Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Flipkart
B)
Amazon
C)
Google India
D)
Microsoft India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Flipkart

Note :

E-commerce market, Flipkart said that it had signed an agreement with the Bihar State Skill Development Mission to start the Supply Chain Operations Academy (SCOA) projects in the state. 
 
* The programme aims to develop a talent pool of skilled supply chain operations personnel and disseminate pertinent training and expertise of the business.
 
* This will contribute to closing the skills gap and opening up employment chances in the nation’s booming supply chain sector.
 
* The Flipkart team devised and developed the training curriculum for SCOA, which was introduced in October of last year, to provide applicants with a comprehensive experience and training.
 
* The successful candidates would receive a stipend of Rs 17,500 for completing the programme, which includes 45 days of on-the-job training at Flipkart supply chain facilities after 15 days of digital classroom training.
 
* The programme consists of a 60-day skill-building effort that aims to provide young people with the skills they need to develop careers in various areas of supply chain management and certify them so that they can become more employable.
 
* Through Flipkart‘s Learning Management System, an online learning platform where students may pick up a variety of skills through courses created by industry professionals, the students would be given skills..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022
A)
Subodh Dakwale
B)
Pomila Jaspal
C)
Rajarshi Gupta
D)
Pushp Kumar Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajarshi Gupta

Note :

Rajarshi Gupta has taken over as Managing Director of ONGC Videsh Ltd (OVL), the overseas investment arm of state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC).
 
He replaces Alok Gupta who superannuated last month.
 
"Rajarshi Gupta has more than 33 years of wide-ranging experience in supervisory, managerial and strategic planning capacities in domestic and international operations of ONGC and ONGC Videsh," the company said in a statement adding he took over on July 19, 2022.
 
Prior to this, he was Executive Director - Chief of Corporate Strategy & Planning in ONGC.
 
"He has a keen business sense of the oil and gas industry, commercial and financial acumen, with mergers and acquisitions, strategic planning, and man management as his core strengths," the statement said..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022
A)
23rd July
B)
22nd July
C)
21st July
D)
20th July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 22nd July

Note : World Brain Day is observed on July 22 every year to create awareness on brain health. The World Federation of Neurology which was established on the same day in 1957 had proposed to observe the day as World Brain Day in the year 2014. "This proposal was announced at WCN, Council of Delegates meeting on 22 September, 2013 and the proposal was received with a warm welcome by delegates. The Board of Trustees meeting in February 2014 endorsed this proposal as an annual activity," says an official statement from the World Federation of Neurology.

What is the theme of World Brain Day 2022?
World Brain Day (WBD) 2022 is dedicated to the theme “Brain Health for all” as our brains continue to be challenged by pandemics, wars, climate change and the myriad of disorders impacting human existence globally..

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022
A)
Yashwant Sinha
B)
Droupadi Murmu
C)
Venkaiah Naidu
D)
Jaswant Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Droupadi Murmu

Note :

National Democratic Alliance (NDA) nominee Droupadi Murmu on Thursday(21st July 2022) defeated Opposition candidate Yashwant Sinha to become India’s new President. She will be sworn in as India’s 15th President on 25 July 2022, after her predecessor, Ram Nath Kovind’s tenure ends on 24 July 2022. With this victory, Murmu, 64, became the first person from the tribal community to occupy the Rashtrapati Bhavan, and only the second woman after Pratibha Patil to be appointed to the country’s top constitutional post.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022
A)
43 years
B)
41 years
C)
39 years
D)
35 years

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 35 years

Note :

An An, the world's oldest male giant panda under human care, was euthanised on Thursday(21st July 2022) at age 35, the equivalent of 105 years for humans, said the Hong Kong theme park where he lived.
 
An An's health had showed steady signs of deterioration over the past few weeks, with his food intake declining, until he finally stopped eating, said Ocean Park, the marine and animal facility where he had lived since 1999.
 
An An and Jia Jia, the world’s oldest female giant panda, who died in 2016 at 38 years, were gifts from the Chinese government..

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022
A)
Brijesh Gupta
B)
K Raja Gopal
C)
P. Krishnakumar
D)
Jaiprakash Gaur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Brijesh Gupta

Note :

RattanIndia Power has appointed Brijesh Gupta as Managing Director(MD), said a statement issued 20th July 2022. Gupta has over three decades of experience in the industrial sector, and has worked across the renewable, steel, mining and commodities sector in India and abroad.
 
In his earlier stints he has held leadership positions in Adani Enterprises, Essar Group, Welspun and Atha Group. He has global experience having worked across geographies in the USA, Middle East, Iran and the Indian-Subcontinent.
 
“Brijesh will help to scale our power business as an organisation responsible for delivering sustainable value to all its stakeholders and contributing to the strong and powerful nation India is becoming," said Rajiv Rattan, chairman, RattanIndia Group.
 
RattanIndia Power is a private power generation company, with installed capacity of 2,700 MW thermal power plants at Amravati and Nashik (1,350 MW at each location) in Maharashtra, with investments of Rs.18,615 crores (US$ 2.5 billion). The power plants are spread over an area of 2,400 acres..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
A)
Rahul Khanna
B)
Rajesh Kumar Gupta
C)
Jayanti Prasad
D)
Keshav Kumar Giridhari

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jayanti Prasad

Note :

The Central Government has appointed Mr. Jayanti Prasad as a Whole time Member of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) for five years.
 
 A notification issued by the Government on Monday(18th July 2022) stated that “In exercise of the powers conferred by section 189 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (31 of 2016), the Central Government hereby appoints Shri, as a Whole time member of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India for a period of five years from the date of assumption of charge of the post i.e. with effect from the 5th July, 2022 or upto the age of sixty-five years or until further orders, whichever is the earliest.” 
 
Shri Prasad, an Indian Audit and Accounts Service(IA&AS) Officer from 1986 batch has 35 years of national and international civil services experience in dealing with various regulations, laws and procedures in the field of International & National Audit, Accounts, Human Resources, Administration, International Relations, Capacity Building, Finance & Budget Management, Commercial & Public Sector Laws, Auditing, Finance, Taxation, Investigations, Legal & Court Matters, and Quasi-judicial functions..

Source : Taxscan

   Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
A)
Germany
B)
Canada
C)
France
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Germany

Note :

The 13th Petersberg Climate Dialogue began 18th July 2022 in Berlin. The two-day informal ministerial meet is being chaired by Germany and Egypt, hosts of this year’s annual climate meet (COP-27).
 
The informal ministerial meet proposes to build consensus and provide political direction to resolve divergences aimed at improving implementation of climate action, the core goal of COP-27.
 
According to media reports, during the dialogue, ministers and delegations from several countries recalled the urgency to move to the implementation of all the previous resolutions made during the last meeting in order to limit global warming to 1.5 degrees Celsius.
 
As per the previous resolution, the fight against climate change requires the preservation of the Congo Basin forests, which alone absorb 1.2 billion tonnes of carbon globally per year.
 
The Petersberg Climate Dialogue will pave the way for a successful global climate conference in Egypt in November. Since its inception in 2010, the Petersberg Dialogue has served as a forum for ministers to build political consensus that help resolve differences on issues holding up progress in negotiations..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
A)
Goa
B)
Chandigarh
C)
Delhi
D)
Puducherry

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chandigarh

Note : * Chandigarh has topped among the UT and city states in the NITI Aayog's India Innovation Index 2022.The index ranks states and Union Territories on their innovation performance to encourage healthy competition between them. While Chandigarh was ranked first, Delhi was ranked second and Andaman and Nicobar Islands was ranked third in the index.

* Manipur is leading the ‘North East and Hill States’ category. 

Union Territories Top

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
A)
Assam, Bihar and Rajasthan
B)
Kerala, Gujarat and Uttarakhand
C)
Chhattisgarh, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh
D)
Karnataka, Telangana and Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka, Telangana and Haryana

Note :

Karnataka, Telangana and Haryana have been ranked as the top three states among major states in Niti Aayog’s third innovation index.
 
Niti Aayog’s India Innovation index 2021 examines innovation capacities and ecosystems at the sub-national level.
 
The index, released by Niti Aayog’s Vice Chairman "Suman Bery" in the presence of Chief Executive Officer Parameswaran Iyer on Thursday(21st July 2022), has been developed on the lines of the Global Innovation Index.
 
Karnataka topped the index for the third year in a row. The first and second editions of India Innovation Index were launched in October 2019 and January 2021, respectively.
 
States and Union Territories were divided into ’17 Major States’,10 North-East and Hill States’, and ‘9 Union Territories and City States’, for effectively comparing their performance..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022