El Salvador. The 37 -year-old former mayor of San Salvador, who won more votes than all other candidates in the February presidential election, brought an end to a two-party system that has held sway over the country for three decades. He pledged to cure the Central American country that he described as a "sick child" following years of violence and migration that has strained relations with the United States.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Federal Customs Authority
B)
Federal Authority for Identity and Naturalisation
C)
Federal Authority for Identity and Citizenship
D)
Federal Authority for Government Human Resources

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Federal Authority for Identity and Citizenship

Note : UAE's Federal Authority for Identity and Citizenship (ICA) has issued the first Golden Residence Permit in Abu Dhabi, as part of the Investors Permanent Residence System aimed to attract investors, entrepreneurs and qualified individuals who meet its criteria. Brigadier Saeed Salem Al Shamsi, Executive Director of the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs in Abu Dhabi, awarded the first permit to investor Yousuf Ali, Board Member of the Abu Dhabi Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ADCCI) and Chairman of the Lulu International Group, during a ceremony that also honoured him for his role in promoting economic growth in the country.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Arun Jaitley
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved changes to the Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme forwards of deceased defense personnel under the National Defence Fund. The quota of new scholarships for children of state police officials will be 500 in a year. The rates of scholarship have also been increased from Rs. 2000 per month to Rs. 2500 per month for boys and from Rs. 2250 per month to Rs. 3000 per month for girls. Under the scheme, every year new scholarships are given for 5500 wards of armed forces controlled by the Ministry of Defence, for 2000 wards of paramilitary forces controlled by the Ministry of Home Affairs and for 150 wards of forces controlled by Ministry of Railways.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Oil India
B)
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
C)
Bharat Petroleum
D)
Hindustan Petroleum

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

Note : Oil and Natural Gas Corp (ONGC), India's top oil and gas producer, has toppled Indian Oil Corp (IOC) to regain the crown of being the country's most profitable public sector company. Oil and Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) reported a 34% jump in its 2018- 19 fiscal net profit to Rs.26,716 crore. Whereas, IOC registered a net profit of Rs.17.274 crore for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2019. ONGC, in the previous two financial years, had lost the most profitable PSU tag to IOC. With its refining margins under pressure due to falling oil prices, IOC had also lost the title of being India's largest company by turnover.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Punjab National Bank
B)
Karur Vysya Bank
C)
IDBI Bank
D)
Lakshmi Vilas Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karur Vysya Bank

Note : Karur Vysya Bank Ltd (KVB) partnered with Centrum Wealth Management Ltd(Centrum) to form private limited Joint Venture(JV) to provide wealth management services to its clients. KVB will hold 51% of the share capital, Centrum will hold 45% and the remaining 4% will be held by the JV's Staff.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
20
B)
33
C)
41
D)
57

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 20

Note : National Sample Survey Organization (NSSO) data showed that India has 20.6 health workers per 10,000 people. This is less than the World Health Organization's (WHO) minimum overreach of 22.8 per 10,000 people. This is uneven between the urban and rural areas. Rural areas with 71 % of India's population have only 36% of health workers. Delhi highest concentration of health workers followed by Kerala, Punjab, and Haryana.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021