CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
G P Samanta
B)
Rattan Chand
C)
Probir Chaudhury
D)
Sridhar Srivastava

Correct Answer : Option (A) - G P Samanta

Note : The Central Government has appointed Dr. G P Samanta as the new Chief Statistician of India (CSI) for a period of two years.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2021
A)
NITI
B)
DRDO
C)
IT Ministry
D)
National Informatics Center

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National Informatics Center

Note : In order to facilitate the 'One Nation One Ration Card' system in the country, the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has launched the 'Mera Ration' mobile app developed by the National Informatics Center (NIC).

   Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2021
A)
Nainital
B)
Ranikhet
C)
Haldwani
D)
Dehradun

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ranikhet

Note : The second edition of the India - Uzbekistan joint military exercise "DUSTLIK II" commenced at Foreign Training Node Chaubatia, Ranikhet, Uttrakhand.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2021
A)
Indian Energy Exchange
B)
Multi Commodity Exchange
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Tata Power

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Energy Exchange

Note : The Indian Energy Exchange (IEX), which set up the IGX natural gas trading hub, has 54 percent share holding in IGX.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2021
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
Punjab National Bank
D)
State Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - State Bank of India

Note : The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has released the list of "Digital Payment Scorecard". In the list, the State Bank of India (SBI) has topped for the third consecutive months.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2021
A)
Indian Police Service
B)
United Nations Police
C)
Bharatiya Janata Party
D)
Union Territory of Puducherry

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Union Territory of Puducherry

Note : The Baton of Honor is decorated with the emblem of the Indian Republic. Bedi was recognised for her services to the Union Territory of Puducherry.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2021
A)
Akshay Kumar
B)
Anupam Kher
C)
Amitabh Bachchan
D)
Priyanka Chopra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amitabh Bachchan

Note : The Bollywood megastar Amitabh Bachchan has been chosen as the recipient of the prestigious 2021 FIAF Award by the International Federation of Film Archives (FIAF).

   Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2021
A)
Italy
B)
France
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - France

Note :

French billionaire politician Olivier Dassault recently died in a helicopter crash occurred in northwest France.
He was also a member of the National Assembly of the country. He was a descendant of the Dassault aircraft-making family. The Dassault Aviation group is a leading French plane manufacturer. He was estimated to be the 361st most wealthy person on the planet.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2021
A)
James Webb Space Telescope
B)
Kepler space telescope
C)
Spitzer Space Telescope
D)
Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite

Correct Answer : Option (A) - James Webb Space Telescope

Note :

The James Webb Space Telescope is being manufactured in collaboration between European Space Agency (ESA), Canadian Space Agency (CSA) and NASA.
It is a successor of NASA’s Hubble Telescope and will complement its discoveries. The telescope is scheduled for launch from French Guiana on an Ariane 5 rocket on 31 October 2021. NASA announced that two comprehensive systems tests have been completed by the testing teams.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2021
A)
Naomi Osaka
B)
P V Sindhu
C)
Saina Nehwal
D)
Carolina Marin

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Carolina Marin

Note :

Olympic champion Carolina Marin won gold in the BWF Swiss Open Super 300 tournament. She defeated India’s ace badminton player PV Sindhu 12-21, 5-21, in the final match of the women’s singles event.
This was the first final appearance of the reigning world champion P V Sindhu since the World championships here in 2019. Kidambi Srikanth exited from the semi-final of the tournament by star Viktor Axelsen.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2021