Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Norway
B)
Scotland
C)
Switzerland
D)
Argentina

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Scotland


Scotland will on Monday(15th Aug 2022) become the first country in the world to ensure universal access to free period products following the passing of landmark legislation in 2020.
 
Councils and education providers will be legally required to make period products available free of charge to anyone who needs them, the Scottish government said in a statement issued Sunday(14th Aug 2022).
 
"Providing access to free period products is fundamental to equality and dignity, and removes the financial barriers to accessing them," said Social Justice Secretary Shona Robison.
 
"We are proud to be the first national government in the world to take such action," she added.
 
The Scottish parliament voted unanimously in favour of the Period Products Bill, which made it a legal right to have free access to sanitary products in public buildings, in November 2020.
 
Sanitary products were already free for pupils and students, but the bill placed a legal duty on ministers to ensure anyone can get access to them..

Source : Hindustan Times

Published On : August 19, 2022
A)
Infosys
B)
HCL Technologies
C)
Tech Mahindra
D)
Tata Consultancy Services

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tata Consultancy Services


Tata Consultancy Services has partnered with Five Star Bank, a subsidiary of Financial Institutions, Inc. (NASDAQ:FISI), on its digital transformation journey, helping it determine lending risk and deliver hyper-personalized customer experiences using the TCS Customer Intelligence & Insights (CI&I) analytics platform.
 
Five Star Bank is a premier provider of consumer and commercial lending services across Central and Western New York. The bank was looking for a solution that provides contextual customer insights to help them better meet customer expectations and drive competitive differentiation.
 
TCS will leverage the AI-powered CI&I platform's real-time contextual engagement capabilities to help the bank gain insights to avoid attrition blind spots and drive omnichannel customer personalization.
 
The bank will receive critical out-of-the-box AI/ML driven insights and self-serve customer and marketing analytics use cases enabling its relationship managers to gain deep insights on individual customers through 360 analytic profiles like sentiment score, churn score, product white space, customer persona, segments, transaction profiles, and calls to action.
 
CI&I includes a KPI-based alert framework to notify key stakeholders when customer thresholds have been reached, such as credit scores, account value, or life events..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : August 19, 2022
A)
19th August
B)
18th August
C)
17th August
D)
16th August

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 19th August


World Humanitarian Day is celebrated on August 19 every year to recognise all aid and health workers who volunteer to help victims of disasters and crises against all odds. The day aims to spread awareness about the need for humanitarian assistance worldwide. The UN hopes that the day will serve as a reminder to people of the risk taken by some to save lives and support humanitarian causes.
 
World Humanitarian Day History : A bomb attack on the Canal Hotel in Baghdad, Iraq, killed 22 humanitarian aid workers on August 19, 2003. The lives taken away included the UN Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Iraq, Sergio Vieira de Mello. Five years after this, the UNGA adopted a resolution designating 19 August as World Humanitarian Day (WHD).
 
WHD is a campaign by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA).
 
World Humanitarian Day Significance : The affected people themselves are the first to respond whenever a disaster strikes. There is also a global community that lends its support to the recovery. Such people remain far away from any limelight and do not even make it to the headlines. They just come together to ease suffering and bring hope. The day is an attempt to honour the efforts and contributions of such humanitarians from all around the world..

Source : News18

Published On : August 19, 2022
A)
17th August
B)
18th August
C)
19th August
D)
20th August

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 19th August


World Photography Day is commemorated every year on 19 August. On this day, photography enthusiasts come together to celebrate this beautiful art.
 
The devices used for taking photographs have gone through dramatic developments in technology. But the essence and language of photography has remained the same. Photography is a wonderful way to capture and immortalise the moments.
 
The theme of World Photography Day 2022 : This year on the eve of World Photography Day, the theme that went viral in 2022 is "Pandemic Lockdown through the lens". On Friday, the Department of Information and Public Relations, Kargil Ladakh tweeted, "We assure you that we would witness the expression of countless people through a mere picture this time."
 
World Photography Day 2022 Significance : World Photography Day is a day to celebrate the art and craft of photography and the passion that people have for this genre. The day also recognizes how the purpose of the medium has evolved from documenting historic events to a mode for personal fulfilment and memory creation.
 
World Photography Day History : The origin of World Photography Day can be traced back to the 19th century. Two Frenchmen Louis Daguerre and Joseph Nicephore Niepce developed 'Daguerreotype' in the year 1837. It was a photography process. The French Academy of Sciences officially endorsed the Daguerreotype on 9 January, 1839.
 
On 19 August, 1839, the French government acknowledged the invention and called it 'a gift to the world'..

Source : First Post, Indiatimes

Published On : August 19, 2022
A)
10.9%
B)
10.6%
C)
10.4%
D)
10.1%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 10.1%


U.K. inflation rose to another 40-year high in July as spiraling food and energy prices continued to intensify the country’s historic squeeze on households.
 
The consumer price index rose 10.1% annually, according to estimates published by the Office for National Statistics on Wednesday(17th August 2022), above a Reuters consensus forecast of 9.8% and up from 9.4% in June.
 
Core inflation, which excludes energy, food, alcohol and tobacco, came in at 6.2% in the year to July 2022, rising from 5.8% in June and ahead of projections of 5.9%.
 
British 2-year Gilt yields surged on Wednesday morning after the release, adding more than 26 basis points to reach 2.41%, their highest point since November 2008.
 
Rising food prices made the largest upward contribution to annual inflation rates between June and July, the ONS said in its report.
 
Key Points : 
* The consumer price index rose 10.1% annually, according to estimates published by the Office for National Statistics on Wednesday, above a consensus forecast of 9.8% and up from 9.4% in June.
 
* Rising food prices made the largest upward contribution to annual inflation rates between June and July, the ONS said in its report.
 
* The Bank of England expects inflation to top out at 13.3% in October.

Source : cnbc
 

Published On : August 19, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Droupadi Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi


Prime Minister Narendra Modi will virtually address the 'Har Ghar Jal Utsav' event in Panaji on Friday(19th Aug 2022) morning. Union Minister of Jal Shakti Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant will be present for the event, the Chief Minister's Office (CMO) has said. The event will be held at Institute Menezes Braganza at 10.30 am.
 
* During the event, the QR code payment system for water bills was also launched.
 
* Goa is the first State, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu is the first UT in the country, to achieve 100% Har Ghar Jal certification..

Source : Zee News

Published On : August 19, 2022
A)
NIC
B)
CDAC
C)
NMCG
D)
NTRO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NMCG


The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), along with the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation and the Ministry of Jal Shakti, organised an event ‘Yamuna Par Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ at the water sports club in New Delhi on Tuesday(16th Aug 2022).
 
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat presided over the event. During the event, Shekhawat received the guard of honour by BSF personnel. He also hoisted Tiranga, the national flag to mark the event.
 
“We must protect and take care of our water resources. We should make sure that they are not only continuous and clean but also sustainable and work to ensure this. For the same, our Prime Minister Narendra Modi, right in 2014, on taking his seat as the Prime Minister, announced a model river rejuvenation program as ‘Namami Gange Mission’,” Shekhawat said..

Source : The Print

Published On : August 19, 2022
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi


Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" on Monday(15th Aug 2022) said the time has come to cleanse the country of corruption and nepotism and asked people to have ‘nafrat’ (hatred) for these twin evils that go beyond politics, as he set a ‘Panch Pran’ (five resolves) target to make India a developed nation in 25 years.
 
“The nation should now only be setting big goals. That big goal is a developed India and nothing less,” Modi asserted in his ninth consecutive address from the ramparts of Red Fort on the country’s 76th Independence Day, as he also highlighted the challenges of dynastic politics.
 
India has entered a decisive era in its battle against corruption which is “eating the country like termites”, he said, adding corruption and nepotism are the two main challenges for the nation.
 
Dressed in a traditional kurta and churidar paired with a blue jacket and a white ‘safa’ with tricolour stripes, Modi unfurled the national flag amid a 21-gun salute by the indigenously-developed howitzer gun, ATAGS, which he noted with pride was the first from Red Fort in 75 years..

Source : The Print

Published On : August 18, 2022
A)
Delhi High Court
B)
Mumbai High Court
C)
Chennai High Court
D)
Karnataka High Court

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi High Court


In an interim relief, the Supreme Court on Thursday(18th Aug 2022) ordered status quo and said the Delhi High Court-appointed three-member Committee of Administrators (COA) will not take over the affairs of the Indian Olympic Association(IOA).
 
A bench headed by Chief Justice N V Ramana took note of the submissions of Solicitor General Tushar Mehta, appearing for the Centre and the IOA, that the world sports body does not recognise any un-elected bodies like the CoA and consequently, India may be barred from taking part in international sports events.
 
The top court took note of the submissions of the law officer that the order may have negative repercussions on the nation and granted the interim relief ordering status quo into the affairs of the IOA.
 
Consequently, the Delhi High Court-appointed COA, comprising former Supreme Court judge Justice Anil R Dave, former Chief Election Commissioner S Y Quraishi, and former Secretary of Ministry of External Affairs Vikas Swarup, will not be able to take IOA over.
 
Agenda : To prepare the new constitution of IOA as per the Sports Code and the court rulings, and prepare the electoral roll in order to hold fresh elections.

The high court had directed the executive committee of IOA to forthwith hand over the charge to the newly appointed committee and said that the members of the CoA will be assisted by three eminent sportspersons, namely, Shooter Olympian Abhinav Bindra, Long Jump Olympian Anju Bobby George, and Archer Olympian Bombayla Devi Laishram..

Source : The Print

Published On : August 18, 2022
A)
Basavaraj Bommai
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Mamata Banerjee
D)
Arvind Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arvind Kejriwal


Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on Tuesday(16th Aug 2022) launched the 'Make India No. 1' mission to make India the number one country in the world
 
While speaking at the launch event, Kejriwal laid out the five-point vision of this initiative: free education, free treatment, employment for youth, equal rights, dignity and security for women, and fair price to farmers for their produce.
 
The Chief Minister also said he will travel across the country as part of the mission to encourage people to join the initiative and achieve its objectives. "...We will form an alliance of 130 crore people and when it happens, no one can stop India from becoming the top nation," he said.
 
Mentioning that the mission is apolitical in nature, Kejriwal urged all the political parties to join the initiative. "I call upon the BJP (Bharatiya Janata Party), the Congress all other parties to come forward and join this initiative. Those who are patriotic and want India to No.1 country, join this mission. We don't want to fight," he said..

Source : CNBC TV18

Published On : August 18, 2022