CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Tylenol tablets
B)
Hydroxychloroquine tablets
C)
Ibuprofen tablets
D)
Paracetamol tablets

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hydroxychloroquine tablets

Note : Union Health Ministry has placed an order of about ten crore hydroxychloroquine tablets from various pharmaceutical companies for health care workers. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has suggested the use of hydroxychloroquine tablets only for health care workers and caregivers involved in the treatment and direct contact with the suspected or confirmed COVID-19 patients.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Vinod Paul
B)
T. S. Thakur
C)
Prakash Javadekar
D)
Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vinod Paul

Note : The Government of India has constituted a Science and Technology Empowered Committee to make speedy decisions on research and development of COVID-19.The Committee is to be chaired by Niti Aayog member Vinod Paul and K Vijay Raghavan. Mr Raghavan is the principal scientific advisor to GoI. The committee will coordinate with scientists, science agencies , regulatory bodies and industries.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Covid Alert
B)
Covid Care
C)
COQA
D)
CAQS

Correct Answer : Option (D) - CAQS

Note : The Department of Telecommunications has issued Standard Operating Procedure for the use of COVID-19 Quarantine Alert System (CQAS). The CAQS is an application used to track COVID-19 patients who have violated quarantine.The application was developed by DoT and C-DoT (Centre for Development of Telematics). The app collects phone data of the quarantine violator and alerts a local agency.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
BHIM
B)
Facebook
C)
PhonePe
D)
Paytm Money

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PhonePe

Note : The accelerated pace of coronavirus is affecting mankind adversely despite government efforts for curbing the situation. It is posing an additional financial burden on individuals or families to get hospitalization treatment for COVID-19. To provide support for such cases, Digital payments company PhonePe has launched India's first COVID-19 hospitalization insurance policy called Corona Care in collaboration with Bajaj Allianz General Insurance for people who have been infected and hospitalised for covid-19 treatment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Andhra pradesh
B)
Gujarat
C)
Kerala
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note : In view of increasing coronavirus (COVID-19) cases in India, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an institute of National Importance of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) based in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, has partnered with 'Wipro 3D' to build a portable and lightweight emergency ventilator system based on Artificial Manual Breathing Unit (AMBU) to assist the breathing of the critical patients who have no access to ICU (Intensive care unit)ventilators.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
April 5
B)
April 4
C)
April 3
D)
April 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 4

Note : International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance is observed on April 4 each year. To raise awareness about landmines and progress toward their eradication. United Nations (UN) General Assembly declared that April 4 of each year would be officially proclaimed and observed as International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
New York
B)
Paris
C)
Sydney
D)
Durban

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New York

Note : On April 3, 2020 the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopts a resolution- 'Global solidarity to fight the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19)', co-sponsored by 188 nations including India. Headquarters- New York, United States.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
USA
B)
UAE
C)
Italy
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South Africa

Note : Internationally-renowned Indian-origin South African virologist Gita Ramjee dies due to COVID-19 aged 64.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Hindu
B)
Jain
C)
Muslim
D)
Christian

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Muslim

Note : Over 200 have tested positive for COVID-19 from among 4,000-odd who had gathered in Delhi's Markaz Nizamuddin, the headquarters of the Tablighi Jamaat. Literally, it means a society for spreading the faith. It is a conservative Muslim organisation. It is a Sunni Islamic missionary movement. The aim is to reach out to ordinary Muslims and revive their faith, particularly in matters of ritual, dress, and personal behaviour.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The Andhra Pradesh Government is to buy Multi-feed Oxygen Manifold developed by Indian Navy, Vishkhapatnam to meet the requirement of oxygen supply to COVID-19 patients. Initially the Indian Navy provided the equipment free-of-cost to the Andhra Pradesh Government.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021