Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
$5 billion
B)
$8 billion
C)
$10.5 billion
D)
$16 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - $8 billion

Note :

ReNew Power has signed a preliminary agreement with the Egyptian government to invest as much as $8 billion (over Rs 63,000 crore) to produce green hydrogen in the African country, according to the chairman of the renewable energy firm.
 
ReNew, backed by investors including Goldman Sachs Group Inc and Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, will be looking to produce 220,000 tonnes of the clean fuel annually in Egypt in the coming years, Chairman Sumant Sinha said in a text message.
 
ReNew joins several Indian companies tapping the prospects in green hydrogen, which is considered crucial to decarbonise hard-to-abate heavy industries. Conglomerates run by India’s two richest men — Gautam Adani and Mukesh Ambani — along with state energy giants have committed large investments in the green hydrogen value chain, responding to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s ambition to make the country a global powerhouse in this area.
 
“Green Hydrogen is critical for decarbonising industries in the fight against climate change and we intend to be a global leader in this sector,” ReNew’s Sinha said.
 
In January, Reliance Industries announced it would commit $75 billion to green energy, including an undisclosed amount towards green hydrogen projects. Earlier, in November 2021, Adani Group announced it would invest $70 billion by 2030 into renewable energy infrastructure, including in green hydrogen..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
Kerala Yatra
B)
Kerala Savari
C)
Kerala Drive
D)
Kerala Vihari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala Savari

Note :

The Kerala government is all set to come up with an alternative to the popular corporate online cab service by launching its own e-taxi service from next month, considered to be the first such initiative by any state government in the country.
 
Named 'Kerala Savari', the online taxi hiring service is being rolled out by the state Labour Department linking the existing auto-taxi networks in the state with an aim to ensure safe and dispute-free travel for the public at affordable rates prevailing in the state.
 
Kerala minister for public education and Labor "V Sivankutty" said, "It this is the first time that a government is launching an online taxi service in the country.. 

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
Anurag Thakur
B)
Narottam Mishra
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Singh Tomar

Note :

Agriculture Minister "Narendra Singh Tomar" on Thursday(28th July 2022) launched the eleventh agricultural census to collect data on various parameters, including operational holdings.
 
For the first time, the data will be collected through smartphones and tablets.
 
The fieldwork of the Eleventh Agricultural Census (2021-22) will start in August 2022, the agriculture ministry said in a statement.
 
“Agriculture Census is conducted every 5 years, which is being undertaken now after a delay due to corona pandemic,” it added.
 
The ministry is implementing an agriculture census scheme from 1970-71. The tenth edition of the census was conducted with the reference year 2015-16..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
Radha Vembu
B)
Falguni Nayar
C)
Roshni Nadar Malhotra
D)
Kiran Mazumdar Shaw

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Roshni Nadar Malhotra

Note : Roshni Nadar Malhotra, the chairperson of HCL Technologies, has retained the tag of the richest woman in India for the second year in a row. As of 31st December 2021, Roshni Nadar’s total wealth stood at Rs 84,330 crore, according to the third edition of ‘Kotak Private Banking Hurun – Leading Wealthy Women List’.

Roshni Nadar was followed by Nykaa-owner Falguni Nayar, overtaking Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw of Biocon, with a total wealth of Rs 57,520 crore. Falguni Nayar is the world’s tenth richest self-made woman.

Richest Womens in India

Source : Financial Express

   Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2022
A)
SpiceJet
B)
Air India
C)
Vistara
D)
Indigo

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SpiceJet

Note : Aviation regulator Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) on Wednesday(27th July 2022) ordered SpiceJet to operate a maximum of 50 per cent of its flights for eight weeks after several of its planes reported technical malfunction recently.

 
During these eight weeks, the budget carrier will be subjected to "enhanced surveillance" by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA).
 
The airline, however, said there will be no flight cancellations because of the regulator's order as it is already operating limited services "due to the current lean travel season".
 
On March 11, the DGCA approved 4,192 weekly domestic flights of SpiceJet for this year's summer schedule, which ends on October 29.
 
Wednesday's(27th July 2022) order means the budget carrier will be able to operate not more than 2,096 weekly flights for the next eight weeks.
 
SpiceJet's planes were involved in at least eight incidents of technical malfunction between June 19 and July 5, following which the DGCA on July 6 issued a show cause notice to the airline..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
295
B)
329
C)
346
D)
371

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 329

Note :

India lost 329 tigers in the last three years due to poaching, natural and unnatural causes, the government has said.
 
As many as 307 elephants have died in this period due to poaching, electrocution, poisoning and train accidents, it added.
 
According to data presented by Union Minister of State for Environment "Ashwini Kumar Choubey" in Lok Sabha on Monday(25th July 2022), 96 tigers died in 2019, 106 in 2020 and 127 in 2021.
 
The minister said 68 tiger deaths were attributed to natural causes, five to unnatural causes, 29 to poaching and 30 to 'seizure'. A total of 197 tiger deaths are under scrutiny, he added.
 
However, the number of poaching cases has reduced over the years -- from 17 in 2019 to four in 2021, the data showed.
 
According to the data presented by the minister, 125 people have been killed in "tiger attacks" in this period, including 61 in Maharashtra and 25 in Uttar Pradesh.
 
The government said 222 elephants have died due to electrocution in the last three years, with Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Assam reporting 41, 34 and 33 such deaths, respectively.
 
Forty-five elephants have died in train accidents. Odisha and West Bengal logged 12 and 11 such fatalities respectively.
 
The data showed 29 elephants have died due to poaching, including 12 in Meghalaya and seven in Odisha, while 11 elephants have died due to poisoning, including nine in Assam during the period..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2022
A)
27th July 2022
B)
26th July 2022
C)
25th July 2022
D)
24th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 27th July 2022

Note :

Sahitya Akademi Award-winning litterateur "Atulananda Goswami", known for his novels and short stories, died at a hospital in Guwahati on Wednesday(27th July 2022), family sources said. He was 87.
 
Goswami was in the Intensive Care Unit (ICU) of Gauhati Medical College and Hospital (GMCH) for about 10 days, where he breathed his last on Wednesday(27th July 2022) morning.
 
Widely known for his novel ‘Namghoria’ written in the early 1990s, Goswami received the Sahitya Akademi Award in 2006 for his short story collection ‘Seneh Jarir Ganthi’.
 
He was also bestowed with the Ambikagiri Roy Choudhury Sahitya Award, the Kumar Kishor Memorial Award, the Katha Award and the Sneha Bharati Sahitya Samman, among other honours.
 
Goswami also translated many English, Bengali and Odia texts into Assamese..

Source : Theprint

   Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2022
A)
26 July 2022
B)
25 July 2022
C)
24 July 2022
D)
23 July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 23 July 2022

Note :

Bob Rafelson, co-creator of "The Monkees" and director of the film "Five Easy Pieces" died on Saturday(23rd July 2022) at the age of 89, Monkees singer Micky Dolenz said on Twitter.
 
Dolenz, singer and drummer of the Monkees, who featured in a 1960s TV comedy series about a rock quartet modeled after the Beatles, took to Twitter to express his grief and confirm reports of Rafelson's death.
 
Known for his work during the New Hollywood era, Rafelson often collaborated with actor Jack Nicholson. The duo worked on "Five Easy Pieces" that earned Rafelson two Oscar nominations, for best picture and screenplay in 1971.
 
Rafelson co-created the Monkees and the TV series of the same name, winning him an Emmy Award for Outstanding Comedy Series alongside Bert Schneider in 1967.

Born : 21 February 1933, New York, New York, United States.
Died : 23 July 2022, Aspen, Colorado, United States.

Source : CTV News

   Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2022
A)
₹ 1.26 Lakh Crore
B)
₹ 1.51 Lakh Crore
C)
₹ 1.64 Lakh Crore
D)
₹ 1.80 Lakh Crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ₹ 1.64 Lakh Crore

Note :

In a bid to revive the ailing telecom firm BSNL, the government on Wednesday(27th July 2022) approved its merger with Bharat Broadband Network Ltd (BBNL).
 
The Union Cabinet approved a revival package of Rs 1.64 lakh crore, telecom minister Ashwini Vaishnaw said. The package has a cash component of Rs 43,964 crore and a non-cash component of Rs 1.2 lakh crore spread over 4 years.
 
Briefing reporters on the decision taken by the Union Cabinet, he said the government will make administrative allocation of spectrum BSNL needs to offer 4G services. The allocation of spectrum in 900/1800 MHz band at the cost of Rs 44,993 crore would be through equity infusion.
 
The package has three elements -- to improve services, de-stress balance sheet and expansion of fibre network.
 
To de-stress the balance sheet, Rs 33,404 crore statutory dues will be converted into equity, Vaishnaw said..

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2022
A)
25th July
B)
26th July
C)
27th July
D)
28th July

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 28th July

Note :

World Hepatitis Day is annually commemorated on July 28th to create awareness among people about the viral disease. The hepatitis virus has five primary strains, known as types A, B, C, D and E. They all cause liver disease, but there are key differences between them in terms of origin, transmission and severity.
 
According to the World Health Organization (WHO), approximately 354 million people in the world are living with hepatitis B and C. For most people testing as well as treatment is beyond reach.
 
World Hepatitis Day History : The World Health Organisation launched this campaign with an aim to make the world free of hepatitis. The World Hepatitis Alliance was founded in the year 2007 and the first community-organised World Hepatitis Day was observed in 2008.
 
In 1967 American Physician Baruch Samuel Blumberg discovered the Hepatitis B virus. In order to honour the Nobel Prize-winning scientist his birthday, July 28, was chosen as World Hepatitis Day. Samuel Blumberg discovered hepatitis B and invented a test as well as vaccination for the same.
 
Significance : The day is observed to spread awareness about the various forms of hepatitis and how they get transmitted. The day also aims to improve the management, detection, and prevention of viral hepatitis as well as related diseases. The day serves as a reminder of the importance of increasing hepatitis B vaccination rates. The day also advocates to build a collective global hepatitis action plan.
 
World Hepatitis Day 2022 Theme : This year’s theme for World Hepatitis Day is, ‘Bringing hepatitis care closer to you.’ The idea of this theme is to focus on raising awareness of the need to make hepatitis care more accessible..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2022