CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
West Bengal
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - West Bengal

Note : Ajay V Nayak, The Election Commission has appointed Ajay V Nayak, ex-Bihar chief electoral officer, as the Special Observer for West Bengal.The first phase polls held in April 11 in Cooch Behar and Alipurpur constituencies. Polls in the remaining 40 constituencies will be held in six phases.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Vostok
B)
Cassini
C)
Voskhod
D)
Space Shuttle

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cassini

Note : NASA's (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) Cassini spacecraft has made an incredible observation about the extraordinary deep lakes filled with methane in the Saturn's moon, Titan. This new study has been published in the scientific journal Astronomy.Titan, Saturn's largest moon has methane rain that can fill lakes as much as 330 feet deep.Titan has become only planetary body known to have stable liquid on its surface, apart from Earth.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Bank of Baroda
B)
Canara Bank
C)
Indian Bank
D)
State Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bank of Baroda

Note : Bank of Baroda and city-based Srei Equipment Finance Ltd will collaborate to offer joint loans for infrastructure equipment under a new agreement.This collaboration will allow both Srei and Bank of Baroda to cooperate and widen their respective markets and customer base.Sourcing of loans will be facilitated through iQuippo, which is a Kanoria Foundation initiative.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
Kolkata
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note : The debrief of the Indian Navy exercise termed as 'Sea Vigil' (held from January 22 to 23) was conducted. The meeting was chaired by Vice Admiral MS Pawar, AVSM, VSM, the Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff (DCNS). It was conducted at the Naval headquarters, New Delhi. After the 26/11 Mumbai attack in 2008, Sea Vigil became the very 1st national-level coastal defence exercise conducted by the Indian Navy. In this exercise, it involved naval stakeholders at the centre and all 13 coastal states and union territories.The meeting was conducted for the National Committee for Strengthening Maritime and Coastal Security (NCSMCS).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Satya Gupta
B)
Veerappan V
C)
Jitendra Chaddah
D)
Rajesh Ram Mishra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jitendra Chaddah

Note : The premier Industry body India Electronics and Semiconductor Association (IESA) committed to the development of a vibrant Indian Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) ecosystem, has appointed Jitendra Chaddah, Intel India senior director for operations and strategy, as its Chairman. He succeeds Anil Kumar Muniswamy. IESA appointed Satya Gupta,CEO and Cofounder of SezOpt Technologies India as Vice Chairman and Veerappan V, co-founder and Director of Tessolve Semiconductor as Treasurer of the new Executive Concil (EC) for the year 2019-20. Rajesh Ram Mishra, CTO for combined telecom and product engineering division of Wipro, is the president of IESA.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Myanmar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bangladesh

Note : In Bangladesh, the historic Mujibnagar has recently celebrated on April 17, 2019. The day marks the oath taking ceremony of Bangladesh's first government in 1971 at Baidyanathtala in Meherpur. On this day in 1971, senior leaders of the liberation movement of Bangladesh had assembled at Baidyanathtala to form the provisional government of independent Bangladesh. Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman was declared the President in absentia as he was arrested and flown to Pakistan after the Pakistan military crackdown on the then 'East Pakistan' on the night of March 25, 1971. The day is being observed by political parties and social and cultural organisations through various programs across Bangladesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Bhopal Police
B)
Mumbai Police
C)
Chennai Police
D)
Lucknow Police

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mumbai Police

Note : The Mumbai police have started an investigation into the seizure of campaign material of the BJP from the premises of United Phosphorous Ltd (UPL) in Mumbai. A flying squad of the Election Commission (EC) had raided the premises of UPL at suburban Khar, where electronic cards for the BJP's poll campaign were being allegedly assembled. The returning officer had then issued a show-cause notice to the company. Sanjay More, senior inspector at the Khar Police station said the Khar police had earlier registered a non-cognisable offence in the case. The police have now started an investigation in this case after seeking proper permission from the local court.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
World Liver Day
B)
International Earth Day
C)
National Civil Services Day
D)
World Day for Safety and Health at Work

Correct Answer : Option (A) - World Liver Day

Note : The World Liver Day (WLD) is observed every year on April 19 to build awareness and understanding importance of liver in human body and how liver ailments are treated. As per World Health Organisation (WHO), liver diseases are 10th most common cause of death in India. The liver, which measures about 1,00 grams in weight and 15 cm in length, is the second largest organ and is key player in our body's digestive system.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Shivshankar Menon
B)
Sujan R. Chinoy
C)
Nirupama Menon Rao
D)
Vikram Doraiswami

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vikram Doraiswami

Note : India has set up an Indo-Pacific division in Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). This division is the brainchild of current foreign secretary Vijay Gokhale. This new division is intended to give a coherent architecture to the policy, which was articulated by the PM Modi at the Shangri-La Dialogue in 2018. Currently, this division will be headed by join secretary Vikram Doraiswami, for whom it will be an additional charge apart from Bangladesh and Myanmar. The territorial divisions of External Affairs ministry are crucial for policy making, so the creation of an Indo-Pacific division is a mammoth step by the government.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
INS Vikrant
B)
ICGS Samrat
C)
ICGS Vijaya
D)
Veera

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Veera

Note : Indian Coast Guard vessel Veera commissioned by General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff in the presence of Director General of Indian Coast Guard Rajendra Singh, Chief of Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral Karambir Singh and other senior dignitaries of the central and state government in a ceremony organised at Eastern Naval Command in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. Veera, the third in the series of the new generation Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) is under the administrative and operational command of the coast guard regional headquarters. This is indigenously designed and built by Larsen & Toubro Ltd. at its shipbuilding facility at Kattupali in Chennai. The 98 meters long, 15-metre wide patrol vessel has a 3.6-metre draft and a range of 5,000 nautical miles.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021