CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Beauty of simplicity
B)
Change of power - necessity
C)
Higher Education @2030: R.I.S.E
D)
Capitalism - effect on the individual

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Higher Education @2030: R.I.S.E

Note : The theme of the 16th FICCI Higher Education Summit 2021 is 'Higher Education @ 2030: R.I.S.E.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2021
A)
Aditya Birla Health Insurance Company Ltd
B)
Star Health Insurance Company Ltd
C)
Care Health Insurance
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aditya Birla Health Insurance Company Ltd

Note : The Aditya Birla Health Insurance is the only insurance company offering up to 100 per cent premium returns.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2021
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Central Statistical Organization
C)
National Sample Survey Office
D)
Labour Bureau in the Ministry of Labour

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Central Statistical Organization

Note : The All-India Consumer Price Index for Urban Non-Manual Employees [CPI(UNME)] has been released by the Central Statistical Organization (CSO).

   Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2021
A)
Ethiopia
B)
Sudan
C)
DRC
D)
Ghana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ghana

Note :

Ghana became the first country to receive a batch of free Covid vaccine doses through the COVAX initiative.
The World Health Organization (WHO) leads the COVAX initiative together with Gavi the Vaccine Alliance and the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations. It aims to share the vaccines to poorer countries.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Sikkim
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

A new species of the ‘alpine plant’ in Arunachal Pradesh’s Tawang district has been discovered by a team of scientists of three institutes.
The new species, which was named as ‘Cremanthodium indicum’, belongs to the family of Himalayan sunflower. The species is endemic to Penga-Teng Tso Lake of Tawang district of the state.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2021
A)
Rs 10000 crore, Rs 2340 crore
B)
Rs 12000 crore, Rs 5750 crore
C)
Rs 15000 crore, Rs 7350 crore
D)
Rs 24000 crore, Rs 9350 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 15000 crore, Rs 7350 crore

Note :

The Union Cabinet has recently approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for the pharmaceuticals and IT hardware sectors.
The PLI scheme for pharmaceuticals with an outlay of Rs 15000 crore, has a duration of nine years, till 2028-29. The Cabinet also approved the PLI Scheme for IT hardware such as laptops, tablets, all-in-one PCs and servers with an outlay of Rs 7350 crore.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2021
A)
Cochin
B)
Chennai
C)
Mumbai
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mumbai

Note :

Mumbai-headquartered Fino Payment bank has been included in the category of a scheduled commercial bank, by the Reserve Bank of India.
The country’s central bank said that it has included Fino Payments Bank in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. With this, the payment bank will have more exposure in treasury and participation in liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) window.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2021
A)
Arunachal Pradesh
B)
Assam
C)
Kerala
D)
Goa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : A new species of alpine plant in Arunachal Pradesh's Tawang district has been discovered by a group of scientists of three institutes of the country.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 1, 2021
A)
Equitas Small Finance Bank
B)
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
C)
Jana Small Finance Bank
D)
AU Small Finance Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - AU Small Finance Bank

Note : Sharad Goklani has been appointed as the President & Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of Jaipur-based AU Small Finance Bank.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 1, 2021
A)
Women in Science
B)
Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work
C)
Science and Technology for a sustainable future
D)
Science for the People, and People for the Science

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work

Note : The Theme for 2021 National Science Day is 'Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work'.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 1, 2021