Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" will deliver the inaugural address at The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI) World Sustainable Development Summit on February 16, 2022 through video conferencing.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is likely to deliver the address at around 6 PM. The three-day summit will begin on February 16th and conclude on February 18th and will see participation from several heads of state, heads of various intergovernmental organisations, Ministers from over dozen countries and delegates from more than 120 countries. 
 
President of the Dominican Republic Luis Abinader is scheduled to attend the summit along with President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana Dr. Mohamed Irfan Ali and Deputy Secretary General of United Nations Amina J Mohammed.
 
The World Sustainable Development Summit 2022 will be held in a hybrid format in New Delhi, India.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
February 12th
B)
February 13th
C)
February 14th
D)
February 15th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - February 15th

Note :

* Lantern Festival marks the final day of the traditional Chinese New Year celebrations
* It is a festival with great significance
 
The Lantern Festival is one of the most loved festivals of China which is celebrated on the fifteenth day of the first month in the lunisolar Chinese calendar, during the full moon. This year the festival is being celebrated on February 15th. Also known as  Shangyuan Festival, it marks the final day of the traditional Chinese New Year celebrations. During the festival, people light paper lanterns and children solve riddles on the lanterns. 
 
The origin of the festival dates back to Western Han Dynasty (206 BCE–25 CE), a time when Buddhism was growing in China. In the early days, young people were chaperoned in the streets in hopes of finding love. Matchmakers used to pair couples.

Source : India TV News

   Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
New Zealand
B)
Canada
C)
Switzerland
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Zealand

Note :

New Zealand on 9th February 2022 became the second foreign country to work with the Jammu and Kashmir government after the UAE and pledged to help “in doubling produce in the farming sector” of the Union Territory.
 
The Jammu and Kashmir government signed a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) “for transforming the sheep farming sector in the UT”. The virtual signing ceremony with Mischa Mannix-Opie, Executive Director, New Zealand G2G, was presided over by J&K Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha at the Raj Bhavan.
 
New Zealand Trade Commissioner for South Asia, Ralph Hays; Director Oceania, Ruby Jaspreet; Commercial Manager G2G, Erin Mehar also attended the MoC signing ceremony.
 
“The partnership is aimed at doubling produce in the next three years with substantial increment in quality of livestock products, wool production and introducing processing facilities and value addition to boost income and benefits to Jammu Kashmir,” L-G Sinha said.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Pune
B)
Delhi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

Note :

In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision to offer the best sports facilities to sportspersons, the Railway Ministry had committed wrestlers of Indian Railways to provide a world class wrestling academy at the earliest. In a bid to fulfill the commitment to set up a state-of-art wrestling academy in Indian Railways, work has been sanctioned by the ministry to establish the same at Kishanganj, Delhi. 
 
The wrestling academy will be set up at an estimated cost of Rs 30.76 crores. According to the Railway Ministry, this wrestling academy will be the biggest in India, equipped with advanced training facilities. It will provide an opportunity for many budding wrestlers to become champions in the coming time, the ministry stated.

Source : Financial Express

   Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Kala Ramachandran is a 1994 batch IPS officer, originally from the Tamil Nadu cadre. She later switched to Haryana cadre after marriage.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Meerut
B)
Faridabad
C)
Gurgaon
D)
Ghaziabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gurgaon

Note : IPS officer "Kala Ramachandran" has been appointed as the first woman police commissioner of Gurugram. She took charge of the position on February 15th from outgoing police chief KK Rao who has been transferred to the Centre for Police Training and Research at Bhondsi near Gurgaon. She is a 1994 batch IPS officer from the Haryana cadre.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Essar Shipping
B)
Great Eastern Shipping
C)
Cochin Shipyard
D)
ABG Shipyard

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ABG Shipyard

Note :

ABG Shipyard, the flagship entity of ABG Group, has been reportedly booked by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) over an alleged Rs 22,842-crore financial fraud.
 
This is the biggest bank fraud case ever registered by the CBI, official quoted by wires agencies said. The case pertained to funds gotten and misused during the 2012-17 period.
 
Rishi Agarwal, the then CMD, was also booked along with the company. Besides Agarwal, the then Executive Director Santhanam Muthaswamy, Directors Ashwini Kumar, Sushil Kumar Agarwal and Ravi Vimal Nevetia and another company ABG International Pvt Ltd were also named in the FIR.
 
Between 2012-17, the accused in the case colluded together and engaged in diversion of funds, misappropriation and criminal breach of trust, the forensic investigation showed.
 
As many as 28 banks and financial institutions were victims of the alleged scam, as per the report. Funds given by these bodies were used for purposes other than for which they were given, CBI's FIR said.
 
State Bank of India has filed a complaint over the scam. It says the company owes it Rs 2,925 crore. The other banks include ICICI Bank (Rs 7,089 crore), IDBI Bank (Rs 3,634 crore), Bank of Baroda (Rs 1,614 crore), PNB (Rs 1,244 crore and IOB (Rs 1,228 crore)..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Reliance Jio
B)
Bharti Airtel
C)
Vodafone Group
D)
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Reliance Jio

Note :

Reliance Jio has tied up with Luxembourg-based satellite and telecom services provider SES to provide satellite-based broadband communication services in India. Under the agreement, Jio Platforms has formed a joint venture with SES, named as Jio Space Technology Ltd.
 
The joint venture will deliver the next generation scalable and affordable broadband services in India, leveraging satellite technology. Jio Platforms Ltd will hold 51 percent and SES will own a 49 percent equity stake in the joint venture. The total value of the contract is around $100 million.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Ece Erken
B)
Ilker Ayci
C)
Bilal Erdogan
D)
Bilal Erdogan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ilker Ayci

Note :

Ilker Ayci has been appointed as the new CEO and MD of Air India. He will assume his responsibilities on or before 1st April 2022. Ilker Ayci is a former chairman of Turkish Airlines. Ilker is an aviation industry leader who led Turkish Airlines to its current success during his tenure there.
 
About Ilker Ayci : Ayci was born in Istanbul in 1971. After graduating from the Department of Political Science and Public Administration at Bilkent University, he served as a researcher in the Department of Political Sciences at Leeds University in the U.K.

Starting his career in 1994, he was assigned several positions in Kurtsan Ilaclar A.S., Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Universal Dis Ticaret A.S., respectively, and then he served as a general manager in Basak Sigorta A.S. between 2005-2006, and then in Gunes Sigorta A.S. between 2006 and 2011.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
A)
36
B)
42
C)
49
D)
54

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 54

Note :

The Government of India will ban 54 more Chinese apps that pose a threat to India's security, informed sources on Monday(14th Feb 2022).
 
"Government of India to ban 54 Chinese apps that pose a threat to India's security," sources said.
 
The 54 Chinese apps include Beauty Camera: Sweet Selfie HD, Beauty Camera - Selfie Camera, Equalizer & Bass Booster, CamCard for SalesForce Ent, Isoland 2: Ashes of Time Lite, Viva Video Editor, Tencent Xriver, Onmyoji Chess, Onmyoji Arena, AppLock, Dual Space Lite.

Source : New Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022