CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Mars space probe
B)
Astronaut capsule
C)
Solar space probe
D)
Jupiter space probe

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Astronaut capsule

Note : The Starliner spacecraft of Boeing is an astronaut capsule. It is being developed as a part of NASA’s commercial crew program. The capsule is intended for transferring astronauts to the International Space Station. It is capable of carrying 7 astronauts.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
IED
B)
Minesweeper
C)
Artillery Missile
D)
Cruise Missile

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Artillery Missile

Note : Pinaka missile system is an indigenously developed artillery missile system. It was tested by the Defence Research and development Organisation (DRDO) at Chandipur Integrated Test Range in Odisha. The missile has a range of 75 km when striking with high precision.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Indian foreign policy
B)
India’s satellite network
C)
Indian military technology
D)
Indian ecology and environment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian ecology and environment

Note : The EChO network was recently launched by the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Dr. Vijay Raghavan. The EChO network is to improve ‘cross- disciplinary leadership’ for research and creation of knowledge and awareness about Indian ecology and environment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Iraq
B)
Qatar
C)
Saudi Arabia
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Afghanistan

Note : The National Department of Regulation of Medicines and Health Products of the Ministry of Public Health of Islamic Republic of Afghanistan recently recognised the official book of standards under India’s Drugs and Cosmetics Act of 1940. The book specifies the standards with respect to identity, strength and purity of the drugs manufactured and marketed in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Jharkhand
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chhattisgarh

Note : The Suposhan Abhiyan is a scheme of the Chhattisgarh state government. The state recently conducted information dissemination drives in local languages under this scheme to create awareness about the various government initiatives to the forest dwellers and tribal people of the region.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Geopolitics
B)
Climate Change
C)
Wildlife conservation
D)
Infrastructure Development

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Geopolitics

Note : The Raisinia Dialogue is a flagship platform of India in geoeconomics and geopolitics. The ministry of external affairs organises this event annually in collaboration with the Observer Research Foundation (ORF). The 2020 edition is to be conducted from January 14th to 16th in New Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Anti-encroachment drive
B)
Science research institute
C)
Counter-terrorism unit
D)
Water management authority

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Counter-terrorism unit

Note : OCTOPUS is a counter-terrorism force of Andhra Pradesh. OCTOPUS or Organisation for Counter-Terrorist Operations is an elite unit and was recently assigned as a security cover for the state’s Chief Minister. It was formed for the first time in 2007.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
ONGC
B)
Tata Motors
C)
Reliance Industries
D)
Indian Oil Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reliance Industries

Note : Boosted by its consumer-facing businesses like organized retail and telecom, Reliance Industries ended state-owned Indian Oil Corporation's (IOC) 10-year reign as India's largest company, topping the Fortune India 500 list. With revenue of Rs 5.81 lakh crore in 2018-19, the Mukesh Ambani-led conglomerate also became the first privately-held and the only other company to become India's largest corporation apart from IOC for the first time in 10 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Jeet Thayil
B)
Ravinder Singh
C)
Rohinton Mistry
D)
Amitabha Bagchi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amitabha Bagchi

Note : Amitabha Bagchi's novel "Half The Night Is Gone" has won the $25,000 DSC Prize for South Asian Literature 2019, topping a shortlist of six works of fiction. The winner was announced at the IME Nepal Literature Festival in Pokhara, Nepal, where Pradeep Gyawali, minister for foreign affairs of Nepal, presented the winner's trophy to Bagchi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Rewari
B)
New Delhi
C)
Noida
D)
Gurugram

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note : Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) organized a meeting on Steeling India-2019: Driving metal intensity in key sectors on 16 December in New Delhi. The Union Minister for Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Dharmendra Pradhan participated in the meeting. The aim of the meeting is to increase metal intensity in key sectors. It aimed to enhance the steel intensity in key user sectors, especially in rural India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021