Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Jawed Ashraf
B)
Parvathaneni Harish
C)
Dr. Neena Malhotra
D)
Sibi George

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sibi George

Note :

Senior diplomat "Sibi George" has been appointed as the next Indian ambassador to Japan, a statement issued by the Ministry of External Affairs on Monday(12th Sep 2022) said.
 
George, a 1993-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, is currently the Ambassador of India to Kuwait. He will replace Sanjay Kumar Verma as India’s envoy to Japan.
 
George is expected to take up the assignment shortly, a Ministry of External Affairs statement said.
 
Notably, India and Japan share a very Special Strategic and Global Partnership and the two sides continue to maintain the momentum in diverse areas to advance their partnership for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region and beyond..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022
A)
Haryana
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajasthan

Note :

The two-day National Defense MSME Conclave and Exhibition began in Kota, Rajasthan 11th Sep 2022. Defense equipment including T-90 and BMP-2 tanks, artillery guns, various types of sniper and machine guns and military bridges are being displayed in the exhibition.
 
Youth innovating in the defense sector, start-ups and MSMEs are also displaying their products.
 
More than 50 companies, start-ups and MSMEs working in the defense sector are participating in the event.
 
The conclave will be formally inaugurated tomorrow by Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla and Minister of State for Defense Ajay Bhatt.  Senior officials of the Ministry of Defense, representatives of leading defense companies and defense experts are also participating in the program.
 
The Drone Light Show and Live Concert will also be the highlight of the programme. Defense Conclave and Exhibition is being organized for the first time in Rajasthan..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022
A)
50 million
B)
75 million
C)
100 million
D)
150 million

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 50 million

Note :

Around 50 million people globally were living in "modern slavery" in 2021, according to a report by the UN, which said that the COVID-19 pandemic has led to an increased risk of forced marriages in countries like Afghanistan, Bangladesh, India and Egypt.
 
‘The Global Estimates Of Modern Slavery', a report published by the International Labour Organisation (ILO), International Organisation for Migration (IOM) and international human rights group Walk Free, said 50 million people were living in modern slavery in 2021.
 
Of these, 28 million were in forced labour and 22 million trapped in forced marriage.
 
“Forced marriages take place in every region in the world. Nearly two-thirds of all forced marriages, an estimated 14.2 million people, are in Asia and the Pacific. This is followed by 14.5 per cent in Africa (3.2 million) and 10.4 per cent in Europe and Central Asia (2.3 million),” the report released on Monday(12th Sep 2022)..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022
A)
Salman Khan
B)
Aamir Khan
C)
Shah Rukh Khan
D)
Hrithik Roshan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shah Rukh Khan

Note :

Burjeel Holdings, a private healthcare services provider in the MENA region has signed Bollywood actor "Shah Rukh Khan" as its new brand ambassador. The company is owned by UAE-based Indian entrepreneur Shamsheer Vayalil

The actor will appear in a multi-platform advertising campaign in the region for the group that will be unveiled in the coming weeks. This will be the actor’s first healthcare ambassador role. In the past, the actor has also tied up with Dubai’s tourism board to be one its brand ambassadors. But that partnership ended as of early 2022. He was also the first Indian celebrity to have received the UAE golden visa.
 
About the Burjeel Holdings : The company, which launched in 2007 operates 39 hospitals and medical centres across the region and hopes to leverage the popularity and credibility of the actor internationally as it connects with an increasing number of people travelling to the UAE for their medical needs and also expands its global research partnerships while growing its operations across the GCC.

The company had recently announced its planned expansion into the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) and has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with its Ministry of Investment, which will see it seek opportunities to invest up to USD $1 billion in the Kingdom by 2030..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022
A)
Sri Lanka
B)
Chile
C)
Bangladesh
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bangladesh

Note :

India will invite Bangladesh as a Guest Country to take part in the G 20 meeting during its Presidency. Announcing this in Delhi on Tuesday(13th Sep 2022), the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) said that as part of the G 20 tradition of inviting some Guest Countries and International Organisations (IO) to its meetings and summit, India has decided to invited Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nigeria, Oman, Singapore, Spain and UAE as Guest Countries. 
 
Also, apart from the regular International Organisations like UN, IMF, World Bank, WHO, WTO, ILO, FSB and OECD and Chairs of Regional Organisations AU, AUDA-NEPAD and ASEAN, International Solar Alliance (ISA), CDRI (Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure) and ADB (Asian Development Bank) will be included as Guest IOs.
 
Under its Presidency, India is expected to host over 200 G20 meetings across the country, beginning December 2022. The G20 Leaders' Summit at the level of Heads of State / Government is scheduled to be held on 09 and 10 September 2023 in New Delhi.

The G20, or Group of Twenty, is an intergovernmental forum of the world’s major developed and developing economies. It comprises 19 countries including Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, UK, USA and the European Union (EU)..

Source: News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022
A)
Ministry of Power
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of External Affairs
D)
Minister for Power and Renewable Energy

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Minister for Power and Renewable Energy

Note :

European Commissioner for Energy Kadri Simson and India’s Minister for Power and Renewable Energy "R K Singh" Thursday(8th Sep 2022) inaugurated the first EU-India Green Hydrogen Forum.
 
The form served as a platform to exchange the best practices, policy frameworks, and production and application technologies for renewable Hydrogen as well as the opportunities for EU-India cooperation.
 
The event was organized jointly by the Delegation of the European Union and the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, in close cooperation with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Hydrogen Europe..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022
A)
7,321
B)
8,462
C)
9,493
D)
9,875

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8,462

Note :

Uttar Pradesh has topped the states in the country with the construction of 8,462 Amrit Sarovars (lakes), while implementing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s ambitious Mission Amrit Sarovar, aimed at conserving water for the future. Madhya Pradesh is ranked second, Jammu and Kashmir third, Rajasthan fourth and Tamil Nadu fifth in the mission implementation.
 
Within Uttar Pradesh, Lakhimpur Kheri has secured the first position by constructing 256 Amrit Sarovars, while Gorakhpur and Pratapgarh have got second and third positions, with 244 and 231 lakes, respectively.
 
The director of rural development department GS Priyadarshi, as quoted in the statement, said that on the instructions of chief minister Yogi Adityanath, 15,497 Amrit Sarovars were identified in different village panchayats of which 8,462 have already been developed, which is almost twice the total number of Amrit Sarovars developed collectively in MP, Jammu and Kashmir, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu.
 
According to Priyadarshi, in Madhya Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu, 1,668, 1,458, 898 and 818 Amrit Sarovars have been developed so far. Besides, construction of 3,705 Amrit Sarovars is underway in MP, 406 in Jammu and Kashmir, 2,385 in Rajasthan and 763 in Tamil Nadu.

Altogether 15,497 Amrit Sarovars in Uttar Pradesh, 5,994 in MP, 3,699 in Jammu and Kashmir, 5,097 in Rajasthan and 3,765 in Tamil Nadu have been identified for development under the mission..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022
A)
IIT Madras
B)
IIT Delhi
C)
IIT kharagpur
D)
IIT Guwahati

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Madras

Note :

International Business Machines (IBM) has partnered with Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, (IIT-Madras), to advance quantum co­mputing skill development and research in India.
 
With this partnership, IIT Madras joins over 180 members of the IBM Quantum Network globally. IIT Madras also becomes the “first Indian institution" to join the global community of Fortune 500 companies, start-ups, academic institutions, and research labs working with IBM Quantum technology to advance ‎quantum computing and explore business use cases.
 
“The collaboration will open new avenues to work with industry partners to accelerate research, make quantum real in areas such as life-saving drugs, improvements in supply chains, logistics and the modelling of financial data," said Sandip Patel, managing director, IBM India.
 
Qiskit Runtime is a piece of software that runs on IBM Cloud and uses classical computers to optimise workloads and then efficiently execute them on quantum systems on a large scale..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022
A)
Jagjit Singh
B)
Hasnain Masoodi
C)
Jugal Kishore Sharma
D)
Gulam Ali

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gulam Ali

Note :

President Droupadi Murmu on Saturday(10th Sep 2022) nominated "Gulam Ali", a Gurjar Muslim from Jammu and Kashmir, to the Rajya Sabha on the advice of the Central government.
 
A notification by Union Home Ministry said the President is happy to nominate Gulam Ali to the Council of States to fill the vacancy due to the retirement of one of the nominated members.
 
BJP's IT Cell head Amit Malviya praised the decision on Twitter calling it a "significant step" as it recognised the Gurjar minority living in the Valley.
 
He wrote, "The President on recommendation of GoI has appointed Shri Gulam Ali, a Gurjar Muslim, from J&K, to the Rajya Sabha. This is a significant step assuming that prior to abrogation of Article 370, the community was literally not recognised and all social benefits to them were denied."..

Source : Free Press Journal

   Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022
A)
September 11
B)
September 12
C)
September 13
D)
September 14

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 14

Note :

Hindi Diwas, observed across the country in schools, colleges and other institutions on Wednesday(14th Sep 2022), is the celebration of the declaration of Hindi as the official language of India. It is celebrated every year on September 14.
 
History : On 14th September in the year 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India decided by one vote that Hindi would be the official language of India. Hindi Diwas is celebrated every year on 14 September to mark this day.

The day also marks the birthday of Beohar Rajendra Simha, who was an acclaimed Indian scholar. Simha is known for the illustrations in the original final manuscript of the Constitution of India.

It was on his 50th birthday that the Hindi language got adopted in official terms. It was the late Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru who decided to celebrate September 14 as Hindi Diwas.
 
Importance : Since 1949, the day is celebrated across the country in schools, colleges, other educational institutions, offices and other places every year. This day marks the importance of Hindi language in India.

Hindi Diwas is celebrated on September 14 annually to promote the language and its usage across the nation. Hindi is the official language in India and is quite popular in countries like- Fiji, New Zealand, Singapore, Mauritius, others.

Over 420 million people around the world speak Hindi as their first language while 120 million people have Hindi as their second.

Apart from Hindi Diwas, World Hindi Day is celebrated every year on 10 January to commemorate the anniversary of the first World Hindi Conference held at Nagpur on January 10, 1975, in which 122 delegates from 30 countries participated. The aim of the conference was to promote Hindi language across the world..

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022