CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Sushil Chandra
B)
Nitin Gupta
C)
Pramod Chandra Mody
D)
Jagannath Bidyadhar Mahapatra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nitin Gupta

Note :

IRS officer Nitin Gupta has been appointed as the new Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) chairman, a recent government order said.
 
Gupta, an Indian Revenue Service (IRS) officer of the 1986 batch of the Income Tax cadre, is serving as the Member (investigation) in the Board and is scheduled to retire in September next year.
 
The order issued on June 25, 2022 said the "Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Shri Nitin Gupta, IRS (IT:86), Member Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) as chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes from the date of assumption of the post."
 
The post of the CBDT chief was being held in an additional capacity by Board member and 1986-batch IRS officer Sangeeta Singh after J B Mohapatra retired on April 30.
 
The CBDT is headed by a Chairman and can have six members who are in the rank of special secretary.
 
It is the administrative body for the Income Tax department.
 
There are five members in the Board at present with 1985-batch IRS officer Anuja Sarangi being the senior most.
 
The other members are Pragya Sahay Saksena and Subashree Anantkrishnan, both from the 1987 batch of the IRS..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
A)
G7
B)
SAARC
C)
BRICS
D)
BIMSTEC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - G7

Note :

US President Joe Biden, along with the heads of other G7 member states, formally launched a $600-billion global infrastructure investment partnership Sunday(27th June 2022) aimed at helping developing countries like India. 
 
* The Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) was first unveiled by the G7 leadership last June as a plan to aid lower and middle-income countries in building better infrastructure.
 
* Since it was first announced, the PGII has been viewed as a counter to China’s Belt and Road Initiative (BRI), which critics have termed a ‘debt trap’ not just for its allies but for Beijing itself.
 
* Moreover, the PGII could benefit developing countries, and particularly India, by offering finance for decarbonisation efforts. Indian entrepreneurs and companies working to increase food security and improve the rural economy also stand to benefit from this global infrastructure investment partnership.
 
* Announcing the official launch of the PGII, Biden said at the G7 Leaders’ Summit in Germany Sunday(27th June 2022): “We collectively have dozens of projects already underway around the globe”.
 
* Addressing the G7 Summit 2022, which is taking place at Schloss Elmau in Germany from 26 to 28 June, Biden said the US aims to mobilise $200 billion over the next five years to fund the PGII. The European Union (EU), too, had in December last year declared its aim to mobilise €300 billion in investments for the PGII by 2027.

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
A)
France
B)
China
C)
South Korea
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note :

As the Russia-Ukraine conflict rages on, the spotlight is on Kaliningrad, Russia’s westernmost region.
 
Russia has warned Lithuania of serious consequences after it banned the rail transfer of some goods to the Russian territory of Kaliningrad.

Last week, the Lithuanian authorities announced they would ban goods subject to EU sanctions from passing through their territory to Russia.

Location :
 
* As Russia’s westernmost federal entity, the Kaliningrad Oblast occupies 15,000 sq km and houses under 1 million people. Russia is divided into 85 such oblasts, or states.
It is situated almost 300-km away from mainland Russia, and shares no borders with it.

* Home to the deployment of Moscow’s Iskander missiles and the Russian Baltic Fleet, Kaliningrad has been called the Kremlin’s “unsinkable aircraft carrier”.

History : 
 
* The end of the Second World War marked an important milestone in Kaliningrad’s history.

* The Potsdam Agreement was signed by America, Britain and the former Soviet Union in 1945 in which Kaliningrad, then known as Königsberg, was ceded to Russia.

* This was done as the Soviet Union, under Stalin, had already taken control of the East Prussian territory due to its strategic geographic location..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
4 .
With reference to the PLI Scheme for Telecom & Networking Products, consider the following statements:
 
1. The guidelines for the PLI Scheme for Telecom & Networking Products have been amended to introduce design-led manufacturing with additional incentive rates.
 
2. The design-led manufacturing scheme is open for both medium and small-scale enterprises (MSMEs) and non-MSMEs, including domestic and global companies.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has extended the production-linked incentive (PLI) scheme for telecom by one year, and has amended the scheme to raise the incentive rate by an additional 1 per cent, aimed towards incentivising design-led manufacturing in the sector.
 
The guidelines for the PLI Scheme for Telecom & Networking Products have been amended to introduce design-led manufacturing with additional incentive rates.

The design-led manufacturing scheme is open for both medium and small-scale enterprises (MSMEs) and non-MSMEs, including domestic and global companies.

The DoT also said applications for design-led manufacturing will be prioritised over other manufacturers. The scheme requires an investment threshold of Rs 10 crore for MSMEs and Rs 100 crore for non-MSMEs, excluding land and building cost.

The Centre will provide additional incentives of over Rs 4,000 crore under the amended scheme.

The incentives will be based on incremental sales of the manufactured goods, and range between 4 per cent to 7 per cent for different categories over the years. MSMEs will get an additional 1 per cent incentive in the first, second, and third years.

The DoT has also approved 11 new telecom and network products to the existing list of products that can be manufactured under the scheme.

Investment made by successful applicants in India from 1st April 2022 onwards and up to Financial Year 2025-2026 shall be eligible, subject to qualifying incremental annual thresholds..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
5 .
With reference to the Employees' State Insurance (ESI) scheme, consider the following statements:
 
1. Currently ESI Scheme is implemented in the entire country.
 
2. Employees' State Insurance (ESI) Corporation is starting Certificate Courses in 10 disciplines in three of its Medical Colleges at Faridabad, Sanathnagar (Hyderabad) and K.K.Nagar (Chennai) for Health Care Link Workers.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

Employees' State Insurance (ESI) Corporation under the Chairmanship of Bhupender Yadav, Minister of Labour & Employment, in its 188th meeting held has taken significant decisions to augment the medical care and service delivery mechanism across the country.
 
It has been decided that ESI Scheme will be implemented in the entire country by the end of year 2022. Presently, ESI Scheme is fully implemented in 443 districts and partially implemented in 153 districts, whereas 148 districts are not covered under ESI Scheme.

ESIC is going to start Certificate Courses in 10 disciplines in three of its Medical Colleges at Faridabad, Sanathnagar (Hyderabad) and K.K.Nagar (Chennai) for Health Care Link Workers, as a pilot project.

It was decided that Radiation Oncology and Nuclear Medicine Departments at three ESIC Medical College & Hospitals at Sanathnagar, Faridabad and Chennai will be established. It will be the for the first time that such services will be made available at ESIC owned facility..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
A)
It is a Stationary, rechargeable, and always kitchen-connected indoor solar cooking.
B)
Mini satellite launched by ISRO.
C)
Newly found Exoplanet.
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - It is a Stationary, rechargeable, and always kitchen-connected indoor solar cooking.

Note :

* IndianOil and Ministry of Petroleum & Natural gas have developed an indigenous indoor solar cooking system named “Surya Nutan”.
 
* Surya Nutan is a Stationary, rechargeable, and always kitchen-connected indoor solar cooking.

* This is a patented product designed and developed by IndianOil R&D Centre, Faridabad.

* It works on a Hybrid Mode (i.e. can work on both solar & auxiliary energy source simultaneously) which makes the Surya Nutan a reliable cooking solution for all weather conditions.

* Surya Nutan can be used in all weather and seasons including when the Sun is not available for long durations or for continuous days, such as monsoons and extreme winters..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
A)
24th June 2022
B)
25th June 2022
C)
26th June 2022
D)
27th June 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 26th June 2022

Note :

In Kerala, noted lyricist, author and journalist, Chowalloor Krishnankutty passed away at a private Medical College Hospital in Thrissur 26th June 2022. He was 86.
 
A former Staff Artist with AIR, Krishnankutty penned over 3000 devotional songs and authored more than 200 books. He retired as an Assistant Editor with the Malayala Manorama daily.
 
He won several awards including the Kerala Sahithya Academy Award for satire, Poonthanam Jnanapana and Revathy Pattathanam Awards among others.
 
Chowalloor Krishanankutty also made his mark as a screen writer in Malayalam movies and produced documentaries on some well-known Kathakali artists.  He also served as the Vice-Chairman of the Kerala Kalamandalam..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
A)
Ajit Doval
B)
Rakesh Asthana
C)
Subodh Kumar Jaiswal
D)
Samant Kumar Goel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Samant Kumar Goel

Note :

The Central government on Friday(24th June 2022) gave one-year extension in service to Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) chief Samant Goel and appointed senior IPS officer Tapan Deka as Director of Intelligence Bureau.
 
Goel, a 1984-batch IPS officer from Punjab cadre, would continue to be the Secretary of Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) for a period one-year beyond the presence tenure upto June 30, 2023, a Ministry of personnel order said.
 
Goel was given an extension in service last year too.
 
“The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the extension in service of Samant Kumar Goel, IPS (PB:84) as Secretary, Research & Analysis Wing for a period of one year beyond his present tenure up to June 30, 2023, in relaxation of All India Services (Death-cum-Retirement Benefits) Rules, 1958,” the order said.
 
In a separate order, Special Director Intelligence Bureau Tapan Kumar Deka, a 1988 batch Himachal Pradesh cadre IPS officer, was appointed Director Intelligence Bureau for a tenure of two years from the date of assumption of the charge of the post or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
 
Deka will succeed incumbent Intelligence Bureau Director Arvind Kumar, whose tenure ends on June 30..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
A)
June 24th
B)
June 25th
C)
June 26th
D)
June 27th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - June 26th

Note :

Across the globe, there are innumerable people who face physical or psychological torture. While it is a crime under international law, there are many incidents that go unreported. Therefore, to urge all the stakeholders to unite for people who have faced and continue to face the abuse and torture, every year June 26 is observed as the International Day in Support of Victims of Torture.

The United Nations claims that the consequences of torture are that it can turn into a cycle of violence and have a severe impact on the generations to come.
 
HISTORY : The International Day in Support of Victims of Torture not only spreads awareness among the people regarding the human torture being unacceptable in the society but also informs them that it’s a crime. On December 12, 1997, the United Nations General Assembly passed a resolution, declaring June 26 as the International Day in Support of Victims of Torture.
 
Moreover, the United Nations aims toward the complete eradication of torture from all over the world. The convention against torture and other cruel, inhuman, degrading treatment was made effective on June 26, 1987, which is why the UN chose this day to mark International Day in Support of Victims of Torture.
 
SIGNIFICANCE : Celebrating the first International Day in Support of Victims of Torture on June 26, 1998, the UN appealed to all the governments, stakeholders, and the members of the global society to stand against this act, and to take action against the torture and those who execute it in every corner of the world. The day is extremely significant, as it unites all in support of those who have been the victims of mental and physical torture..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttarakhand

Note :

The forest department officials in India’s snowbound Uttarakhand state have discovered an ultra-rare carnivorous plant in the western Himalayan region for the first time.
 
The plant called Utricularia Furcellata was found in Uttarakhand's Mandal valley, Chamoli district, at an altitude of 4,800 feet by a team of the Research Wing of the Uttarakhand forest in September 2021.
 
The plant was last seen in the country in northeastern Meghalaya state in 1986.
 
The discovery has been documented in the prestigious ‘Journal of Japanese Botany’, which is a 106-year-old journal on plant taxonomy and botany.
 
“It is the first sighting of the plant not only in Uttarakhand but in the entire western Himalayan region,” Chief Conservator of Forest (Research) Sanjiv Chaturvedi told to PTI news agency.
 
Carnivorous plants which generally grow on poor nutrient soil have aroused new interest in the scientific community across the world because of their potential medicinal benefits, the official said.
 
The plant belongs to a genus, commonly known as bladderworts, which uses one of the most sophisticated and developed plant structures for trap and its targets range from protozoa to insects, mosquito larvae and even the young tadpoles.
 
This discovery comes as a part of a project study of insectivorous plants in Uttarakhand..

Source : WIO News

   Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022