CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
7.2%
B)
9.1%
C)
10.5%
D)
10.9%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 9.1%

Note : Wall Street brokerage, Goldman Sachs in its recent Macro Outlook 2022 note revised upward its projection for the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) to 9.1%.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
Nepal
C)
Turkey
D)
Israel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Turkey

Note :

Turkish Lira tumbled to a record low against the US dollar on November 24, 2021 increasing worries about Turkey's monetary policy.
 
The Lira fell down to an all-time low of 13.45 against the US dollar on November 23rd and weakened as far as 13.15 on November 24th before moving slightly up to 13.05.                                                                    
 
Lira's tumble comes amid worries over soaring inflation and another economic fallout. The currency has hit record lows in 11 consecutive sessions, falling by nearly 43 percent since the start of the year. The currency saw an almost 24% decline since the beginning of last week.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2021
A)
France
B)
Australia
C)
United Kingdom
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : US President Joe Biden has invited more than 100 countries to a virtual summit on democracy to be held on 9th December 2021 to 10th December 2021. The invite list of the democracy summit includes 110 countries such as India and Taiwan but excludes countries like China and Russia and Afghanistan.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2021
A)
Ghaziabad
B)
Bhiwadi
C)
Chennai
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ghaziabad

Note : Ghaziabad is the most polluted regional city in India with an air quality average of 106.6, followed by Bulandshahr that had an air quality average of 98.4, as per 2020 World Air Quality Report.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Odisha
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha

Note : On Karthika Purnima, which is also known as Boita Bandana is celebrated at various water bodies of Odisha. The festival is the maritime tradition that is celebrated as a testament to the maritime trade history of Kalinga, tradesmen and mariners known as sadhabas travelled on boitas (boats) to trade with distant island nations that share borders with the Bay of Bengal like Indonesia, Java, Sumatra and Bali.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
A)
Preetham NGO
B)
Pratham NGO
C)
Nirmal NGO
D)
Indira NGO

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pratham NGO

Note : Pratham NGO has been awarded the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize 2021 for its work on expanding the scope for education in India. Its pioneering work for more than a quarter-century in ensuring that every child has access to quality education. Its innovative use of digital technology to deliver education. Its regular evaluation of the quality of education. Its timely response in making children learn amid Covid-19 restrictions.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

Best Marine District – Balasore in Odisha
Best Inland District – Balaghat in Madhya Pradesh
Best Hilly and NE District – Bongaigaon in Assam
 
Balasore was named the best marine district and Balaghat in Madhya Pradesh received the award for the best district in inland fisheries. 

   Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Guwahati

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Guwahati

Note : Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the state-of-the-art Centre for Nanotechnology(CNT) and Centre for Indian Knowledge System(CIKS) at IIT Guwahati. He also released a book on NEP 2020 implementation. Assam Education Minister Ranoj Pegu was present on the occasion. IIT Guwahati has achieved excellent rankings in the various national and international ranking systems.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
A)
Russia, Japan
B)
Maldives, Sri Lanka
C)
Australia, Japan
D)
Sri Lanka, Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maldives, Sri Lanka

Note : The 15th edition of biennial Trilateral Exercise 'Dosti' is underway between India, the Maldives and Sri Lanka in the Maldives from November 20-24, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Uttar Pradesh will become the only state in India to have five international airports after PM Narendra Modi lays the foundation stone of the Noida International Airport at Jewar, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh on November 25, 2021. The state so far has three international airports- Lucknow, Varanasi and the recently inaugurated Kushinagar airport. The fourth one is under construction in Ayodhya.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.