CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Delhi
B)
Haryana
C)
West Bengal
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - West Bengal

Note : West Bengal chief minister Mamta Banerjee expanded the state-run 'Swasthya Sathi' health scheme to cover the entire population of the state.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
SBI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
Tata Motors
D)
Larsen & Toubro

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HDFC Bank

Note : HDFC Bank's market capitalization has crossed the Rs 8-lakh-crore mark after Reliance Industries and TCS.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
0
B)
5
C)
7
D)
9

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 0

Note :

The Department of Telecom (DoT) has recently released an order stating that all consumers trying to dial a mobile number using landline phones should prefix the mobile number with ‘0’.
This process is expected to be performed from January 15, 2021 from Fixed to Mobile calls only. Due to this activity, over 253.9 crore numbers would be generated, which will free up sufficient numbering resources for future use.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Jallikattu
B)
Chhapaak
C)
The Disciple
D)
Shakuntala Devi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jallikattu

Note :

Malayalam film Jallikattu, directed by Lijo Jose Pellissery, has been selected as India’s official entry for the 93rd Academy Awards, 2021.
It is also the third Malayalam film to be shortlisted for the Oscar Award. This film is based on writer S. Hareesh’s acclaimed story titled ‘Maoist’. As of now, only three Indian films Lagaan, Mother India and Salaam Bombay! have won the coveted award.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Akash
B)
Dhanush
C)
BrahMos
D)
Varunastra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Varunastra

Note :

The Chairman of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has recently flagged off the first heavy weight torpedo, Varunastra.
The torpedo was delivered to the Indian Navy at a ceremony held at Bharat Dynamics Limited, Visakhapatnam Unit. It has been designed and developed by Naval Science & Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
B)
Ministry of Human Resource Development
C)
Ministry of Earth Sciences
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Earth Sciences

Note : The Ministry of Earth Sciences launched ''Deep Ocean Mission'' that envisages exploration of minerals, energy and marine diversity of the underwater world.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Narendra Singh Tomar
C)
Arjun Munda
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Singh Tomar

Note : Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar launched Nafed's Honey FPO Program in five states which will be set up with the help of NAFED.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
North Korea
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Russia

Note : Russia successfully test-fired a Tsirkon hypersonic cruise missile in the Arctic.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
BrahMos
B)
Dhanush
C)
Agni- III
D)
Prithvi- III

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BrahMos

Note :

Indian army has successfully test fired the land-attack version of the surface-to-surface supersonic cruise missile BrahMos, in the Andaman and Nicobar.
The range of the new version of the missile has been extended to 400 km from the original 290 km. The Indian Air Force and the Indian Navy will carry out separate test-firing of the new version of the air-launched and naval versions of the missile.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C)
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
D)
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

Note :

RE-INVEST (Renewable Energy Investors Meet & Expo) is organised by the Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), to promote investment in renewable energy.
The 3rd edition of the Meet is scheduled to be held from November 26 to 28, 2020 with the theme of ‘Innovations for Sustainable Energy Transition’. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the virtual meeting. The first two editions were held in 2015 and 2018.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021