Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
Turkey

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the 90th Interpol General Assembly on 18th October 2022 to 21st October 2022, in New Delhi in New Delhi's Pragati Maidan, the Prime Minister's Office (PMO) said on Monday(17th Oct 2022).
 
"The 90th General Assembly of INTERPOL will be held from 18th to 21st October 2022. The meeting will be attended by delegations from 195 INTERPOL member countries comprising of Ministers, Police Chiefs of countries, Heads of National Central Bureaus and Senior police officers," the PMO said in a statement.
 
The General Assembly is INTERPOL's supreme governing body and meets once a year to take key decisions related to its functioning. According to PMO, the INTERPOL General Assembly meeting is taking place in India after a gap of about 25 years —it was last held in 1997.
 
India's proposal to host the INTERPOL General Assembly in 2022 at New Delhi coinciding with celebrations for the 75th year of India's independence was accepted by the General Assembly with an overwhelming majority.

The event provides an opportunity to showcase best practices in India's law and order system to the entire world, PMO said. Union Home Minister Amit Shah, INTERPOL President Ahmed Naser Al Raisi and Secretary General Mr Jurgen Stock, CBI Director will also be present on the occasion..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Punjab
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Tamil Nadu has emerged as the only State which has achieved the target for 2022 Q1 and Q2 for Jal Jeevan Mission, with 69.57 lakh households provided with tap connections till date, according to official data..
 
Union Jal Shakti Minister "Gajendra Singh Shekhawat" visited Chennai on Thursday(13th Oct 2022) and reviewed the progress of work pertaining to Jal Jeevan Mission for assured potable tap water supply to every rural household by 2024, in the presence of Municipal Administration and Water Supply Minister K.N. Nehru.
 
 
Of the 1.25 crore households in Tamil Nadu, 69.57 lakh households have received tap connections till date. The percentage of households (55.63%) with tap connections in Tamil Nadu is higher than the national average of 53.96%.

The target set by the Union government for Q1 and Q2 for 2022 was 12.1 lakh tap connections in Tamil Nadu. However, the State has provided 16.25 lakh tap connections, registering 134% of the target. The target set for 2022-2023 in the State is 28.48 lakh tap connections.
 
Currently, the implementation of 14.44 lakh tap connections is underway.
 
The 12,525 villages in Tamil Nadu, the State has reported 2,663 villages as ‘Har Ghar Jal’ villages, with tap water connections in 100% households. Work is under way in 7,671 villages. Work is expected to start in 2,191 villages soon...

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2022
A)
October 15
B)
October 16
C)
October 17
D)
October 18

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 17

Note :

International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed every year on October 17 globally. It is a day to raise awareness about the global issue of poverty and how it is a violation of human rights and of human dignity
 
The day also honours the courage of people living in poverty and their everyday struggles. On the occasion of the 35th anniversary of the World Day to Overcome Extreme Poverty and the 30th anniversary of the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty, this year, the UN honors people living with poverty and their daily courage and raises awareness on why global cooperation is necessary to eradicate poverty.
 
International Day for the Eradication of Poverty History : The beginning of this day has its footprints in the year 1987 in Paris, France. The day occurred in the Human Rights and Liberties Plaza at the Trocadero to honour the victims of poverty.
 
And later in 1992, the United Nations officially declared October 17 as the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty.
 
International Day for the Eradication of Poverty 2022 Significance : This year marks the 30th anniversary of International Day for the eradication of poverty. It is significant as it honours millions of people suffering from poverty. The courage to observe this day is to respect the poorest people and to be treated with respect in our societies. The reason behind this initiative is the bad treatment of many people who live a life of poverty.
 
International Day for the Eradication of Poverty 2022 Theme : The umbrella theme for International Day for the Eradication of Poverty 2022 is ‘Dignity for all in practice.’
 
This year’s theme is based on the dignity of the human being, which is not only a fundamental right but constitutes the basis of all other fundamental rights..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Parvathaneni Harish
B)
Partha Satpathy
C)
Jawed Ashraf
D)
Sanjay Bhattacharyya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Partha Satpathy

Note :

Partha Satpathy (IFS: 1990) has been appointed the next Indian Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina on Friday(14th OCt 2022).
 
Partha Satpathy presently Ambassador of India to the Republic of Hungary, has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to Bosnia and Herzegovina with residence in Budapest," the Ministry of External Affairs said in a statement.
 
Satpathy is presently serving as the Ambassador of India to Hungary. He is expected to take up the assignment shortly, it added..

Source : MEA

   Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Goa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Goa

Note :

Goa will host 9th World Ayurveda Congress & Arogya Expo, a biggest event in traditional wellness system from 8th December 2022 to 11th December 2022.

Organised by World Ayurveda Foundation, an initiative of Vijnana Bharti, the expo is expected to give a transformational push to ayurveda to bring it into global focus.
"Ayurveda for one health" is the focus theme of the December expo.

As a prelude to the World Ayurveda Congress, Sabarnanda Sonowal, Union ayush minister, chief minister Pramod Sawant, union minister of state for tourism Shripad Naik, health minister Vishwajit Rane and minister for art Govind Gaude attended the curtain raiser event held in Panaji on Thursday(13th Oct 2022)..

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
ICC and WFP
B)
ICC and UNICEF
C)
ICC and UNESCO
D)
ICC and UNOPS

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ICC and UNICEF

Note :

The International Cricket Council (ICC) and UNICEF have launched a global partnership to empower women and girls and promote inclusion and gender equality through cricket.
 
An ICC statement said the initiatives to drive greater gender equity along with advocacy campaigns involving some of the world`s best players will form the basis of the partnership, which aims to mobilise the "power of cricket to drive positive social change".
 
UNICEF and ICC will also launch `Criiio 4 Good`, a cricket-for-development curriculum giving girls and boys the opportunity to have a fun first experience of the game whilst learning gender-based life-skills essential for gender equity.
 
The Criiio 4 Good programme will be an eight-week lesson plan on the fundamentals of batting, bowling and fielding. Each lesson plan has a life-skill module attached to teach participants core life skills that will promote greater gender equity.
 
These skills include leadership, problem-solving, self-esteem, negotiation, empathy, decision-making, teamwork and goal-setting..

Source : Zeebiz

   Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
India
C)
China
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Japan

Note :

Japanese cabinet ministers on Friday(14th OCt 2022) approved the scrapping of a law that stipulates women pregnant at the time of a divorce must wait 100 days before marrying again.
 
Critics have campaigned for a withdrawal of the 1896 law, which had banned remarriage for six months until being revised in 2016, calling it outdated and discriminatory.
 
The change will also remove a rule that grants parents the right to discipline children to whatever necessary extent.
 
The government will submit the revised civil code to the current parliamentary session that ends on December 10 and the change is expected to be enacted in 2024 if passed, local media said.
 
Japan consistently ranks low in the World Economic Forum's annual Global Gender Gap report, which takes political empowerment into account as well as health, education and economic participation. In 2022, the country was placed 116th out of 146 ranks.
 
Two years ago, the government delayed an almost two-decade-old target for at least 30 percent of leadership positions in business and politics to be held by women.
 
A new five-year plan said efforts would be made to meet the target by 2030 instead of the end of 2020..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
1st
B)
2nd
C)
3rd
D)
4th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 3rd

Note :

Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying  Dr. L Murugan has recently said that India stands third in the world in terms of fish production. India is the 3rd largest fish producing and 2nd largest aquaculture nation in the world after China.
 
What The Minister Said : He said, India stands third in the world in terms of fish production. Making specific reference to Karnataka, the Union Minister said that 734.77 crore rupees was allocated to the state under the flagship scheme of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) from 2020-21 till date for the development of infrastructure facilities.
 
What Is Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) :
* The vision is to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector.
* The main motto of PMMSY is ‘Reform, Perform and Transform’in the fisheries sector.
* Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is the implementing agency.
* The PMMSY is an umbrella scheme with two separate components – Central Sector Scheme and Centrally Sponsored Scheme.
* The Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) Component is further segregated into non-beneficiary oriented and beneficiary orientated sub-components/activities.

Importance of Fisheries Sector: As A Whole :
* Around 30 million to over 60 million people in the developing world are involved in inland fisheries; it is thought that about 50% are women.
* Around 65% of fish caught from inland fisheries are from low-income food deficit countries.
* More than 25% of world dietary protein is provided by the fish.

Importance of Fisheries for India :
* India is the second major producer of fish through aquaculture in the world.
* India is the 4th largest exporter of fish in the world as it contributes 7.7% to the global fish production.
* Fish constituted about 10% of total exports from India and almost 20% of agriculture exports in 2017-18.
* The fisheries and aquaculture production contribute around 1% to India’s GDP and over 5% to the agricultural GDP.
* Around 28 million people are employed in the fisheries sector in India.
* The sector has immense potential to more than double the fishers and fish farmers’ incomes, as envisioned by the government.

Challenges for Fisheries sector :
* The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) points out that nearly 90% of the global marine fish stocks have either been fully exploited or overfished or depleted to the extent that recovery may not be biologically possible.
* Discharge of harmful substances like plastics and other waste into water bodies that cause devastating consequences for aquatic life.
Changing climate.

Indian Government’s Effort to Improve Fisheries :
* Establishment of Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) during 2018-19.
* Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana: The programme aims to achieve 22 million tonnes of fish production by 2024-25. Also, it is expected to create employment opportunities for 55 lakh people.
* Focus on Blue Revolution: Focuses on creating an enabling environment for integrated and holistic development and management of fisheries for the socio-economic development of the fishers and fish farmers.
* Extension of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facilities to fishers and fish farmers to help them in meeting their working capital needs..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana

Note :

A Haryana government spokesperson said that the state has topped among the major states with a score of 0.6948, followed by Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Punjab and Karnataka.
 
Chief minister "Manohar Lal Khattar" said that this could become possible because of the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
 
Quoting director G. Gurucharan of Public Affairs Center (PAC), which carried out the survey, an official spokesperson said the report has been prepared transparently and fairly.
 
He said that in the report, which was released on Friday(14th Oct 2022), the states have been divided into two categories - large and small, and the assessment was done based on the data of the Central government. Union Territories are not a part of the report.
 
Haryana has emerged as the best-governed state among the 18 big states, while Sikkim has topped in the category of 10 smaller states.

He said that in PAI 2022, the analysis of governance experiences a shift from the framework of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) to a constitutionally enshrined principle of justice’..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Sachin Tendulkar
B)
Sachin Tendulkar
C)
Virender Sehwag
D)
Sourav Ganguly

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sourav Ganguly

Note :

Bandhan Bank to announce Sourav Ganguly as our brand ambassador. Fondly called Dada and The Maharaja of Indian Cricket, Sourav Ganguly will be the voice of brand Bandhan Bank and will help us take our message to the masses.
 
Bandhan Bank and Sourav Ganguly are two brands that have a lot in common, especially in the values that they uphold. Ganguly led the transformation of the Indian cricket team in the early 2000s, just like Bandhan led the transformation of not-so-privileged households in rural and semi-urban India.

brands have their origins in East India, yet, today are spread far and wide. While Ganguly is a global icon, thanks to his cricketing achievements, first as a player, then as a captain, and further, as an administrator, Bandhan Bank is a pan-India bank that provides banking services to all, big or small, through its 5,644 banking outlets spread across 34 of the 36 states and union territories in the country.
 
With Dada’s magnetic persona now a part of Bandhan Bank, we are confident of reaching larger audiences and taking the Bandhan Bank message to them. This association is another step towards connecting strongly with consumers across the spectrum and reinforcing our ongoing mission of inclusive banking..

Source : Bandhan Bank

   Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2022