Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
30th
B)
28th
C)
27th
D)
25th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 28th


The 28th edition of Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) took place from September 02 to 04, 2021. The SIMBEX-2021 annual bilateral maritime exercise was hosted by the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) in the southern fringes of the South China Sea.

Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
UNEP
B)
UNICEF India
C)
Facebook India
D)
World-Wide Fund for Nature-India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - World-Wide Fund for Nature-India


India has become the first country in Asia to launch a Plastics Pact, a new platform to promote a circular system for plastics. The new platform ‘India Plastic Pact’ is a joint effort of World-Wide Fund for Nature-India (WWF India) and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), and envisions to create a world where plastic is valued and does not pollute the environment.

Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Haryana
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh


In Arunachal Pradesh, the state government has launched two ambitious schemes related to agriculture and horticulture sector. The scheme for agriculture sector is called ‘AtmaNirbhar Krishi Yojna’. The state government has allocated Rs 60 crore to the scheme.The scheme for horticulture sector is named ‘AtmaNirbhar Bagwani Yojna’. A similar amount of Rs 60 crore has been allocated to this scheme as well.

Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
K.Rajendiran
B)
Major S. Maniam
C)
Cyrus Poncha
D)
Debendranath Sarangi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cyrus Poncha


Squash Rackets Federation of India (SRFI) Secretary-General, Cyrus Poncha has been unanimously elected as Vice-President of the Asian Squash Federation (ASF) on September 04, 2021, during the 41st annual general meeting of ASF.

Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
RBI Governor
B)
Finance Minister
C)
Finance Secretary
D)
RBI Deputy Governor

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RBI Governor


Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 24th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC). Finance Minister is the chairperson of FSDC. It must be noted that FSDC Sub-Committee is chaired by the Governor, RBI.

Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
Prime Minister
B)
Finance Minister
C)
RBI Governor
D)
Finance Secretary

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Finance Minister


Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 24th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC). Finance Minister is the chairperson of FSDC. It must be noted that FSDC Sub-Committee is chaired by the Governor, RBI.

Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
Shotput
B)
Archery
C)
Badminton
D)
Discuss Throw

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Archery


The Indian archer Harvinder Singh has clinched India’s first-ever archery medal(Bronze medal) in Paralympic Games, thereby etching a history in the sport culture.
 
The 31-yr-old archer beat South Korea’s Kim Min Su in the shoot-off to bag India’s 13th medal at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020.
 
Marked World No.23, Singh was the first athlete from India to win a gold medal at a major para competition in the 2018 Asian Games.
 
An economics scholar from the Punjabi University, Singh collected three shoot-off wins, commencing with his triumphs in the opening rounds.
 
The Indian responded in perfect aim, and shooting a perfect 10 against Kim’s 8 for a 6-5 (26-24, 27-29, 28-25, 25-25, 26-27) (10-8) win.
 
Harvinder marked his commendable resilience in the individual event by defeating Italy’s Stefano Travisani before winning against Russian Paralympic Committee’s Bato Tsydendorzhiev and Maik Szarszewksi.
 
But, he lost to American Kevin Mather in the semis, and entering for the bronze medal match.

Published On : September 4, 2021
A)
LIC
B)
Max Life Insurance
C)
SBI Life Insurance
D)
HDFC Life Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (D) - HDFC Life Insurance


Private sector life insurer HDFC Life has announced to acquire 100 percent stake in Exide Life Insurance Company in a stock and cash deal, for Rs 6,887 crore. Subsequently, the Exide Life will be merged with HDFC Life, subject to regulatory approvals.

Published On : September 4, 2021
A)
Stanford University
B)
Harvard University
C)
University of Oxford
D)
California Institute of Technology

Correct Answer : Option (C) - University of Oxford


Three Indian educational institutes have found place in the top 400 list of Times World University Rankings 2022, released on September 02, 2021. These are:IISc Bangalore, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar and IIT Indore. Top University- University of Oxford in United Kingdom has topped the list for the sixth consecutive year.

Published On : September 4, 2021
A)
Wipro
B)
HCL Technologies
C)
Larsen & Toubro Technology Services
D)
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Larsen & Toubro Technology Services


Larsen & Toubro Technology Services has been awarded with the “Association for Talent Development (ATD) 2021 BEST Award”, securing the first rank from 71 organisations globally. Apart from this, Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India has also won the 2021 BEST Award, placed at 8th position.

Published On : September 4, 2021