Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Rahul Gandhi
B)
Omar Abdullah
C)
Mamata Banerjee
D)
Mehbooba Mufti

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mehbooba Mufti


Former Jammu and Kashmir Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti claimed on September 7, 2021 that she has been placed under house arrest. The PDP leader tweeted saying that the situation is far from normal in Kashmir

Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
Twinkle Khanna
B)
Kareena Kapoor
C)
Anuskha Sharma
D)
Tamannaah Bhatia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamannaah Bhatia


Actress Tamannaah Bhatia launched her book ‘Back to the Roots’. She has co-authored the book with celebrity lifestyle coach Luke Coutinho.

Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
4th
B)
5th
C)
6th
D)
7th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 4th


The 4th edition of AUSINDEX, a bilateral navy exercise between the Indian Navy and the Royal Australian Navy has begun from September 06, 2021 and will continue up to September 10, 2021.

Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
Asian Development Bank
C)
New Development Bank
D)
International Monetary Fund

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Asian Development Bank


Asian Development Bank has approved a loan of USD 150 million (about Rs 1,095 crore) for a sustainable housing project for the urban poor in Tamil Nadu.

Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
IndusInd Bank
B)
Jean-Pierre Adams
C)
Equitas Small Finance Bank
D)
India Post Payments Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Equitas Small Finance Bank


Equitas Small Finance Bank (ESFB) has roped in Indian women hockey player, Rani Rampal and cricketer Smriti Mandhana as the brand ambassadors of the company.

Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
Mansukh Mandaviya
B)
Prahlad Singh Patel
C)
Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prahlad Singh Patel


The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is observing ‘Food Processing Week’ from September 06 to 12 2021, as a part of the celebration of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, to commemorate 75 years of India’s independence.

Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
September 05
B)
September 06
C)
September 07
D)
September 08

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 07


The International Day of Clean Air for blue skies is observed globally on September 07 to promote and facilitate actions to improve air quality..

Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
France
B)
Spain
C)
Ireland
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - France


Former France footballer Jean-Pierre Adams, who had been in a coma for 39 years, has passed away. He was 73.

Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Hyderabad


India’s first building made of bio-bricks from agro-waste has been inaugurated at IIT Hyderabad.

Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu


Tamil Nadu state government has announced to setup India’s first dugong conservation reserve at the northern part of the Palk Bay.

Published On : September 7, 2021