Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
SEBI and SBI
B)
SIDBI and EXIM
C)
EXIM and SBI
D)
SIDBI and NABARD

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SIDBI and EXIM

Note : The fund will be managed by India Exim Bank and SIDBI. The fund has been launched under the Ubharte Sitaare Programme (USP) announced in the Budget speech of 2021-22.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
A)
Central Vigilance Commission
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
MyGov
D)
Competition Commission of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - MyGov

Note :

MyGov under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and UN Women have joined hands to launch the Amrit Mahotsav Shri Shakti Innovation Challenge 2021.
 
* The aim of this challenge is encourage technology solutions developed by Women Entrepreneurs related to Women’s Safety and Empowerment.
 
* The initiative will promote ‘Nari Sashaktikaran’, and empower women to help them achieve their full potential.
 
* The Amrit Mahotsav Shri Shakti Challenge 2021 is being implemented under the Multi-Partner Trust Fund (COVID-19) Programme. 

   Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
A)
Narayan Rane
B)
Pralhad Joshi
C)
Sarbananda Sonowal
D)
Jyotiraditya Scindia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narayan Rane

Note :

Union Minister Narayan Rane was on 24-08-2021 arrested by the Maharashtra Police for his objectionable remarks against Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray.
 
Rane, who was arrested in Ratnagiri, has become the first sitting Union Minister to be arrested by the state police in the last 20 years.
 
Rane, who stirred a controversy earlier on 23-08-2021 with his remarks about slapping the Maharashtra Chief Minister for what he claimed his “ignorance of the year of India’s Independence”, is also the third sitting Union Minister to be arrested by the state police ever.
 
Rane had earlier moved the Bombay High Court seeking quashing of the FIRs against him.
 
The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader in his petition, filed through advocate Aniket Nikam, also sought an interim order granting him protection from arrest or any coercive action.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
A)
Prachi Yadav
B)
Devendra Jhajaria
C)
Mariyappan Thangavelu
D)
Tek Chand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tek Chand

Note : Javelin Thrower Tek Chand has been named as India's flag bearer for the opening ceremony of Tokyo Paralympics 2020 today after Mariyappan Thangavelu was identified as a close contact of a Covid Positive person in his flight to Tokyo. The Tokyo Paralympics Opening Ceremony will get underway today, on August 24, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
A)
1st
B)
2nd
C)
3rd
D)
4th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2nd

Note : India has emerged as the second most sought after manufacturing destination across the world. According to Cushman and Wakefield’s 2021 Global Manufacturing Risk Index, India has surpassed the US as the world’s second most desired manufacturing hub. The rising focus on India can be attributed to India’s operating conditions and cost competitiveness. It said, reforms to both land and labor laws are critical to India’s success as a global manufacturing location.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
A)
La. Ganesan
B)
Bandar Dattatreya
C)
V P Singh Badnore
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - La. Ganesan

Note :

Recently, the senior Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader from Tamil Nadu, La. Ganesan was appointed as the new governor of Manipur.
 
The development came just two days after Former Governor Najma Heptulla retired from the position on August 20.
 
Ganesan said that he has not taken the charge as the Governor yet and will only understand the core issues of the state once he takes the charge. “I am not alone. There is a whole party with me. Together we will be successful in our duties,” he added.
 
With deep roots in RSS, which he was part of from 1967-91, Ganesan joined the BJP in Tamil Nadu in 1991 as General Secretary.
 
He remained in that post until 2003, before being elevated as BJP national vice president. Ganesan came back to Tamil Nadu for serving as the party’s president of state unit. He served the party in that post for three years.
 
Recently, the Sikkim Governor Ganga Prasad Chaurasia also took additional charge as Governor of Manipur.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Gajendra Singh
C)
Jitendra Singh
D)
Ramchandra Prasad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jitendra Singh

Note :

On August 23, 2021, Shri Jitendra Singh, The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology, launched a new Geospatial Planning Portal under Bhuvan named “Yuktdhara” to facilitate the planning of new MGNREGA assets using GIS-based information and Remote Sensing.
 
About Yuktdhara :
* The Yuktdhara portal has been jointly developed by ISRO and the Ministry of Rural Development.
* The platform will serve as a repository of assets (Geotags) created under various national rural development programmes i.e. MGNREGA, Integrated Watershed Management Programme, Per Drop More Crop and Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana etc., along with field photographs.
* It would ensure quality of plan and enable a long term monitoring of the assets created over the years.

Ministry of Rural Development :
* The Ministry of Rural Development is a branch of the Government of India, entrusted with the task of enhancing the socio-economic development of rural India.
* It focuses on education, piped drinking water, health, public housing and roads.
* On 7 July 2021, during the 1st cabinet reshuffle of the 2nd Modi ministry, Giriraj Singh replaced Narendra Singh Tomar as the Minister of Rural Development.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
A)
765
B)
921
C)
1183
D)
1445

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1183

Note :

1183 mobilisation camps organised across the country under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, programme between 13<sup>th</sup> and 19<sup>th</sup> August, 2021
 
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) launched on the 25th September, 2014, is a nationwide placement-linked skill training program funded by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India (GoI)
 
State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs), State Skills Missions (SSM) came together with various Project Implementation Agencies (PIAs) to make the all-India event a grand success.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT Roorkee
D)
IIT Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Madras

Note :

Indian Institute of Technology-Madras (IIT-Madras) has developed India’s first indigenous motorised wheelchair vehicle that can be used not only on roads but even on uneven terrains.
 
Called ‘NeoBolt’, it has a maximum speed of 25 kmph and travels up to 25 km per charge. It empowers wheelchair users with a convenient, safe and low-cost mode of outdoor mobility when compared to cars, auto rickshaws or modified scooters. NeoBolt is powered by a Lithium-Ion Battery that will give 25 Kms for every charge.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
Australia
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note :

Indian Navy Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt arrived at Guam to Participate in Multilateral Maritime Exercise Malabar. 
 
The two ships are scheduled to participate in the annual Exercise MALABAR-21, between the navies of Australia, India, Japan, and the USA. MALABAR series of maritime exercises commenced in 1992 as a bilateral IN-USN exercise and has grown in stature over the years to include four prominent navies in the Pacific and Indian Ocean Region.
 
As part of the Exercise, Vice Admiral AB Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command will have operational discussions with Rear Admiral Leonard C. “Butch” Dollaga, Commander CTF-74 focussing on developing an action plan and coordinated operations in the maritime domain.  Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti would be embarked onboard INS Shivalik during the conduct of Sea Phase commencing 26 Aug 21.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021