CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
New planet
B)
Anti-tank missile
C)
Soybean variety
D)
Covid vaccine candidate

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Soybean variety

Note :

Scientists of Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune in collaboration with Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) have developed a new high-yielding and pest-resistant variety of soybean named MACS 1407.
This seed is suited for cultivation in North Eastern states and in states like West Bengal, Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Pregnant Mummy
B)
Amputee Mummy
C)
New Born Mummy
D)
Transgender Mummy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pregnant Mummy

Note :

Researchers have discovered the world’s first-known pregnant mummy, in the Warsaw Mummy Project.
The mummy, which is said to be dating from the first century in Egypt, has been found inside the coffin belonging to a male priest. The mummy was donated to the University of Warsaw in Poland in 1826. This discovery helps the researchers to gather first hand evidence of prenatal health in ancient times.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Oranges
B)
Blue
C)
Green
D)
Red

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Red

Note : In green and orange zones, sale of all items by e-commerce platforms permitted. In red zones, the e-commerce companies are allowed to sell only essential commodities.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
SBI Bank
B)
Yes Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yes Bank

Note : Yes Bank appointed Neeraj Dhawan as its Chief Risk Officer (CRO) with immediate effect. Neeraj was appointed for a period of three years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Remdesivir
B)
Saquinavir
C)
Peramivir
D)
Maraviroc

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Remdesivir

Note : The United States Food and Drug Authority (USFDA) has allowed emergency use of the antiviral drug, Remdesivir for treatment of severely ill COVID-19 patients.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Rajiv Gauba
B)
Samant Goel
C)
Ajay Kumar Bhalla
D)
Anil Kumar Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajay Kumar Bhalla

Note : The Ministry of Home Affairs clarified rules regarding opening of shops/services during lockdown Barber shops and salons located in green and orange zones will be allowed to open. These are not allowed to open in red zones.Ajay Kumar Bhalla is the current Home Secretary of India, assumed the office on 22 August 2019, succeeding Rajiv Gauba.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Telangana

Note :

The Civil Aviation Ministry has permitted the Telangana government to use drones for experimental delivery of vaccines.
This exemption will be valid for a period of one year or until further orders. In the month of April, the Ministry had permitted the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) to conduct a feasibility study on using drones to deliver COVID-19 vaccine.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Submarine
B)
Container Ship
C)
Satellite module
D)
Mining Robot

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mining Robot

Note :

A seabed mining robot, which was being tested on the Pacific Ocean floor at a depth of more than 4 km has become detached.
Patania II is a 25-tonne mining robot prototype, which was being tested by Global Sea Mineral Resources (GSR), the deep-sea exploratory division of the famous dredging company DEME Group. The robot was meant to collect the nodules rich in cobalt and other battery metals found on the seabed.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
JAXA
B)
SpaceX
C)
NASA
D)
Blue Origin

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SpaceX

Note :

Elon Musk-owned SpaceX recently launched a new batch of 60 Starlink internet satellites into orbit onboard its Falcon 9 rocket.
Marking the company’s 10th launch of the year, the flagship Falcon 9 rocket blasted off from Space Launch Complex 40 at Cape Canaveral Space Force Station in Florida. It successfully landed at sea, for the seventh time.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
LIC
B)
NIA
C)
NICL
D)
UIIC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - LIC

Note :

Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) has become the third strongest and the tenth most valuable insurance brand globally.
According to a report by Brand Finance Insurance 100 2021, LIC’s brand value increased by almost 7 per cent to $8.65 billion. There are 5 Chinese Insurance companies in the top 10 with Ping An Insurance at the top place.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021